• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to access the pc through web address?

Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
696 (0.29/day)
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
Dear all,

I just want to understand this, what all things are required to achieve below setup?

Let say,I type mypclab6.com in web address from anywhere and it opens a windows where it asks for login name & password and once I enter it, it shows my desktop computer in web browser itself to access all my pc contents?

I am sure, I will require a static public IP then domain (mypclab6.com) name to get resolved to that IP address, but what next..

Please advice.

Thanks
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
11,891 (2.66/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i9 9900k
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 @ 13-13-13-33-2T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2
Storage Seagate Enterprise Capacity 3.5" HDD 2TB 7200 RPM (w/128MBs of Cache)
Display(s) LG 32GK850G-B 1440p 32" AMVA Panel G-Sync 144hz Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) Onboard TOSLINK to Schiit Modi MB to Schiit Asgard 2 Amp to AKG K7XX Ruby Red Massdrop Headphones
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova T2 850W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Transluscent Keycaps
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise... yes, it's legit.
You will need some sort of remote desktop solution. I've had good luck with RealVNC in a commercial setting but it can be a bit expensive.

You don't neccesarily need a static ip. You can use a dynamic one with a dynamic DNS provider such as No-IP.

Then you set up port forwarding on your firewall. In RealVNC's case the port would be port 5900 TCP/UDP. Firewall instructions differ.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
12,679 (2.65/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
If you want a yourdomain.com address, then you need to pay for a domain at a domain registrar, and manage the DNS to point to your IP address(es). A static IP makes sense in this situation, but it isn't necessarily required.

You could point the domain DNS to a a DynamicDNS service (I use Duckdns.org) to direct domain traffic to your dynamic IP. You could also just use a service like DuckDNS.org to host a subdomain (yourdomain.duckdns.org) and use it's DNS services, all for free. If you use DynamicDNS services you don't have to purchase a static IP address, and if you have a compatible router that can make a job to send an update (I use DNS-O-Matic.com on my PFSense) or have a PC/server/system running a small program and online frequently enough you can use them to check in with the dynamic DNS service automatically to make sure your DNS record is always pointing at the correct IP address.

Once you get that sorted, now you have an address pointing to your IP, but you still have to allow a connection to your system. RDP would work for this, but I really wouldn't suggest you open port 3389 on your router and forward it to any of your systems...that's such a common entry point for brute force attacks.

Rather, setup an encrypted connection with certs, a VPN server hosted by a router or server on your network, I like using OpenVPN. You'd set it up as a road warrior VPN (device to router) to give your devices secure access to your LAN from almost anywhere you have Internet access. At least as long as the bandwidth is there and they're not extra restrictive on traffic filtering. This might sacrifice some performance as encryption requires processing overhead, though less impactful on newer-ish systems and well worth the effort.

Beyond that you could then use Windows RDP to remote onto the system on your network, its basic but quick and easy. I have this method (Dynamic DNS, OpenVPN, RDP) available through my PFSense router, and it works quite nicely.

Another option that doesn't care so much what public IP address you have is a remote service with unattended access capabilities (so you don't need someone sitting at the PC you're remoting on to let you on it). There's all sorts, Teamviewer, LogMeIn, ConnectWise, Anydesk, GoToMyPC, Splashtop, various versions of VNC as mentioned above, and many more. Each has a pro/con and usually costs money if you want more than basic access, some need more knowledge and understanding of networking and protocols, some cost money to even be able to use, etc.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,824 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
You will need some sort of remote desktop solution. I've had good luck with RealVNC in a commercial setting but it can be a bit expensive.

You don't neccesarily need a static ip. You can use a dynamic one with a dynamic DNS provider such as No-IP.

Then you set up port forwarding on your firewall. In RealVNC's case the port would be port 5900 TCP/UDP. Firewall instructions differ.
I use Google's remote desktop ,it requires a sign in and a per pc pin number you set so it's secure ,free and easy to use, i have a lot of pcs linked to my phone via this.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2018
Messages
82 (0.17/day)
There is tools such as TeamViewer.
But it requires access from PC side and need to be installed there.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,935 (1.79/day)
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / AMDHasRyzen
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / GIGABYTE B450 AORUS M
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / EVGA RTX 2070 Black
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / Realtek ALC1220
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
If you want a yourdomain.com address, then you need to pay for a domain at a domain registrar, and manage the DNS to point to your IP address(es). A static IP makes sense in this situation, but it isn't necessarily required.

You could point the domain DNS to a a DynamicDNS service (I use Duckdns.org) to direct domain traffic to your dynamic IP. You could also just use a service like DuckDNS.org to host a subdomain (yourdomain.duckdns.org) and use it's DNS services, all for free. If you use DynamicDNS services you don't have to purchase a static IP address, and if you have a compatible router that can make a job to send an update (I use DNS-O-Matic.com on my PFSense) or have a PC/server/system running a small program and online frequently enough you can use them to check in with the dynamic DNS service automatically to make sure your DNS record is always pointing at the correct IP address.

Once you get that sorted, now you have an address pointing to your IP, but you still have to allow a connection to your system. RDP would work for this, but I really wouldn't suggest you open port 3389 on your router and forward it to any of your systems...that's such a common entry point for brute force attacks.

Rather, setup an encrypted connection with certs, a VPN server hosted by a router or server on your network, I like using OpenVPN. You'd set it up as a road warrior VPN (device to router) to give your devices secure access to your LAN from almost anywhere you have Internet access. At least as long as the bandwidth is there and they're not extra restrictive on traffic filtering. This might sacrifice some performance as encryption requires processing overhead, though less impactful on newer-ish systems and well worth the effort.

Beyond that you could then use Windows RDP to remote onto the system on your network, its basic but quick and easy. I have this method (Dynamic DNS, OpenVPN, RDP) available through my PFSense router, and it works quite nicely.

Another option that doesn't care so much what public IP address you have is a remote service with unattended access capabilities (so you don't need someone sitting at the PC you're remoting on to let you on it). There's all sorts, Teamviewer, LogMeIn, ConnectWise, Anydesk, GoToMyPC, Splashtop, various versions of VNC as mentioned above, and many more. Each has a pro/con and usually costs money if you want more than basic access, some need more knowledge and understanding of networking and protocols, some cost money to even be able to use, etc.
You can stop brute force attacks by setting your account lockout threshold in group policy. Example: user types their password wrong 3 times and then it locks the user out or lock them out for a period of time. Also, if his router/firewall has it he could mask his 3389 port as another port. :toast: I like your options as well, buddy.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
1,127 (0.29/day)
Location
MN
System Name Personal / HTPC
Processor i5-4670k @ 4.4 / i5-4460
Motherboard ASUS z97-AR /ASRock Z87 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair H100i / stock HSF
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 / 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega / Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega
Storage 250 GB Crucial SSD MX200, 1TB & 500GB Western Digital / 2x 4TB WD Red
Display(s) 3x 24" Asus Ve248H LED (5760x1080) / 50" LCD TV
Case CoolerMaster XB Evo / CM HAF XB Evo
Power Supply 850W SeaSonic X Series / 750W SeaSonic X Series
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Microsoft Natural Elite Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Home 64 / Windows 10 Home 64
TeamViewer works just fine as long as you can install it on the computer you need to remote into. You can then set a password for TeamViewer on the computer you need to remote into. Then, from any other computer/device you have TeamViewer installed on, you simply need the ID code that was assigned to the remote computer and then the password. You can use this program free if you're not using it for commercial/business use.

Other remote programs I've used over the years:
Radmin
UltraVNC
LogMeIn

I don't recall if the ones I've listed require a licence purchase or have a free trial, it's been a long while since I used them. I just tend to stick with TeamViewer.
 
Joined
May 2, 2013
Messages
696 (0.29/day)
Location
India
System Name To be ALL IN ONE MACHINE. but not yet
Processor i7 3770k
Motherboard Asus P8Z&&-V Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory Gskill Ripjaws 1600Mhz 8GB *4 = 32GB
Storage Samsung pro 840 256GB, Segate 3TB and 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" Full HD LED
Case Antec LanBoy Air
Power Supply Cooler Master M2 Silent Pro 850 Watts
Software Windows 7 ulimate 64bit
Last edited:
Top