• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

How to network Vista Pc with XP Pc???

Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,198 (0.28/day)
Likes
130
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#1
Just recently i made myself a download/server PC with spare parts that i had, the pc has windows XP pro and i've been looking around how connect my main pc with vista in it with the other one, so i can share files But I still haven't been able to do it right, not only that but apparently Vista's network set up is kinda different from XP's. Also I'm trying to do this via router btw [Linksys WRT54G].
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Messages
555 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Birmingham, England...
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte X48T-DQ6
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 2GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 DHX - 1600MH/PC3-12800
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD4870 1GB
Storage 2x Seagate 320GB Barracuda (RAID 0) 3x 1TB Samsung F3, 140GB WD Maxtor (10,000rpm)
Display(s) 2x 20" LG Flatron L204WS
Power Supply Powercool 850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#2
So how far have you got?

Have you shared the C drive, or download folder of the PC you are using as a server?

And then Map the folder or driver as a network drive...






So, right click the C drive of the server and go to properties, sharing. Then click the tick box to share to everyone.

On the client PC, go to my computer click tools and map network driver then type \\NameOfServerPC\folder

This should do it.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,198 (0.28/day)
Likes
130
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#3
yeah i tried that, The folder/drive just wont show up on the network though =\.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
718 (0.20/day)
Likes
93
System Name Raptor
Processor Core i7 3930K@4.0Ghz
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 4*4GB Gskil RipjawsDDR3 @2133MHz 1.6v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980 SC
Storage Vertex 3 SSD 120GB + 250GB SSD samsung +1TB seagate
Display(s) ACER-H243HX 24"
Case HAF-X
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 850HX
Software Windows 10 & 7 dual boot .
#4
well this is the way i connected my two PCs vista and XP: old school way:
1- put "network discovery" in vista network center (ON).
2-make sure to give both of your computers the same workgroup name.
3-manually assign IPs:default gateway&DNS server the same IP for both PCs like 192.168.0.1, and the IP address for both PCs must be from the same range like PC#1:192.168.0.50 and PC#2:192.168.0.51
4-make sure to share the folder you want to.

hope that help ..... now i'm using another way by making the 1st PC a(gateway) and share the net connection locally and put the 2nd one to obtain IP address automatically.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,198 (0.28/day)
Likes
130
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#5
well this is the way i connected my two PCs vista and XP: old school way:
1- put "network discovery" in vista network center (ON).
2-make sure to give both of your computers the same workgroup name.
3-manually assign IPs:default gateway&DNS server the same IP for both PCs like 192.168.0.1, and the IP address for both PCs must be from the same range like PC#1:192.168.0.50 and PC#2:192.168.0.51
4-make sure to share the folder you want to.

hope that help ..... now i'm using another way by making the 1st PC a(gateway) and share the net connection locally and put the 2nd one to obtain IP address automatically.
Part 3 and down kinda got me confused :p, im noobish to the whole new networking thing, i forgot to mention that i connected both Pc's before and it worked, and one day my XP pc disappeared from my network and i just forgot how to get it back on again. I've been trying some basic ways to get it back but i still cant make it appear on my network. what i did:

XP:
1. Control panel > Network and internet connections > set up or change your home or small office network > run trough wizard name my PC and Workgroup name.

2. Right click my C: drive > sharing and security.. > select* share this folder.

Vista:
1. Turn on: Network discovery, File sharing, public folder sharing.
Turn off: Password protected sharing.

2. Right click* Computer > properties > change settings [under "PC name, domain...] > change workgroup name to same name as XP's.

-After all that my pc still wont show up[used to] after i click on network.

EDIT:
so far i gotten for my XP pc ["3000xl"] to show on my network map but that's about it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Messages
555 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Birmingham, England...
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte X48T-DQ6
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 2GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 DHX - 1600MH/PC3-12800
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD4870 1GB
Storage 2x Seagate 320GB Barracuda (RAID 0) 3x 1TB Samsung F3, 140GB WD Maxtor (10,000rpm)
Display(s) 2x 20" LG Flatron L204WS
Power Supply Powercool 850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#6
Use DHCP for IP's. No need to make them static. Make sure you have a username and password on the Server machine.

What error do you get when trying to map it?
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,198 (0.28/day)
Likes
130
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#7
Use DHCP for IP's. No need to make them static. Make sure you have a username and password on the Server machine.

What error do you get when trying to map it?
ill try i just dont rly know how to do that :ohwell:, but i dont use password on the server/client PC, apparently that's necessary right? and well i dont get any errors when i map it on Vista, but thats the only way vista recognizes my client system any other than that no-go :mad:
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
709 (0.16/day)
Likes
157
Location
Austin, TX
System Name WAZAAM!
Processor Intel i5-2500k - 4.4GHz @ 1.3v
Motherboard ASUS Maximus IV Extreme-Z (z68)
Cooling HSF:: Noctua NH-D14 || CASE:: 2x Intake: Noctua NF-P12-1300 | 2x Exhaust: Noctua NF-S12B
Memory G.Skill RipJaws 16GB (4x4GB) @ 1866MHz | 10-10-10-28-2T @ 1.35v
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 8GB SC
Storage Crucial 1.4TB P420m PCIe (boot & steam) | 4x Ultrastar 2TB in Storage Spaces Parity (Media)
Display(s) 3x1 nVidia Surround | Three Dell U2412m - 24" e-IPS 1920x1200
Case Antec P183 - Custom Interior Paint Job
Audio Device(s) Onboard - Bose Companion 2 Speakers
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series HX850
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Server -- Inte 4c Atom C2550D -- 2x4GB G.Skill 1866MHz DDR3 -- 100GB OS SSD -- 4x 2TB 5400 RAID5
#8
Do you have Vista Home or Vista Ultimate/Business?

I'm pretty sure that in Vista Home, (as in XP Home), you can't connect to network drives.
 

frankie827

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
541 (0.14/day)
Likes
18
Location
connecticut
System Name Gaming PC
Processor Core 2 Quad Q6600 B3@3.3ghz @ 1.376V | VID: 1.313V
Motherboard Evga Nvidia Nforce 680i LT SLI
Cooling 7x 12cm case fans+Xigmatek HDT-s1283 Dark Knight
Memory 4gb DDR2-800 Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) 896mb Evga GeForce GTX 260 Core 216 (720/1515/1135)
Storage 2x 160gb Seagate Baraccudas + 1x 640gb Western Digital Caviar Green + 1x 1tb Samsung F1
Display(s) Sceptre 20.1" 1080P Widescreen
Case NZXT Zero
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE+Creative Fatal1ty Headset/Logitech X-530 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Silverstone Zeus 750watt
Software Vista Home Premium 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores 15883 on 3dmark06 w/ windows 7 beta @ 3.3ghz 13188 on 3dmark vantage w/ windows 7 beta @ 3.2ghz
#9
Do you have Vista Home or Vista Ultimate/Business?

I'm pretty sure that in Vista Home, (as in XP Home), you can't connect to network drives.
nope, in home premium you can connect to network drives. i do it. i have my old xp pro pc as my media server. so all of the vista's pc's in my house play videos and music off of the xp box.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Messages
555 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Birmingham, England...
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte X48T-DQ6
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 2GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 DHX - 1600MH/PC3-12800
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD4870 1GB
Storage 2x Seagate 320GB Barracuda (RAID 0) 3x 1TB Samsung F3, 140GB WD Maxtor (10,000rpm)
Display(s) 2x 20" LG Flatron L204WS
Power Supply Powercool 850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#11
Passwords are necessary unless you turn the feature off.

DHCP is used auto if you don't put in a static IP.

You didn't say the actual error message... follow my steps in my first post and tell me what it says when you type:

\\ServerName\\Share
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,198 (0.28/day)
Likes
130
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#12
Want to connect your new Windows Vista machine to your existing XP box? It's not rocket science, but it's not quite as simple as you might expect. To help, Jason Kerluck provides a step-by-step guide to connecting your Vista machine to your XP computer.

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1165037
Thanks! great guide but still didnt work for me :ohwell:

Passwords are necessary unless you turn the feature off.

DHCP is used auto if you don't put in a static IP.

You didn't say the actual error message... follow my steps in my first post and tell me what it says when you type:

\\ServerName\\Share
I tried it and i still get an error, which pretty much is telling me to check my spelling, i also typed \\*pc name* and still nothing, although i did noticed that i can ping my xp from vista and vice-verca.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Messages
555 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Birmingham, England...
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte X48T-DQ6
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 2GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 DHX - 1600MH/PC3-12800
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD4870 1GB
Storage 2x Seagate 320GB Barracuda (RAID 0) 3x 1TB Samsung F3, 140GB WD Maxtor (10,000rpm)
Display(s) 2x 20" LG Flatron L204WS
Power Supply Powercool 850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#13
does it let you access the folder from 'start', 'run'?

In vista, have you turned on file sharing?
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,198 (0.28/day)
Likes
130
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#14
does it let you access the folder from 'start', 'run'?

In vista, have you turned on file sharing?
Yeah and still nothing, so i got frustrated and did a system restore on the XP pc as my last resort and it work, the XP pc was back on the network and everything was fine, apparently something was wrong with the XP pc.

-Thanks for the help Akumos and everyone else that helped :D
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2008
Messages
555 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Birmingham, England...
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.8GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte X48T-DQ6
Cooling Zalman 9500 LED CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 2GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 DHX - 1600MH/PC3-12800
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD4870 1GB
Storage 2x Seagate 320GB Barracuda (RAID 0) 3x 1TB Samsung F3, 140GB WD Maxtor (10,000rpm)
Display(s) 2x 20" LG Flatron L204WS
Power Supply Powercool 850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#15
:) np, glad to hear you solved it.