• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How do you actually run Crysis in software mode?

generalkidd

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
9 (0.21/day)
How does one actually run Crysis without using the GPU? There's articles everywhere about LinusTechTips running it on an AMD Threadripper and they're all freaking out about it but none of the articles actually explain how to run Crysis in software mode. Is it a simple flag at startup or is there something else you have to do to get it to run in CPU mode?
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
27,631 (5.40/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Best I found in a couple of minutes of searching mentions use of WARP way back in 2008. Windows Advanced Rasterization Platform
 

generalkidd

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
9 (0.21/day)
Best I found in a couple of minutes of searching mentions use of WARP way back in 2008. Windows Advanced Rasterization Platform
I did some further digging into WARP and it seems like it's as simple as just disabling my GPU driver and letting my PC use the Microsoft Basic Display driver instead. I think that should probably work for the tests I'd like to run but with the GPU driver disabled, I'm pretty sure I wouldn't be able to monitor the actual GPU at the same time either. I'll keep looking into WARP though. Seems like that's exactly what I need though.
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,125 (0.21/day)
Getting software rendering to work is a bit tricky.

* On Windows 8/10, you can try to disable the display adapter.
* Use 3rd party software like 3D Analyze or SwiftShader (recommended).
* Copy D3d10warp.dll to the game's folder and name it as D3d10ref.dll.
* Install DirectX SDK and add your game to dxcpl.exe.
 
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
540 (0.17/day)
System Name Smooth-Operator
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800x
Motherboard Asrock x570 Taichi
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2x16GB 3200MHz CL16 DDR4
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB NITRO+
Storage JBOD: 2+1+1TB 7200RPM HDD
Display(s) Samsung S24E370DL 24" IPS Freesync 75Hz
Case Fractal Design Focus G Window Blue
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe x1
Power Supply Corsair HX850 80+ Platinum
Mouse Gigabyte Aorus M3
Keyboard Zalman ZM-K300M
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise/Ubuntu Budgie amd64
Use DDU to uninstall gpu driver and load into normal mode os. You will have microsoft basic display adapter driver installed and this more or less equals software mode.

Here you can see what you can get that way:
 

generalkidd

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
9 (0.21/day)
Getting software rendering to work is a bit tricky.

* On Windows 8/10, you can try to disable the display adapter.
* Use 3rd party software like 3D Analyze or SwiftShader (recommended).
* Copy D3d10warp.dll to the game's folder and name it as D3d10ref.dll.
* Install DirectX SDK and add your game to dxcpl.exe.
I wanted to try SwiftShader but I can't find a legit download from a website that doesn't look sketchy. I tried to compile it myself but I kept getting multiple errors in visual studio and couldn't figure out how to fix it. I'll give the other options a try too.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
95 (0.38/day)
Location
RSA
System Name Zen2
Processor AMD Ryzen - 3600
Motherboard MSi B450m Gaming plus
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire CPU Cooler, Armageddon 120mm RED Led Case fan
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ribjaws V, 3200Mhz (XMP), stable at 3466Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Armour Radeon RX-580 O/C
Storage Primarily: WD - 500GB SSD
Display(s) Dell 27" IPS
Case ANTEC P7, Red line
Audio Device(s) JBL E-55 BT Headphones
Power Supply Antec V700P - Modular PSU
Mouse Gigabyte Ghost, Logitech MX-518
Keyboard Coolermaster Devestator 3, Logitech Wave
Software Windows 10.v19xx Pro~64bit
Benchmark Scores SOTTR Benchmark 1080p ultra - 80fps
but will it actually Launch with those GPU drivers disabled, I was under the impression they ran it without a Graphics Card and use internal APU graphics for example Intel HD 610/630 or Vega 8 on the AMD's
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
4,260 (0.88/day)
Location
Hurst, Texas
System Name The86
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X370 Pro
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 2x8gb Patriot DDR4 2666 @ 2933
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Samsung PM841
Display(s) HP 27in
Case Raidmax Alpha Prime
Power Supply 700W Thermaltake Smart
Mouse Logitech Mx510
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow 2012
Software Windows 10 Professional
It uses software mode
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
3,643 (2.46/day)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu with AM4 bracket
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4 3200 MHz C15-17-17-17-35
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v1903
MaxPayne 2 SwiftShader.jpg


Untitled.jpg


Choppy frame rate even at low quality, and 1024x768
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
1,125 (0.21/day)
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
3,643 (2.46/day)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu with AM4 bracket
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4 3200 MHz C15-17-17-17-35
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v1903
26-33 fps in SWAT 4 default settings.
Wonder if it's using the later x86 SIMD instruction sets after SSE? The version I downloaded earlier only mentioned requiring at least SSE.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
4,260 (0.88/day)
Location
Hurst, Texas
System Name The86
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X370 Pro
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 2x8gb Patriot DDR4 2666 @ 2933
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX570 Pulse 4gb
Storage Samsung PM841
Display(s) HP 27in
Case Raidmax Alpha Prime
Power Supply 700W Thermaltake Smart
Mouse Logitech Mx510
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow 2012
Software Windows 10 Professional
SwiftShader binaries for DirectX 9 and OpenGL ES 2.0 with no watermark:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B8_BlOx5-97CcEhTdy1UNzhXSVE

View attachment 147107 View attachment 147108

26-33 fps in SWAT 4 default settings. :laugh:



Max Payne 2 supports software rendering out-of-the-box. In the launcher, set 'Acceleration' to 'D3D Software T&L'.
software TnL does not mean the game runs in software mode, during the days of TnL being something we talked about some cards didn't have a TnL unit or it was slower than your cpu and would bottleneck the game. For instance if I'm using a Voodoo 5 5500 I'd have to use software TnL because the voodoo does not have a TnL unit onboard, it's why its a directX 6 card and not a 7, it was TnL that made cards DX7 cards. The other instance would be lets say I'm using a Geforce 2 MX400 but i have an Athlon XP 2000, the AThlon XP can do TnL faster than the MX400 can, so you'd again use software TnL. The rest of the game still uses the hardware. DirectX 5 was the last version that supported Software rendering in the API, DX6 and above requires hardware, that's why Microsoft even released a software adapater for directX, because they have been requiring a 3d accelerator since DX6.
 
Top