• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to flash an RX580 mining card without onboard graphics?

DRP

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
7 (0.07/day)
Hello guys,
I need to flash a RX580 that was used for mining, but my motherboard doesnt have on board GPU to run whilst flashing. Is there a way around this as I dont want to buy a new PCI VGA adapter.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Can you boot into windows with the gpu
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,191 (1.56/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
I dont want to buy a new PCI VGA adapter.
literary $1 to $2 for a working used Card
you don't need a new card just one that works
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,343 (5.98/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
As a safety measure go ahead and get a cheap GPU.
Take pictures of the white stickers on the back of the card, some are on the side of the heatsink sometimes. Post them here
Plug the card in, install GPU drivers and take a screenshot of GPU-Z as well

Hello guys,
I need to flash a RX580 that was used for mining, but my motherboard doesnt have on board GPU to run whilst flashing. Is there a way around this as I dont want to buy a new PCI VGA adapter.
 

DRP

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
7 (0.07/day)
I live in a not very accesible part of South Africa and thus ordering parts is not very easy for me, It took months just to get the GPU thus i need a way oof doing this without another GPU. I will post the picture of the stickers soon.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Can you boot into windows with the card or not?
 

DRP

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
7 (0.07/day)
No it boots to a blank screen when i use the RX580

It boots to the Motherboard BIOS if i start it without the card plugged in
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
How does it boot to bios without the card if you don't have a spare gpu
 

DRP

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
7 (0.07/day)
Appologies, I was mistaken, I have my old GPU, an old HD6750 in port 0 and the 580 in port 1. , I tried flashing through the 6750 card and specifying the port 1 with the 580 but it didnt work.

I tried flashing the 580 without the other card running the graphics and it didnt work either
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,191 (1.56/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
You used to be able to run commands in dos and view results via printer on lpt1
probably not possabe nowdays as almost all printers are USB these days ( and most flashing is done via windows ),
 

DRP

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
7 (0.07/day)
Is it possible to flash the 580 while running the graphics through the 6570?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Are both bios switches on the 580 flashed and unable to boot into windows
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,191 (1.56/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
OP fill out the Spec's of your system as apart from listing your GPU's we are clueless as to the rest of your spec's
 

DRP

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
7 (0.07/day)
Z270 SLI Krait Edition
8G ram
Corsair 550
3.2Ghz Intel Core I8

Sorry, I7
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
How would i check that?
There's a very small bios switch on the outer edge
hqdefault.jpg


Remove the 6950 put the 580 in your 1st pcie slot, with the computer powered down flip the switch from the position its in now to the other position, make sure monitor cable is connected to the 580 power on computer, can you get into windows on that bios?
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
674 (0.22/day)
There's another way too; take a USB stick and make the flashing proces "automatic" where you simply start with the rx580 and let the flashing do it's own. Otherwise you need a spare GPU and boot with that, specify slot X or something within the flashing proces. It's not so difficult.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
There's another way too; take a USB stick and make the flashing proces "automatic" where you simply start with the rx580 and let the flashing do it's own. Otherwise you need a spare GPU and boot with that, specify slot X or something within the flashing proces. It's not so difficult.
That's assuming the other bios switch is also borked, hopefully that's not the case
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
2,380 (2.12/day)
Hello guys,
I need to flash a RX580 that was used for mining, but my motherboard doesnt have on board GPU to run whilst flashing. Is there a way around this as I dont want to buy a new PCI VGA adapter.
As usual: if you don't feel comfortable with flashing GPUs, don't do it. There's a good chance your next topic on this forum will be some "GPU doesn't work after flash".

If you're flashing from within OS, just connect remotely from another PC. There are many options depending on your OS: RDP, SSH, VNC, NoMachine, Chrome Remote Desktop etc.
If this is not the case, then you'll need a video output of some sort.

Other possibilities include getting it done by someone else or using a friend's PC.

General remark: if you have a CPU without IGP and you're into tweaking/flashing GPUs, you're very exposed to problems. You should have a spare cheap GPU.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,343 (5.98/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
He has a core i cpu.

How is your monitor hooked up currently???
 

acaiv80

New Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
11 (0.11/day)
Mate, Core i7 as I know comes along with Intel graphics hd4600 or something like that depending on the generation. Hook up the monitor cable to that video output and that's it .
 
Top