• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HOW TO: Set up two nvidia clients

SparkyJJO

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
311 (0.10/day)
Likes
33
System Name Dominator
Processor Core i7-2600k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-D3H
Cooling XSPC Raystorm, MCW82, MCR320, DDC 3.2 Petras top, EK150 res
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Radeon 7950
Storage 2x Crucial M4 256GB SSD, 500GB and 1TB Samsung storage
Display(s) Samsung 46" HDTV :D
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570 (modded for internal WC)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
#1
I saw that you guys have a how-to for setting up a single GPU client but nothing (that I saw anyway) for multiple. I was frustrated with homework at 2:45 in the morning so I thought I'd type this up :D

Any questions or corrections, let me know and I'll address them.

Notes:
I based this off using the systray client, however setup should be similar for the console.

You must turn SLI to OFF for this to work. You can leave the bridges connected, just be sure SLI is OFF in the control center.

You will need to extend your desktop to the second card (and third and fourth etc) in order to activate the card to fold on it. XP users can just extend, Vista users need DUMMY PLUGS on each card to extend the desktop as shown HERE. Downside is your mouse pointer can run away on you, but if it does, just drag your mouse to the left until it reappears :D

Sometimes, the GPU IDs and the actual cards get confused in software, i.e. gpu 0 ends up being the second card and gpu 1 ends up being the first card (this happened to me). Cause is unknown but it doesn't hurt anything. Just confusing is all.


1. DOWNLOAD
GPU2 systray client, I used the standard one not the "special" nvidia one since you should leave the viewer closed anyway! Slows stuff down ;)
http://folding.stanford.edu/English/DownloadWinOther

2. INSTALL
just follow the directions. Not too hard here :D

3. DUPLICATE
For XP: Go to C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data and make a second copy of the Folding@Home-gpu folder and call it Folding@home-gpu-1

For VISTA: Go to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming and make a second copy of the Folding@Home-gpu folder and call it Folding@home-gpu-1

4. CREATE SHORTCUTS
Ignore the shortcut that the installer made in your start menu. Create a new shortcut on your desktop (or wherever you prefer) using THIS INFO:

For XP:
TARGET (Include everything in bold): "C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 0
START IN (include everything in bold): "C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Folding@home-gpu"

For VISTA:
TARGET (Include everything in bold): "C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 0 note Vista x64 users: Program Files will be Program Files (x86)
START IN (include everything in bold): "C:\Users\username\AppData\Folding@home-gpu"

Repeat for the second client, except change the TARGET to have -gpu 1 on the end and START IN to have -1 on the end, like so: In XP "C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Folding@home-gpu-1" or in VISTA "C:\Users\username\AppData\Folding@home-gpu-1"

5. CONFIGURE
Start the shortcut for your first client. It will display a control panel.
Put in your F@H username, team number, and (if you have one) passkey.
Go to the advanced tab, make sure the machine ID is set to 1, UNLESS you have a CPU client (i.e. SMP) on your CPU. In which case, use the next available ID number (probably 2 if you are running just one CPU client). I suggest setting priority to "slightly higher" as well. CPU usage percent should be all the way up for max performance, note that it probably will not use more than a few percent if any in actual usage. Hit OK, your first client should be running.

Start the second client. Set your username, team number, etc... everything the same as the first client EXCEPT set the machine ID to the next ID number.

Voila! Both should be working now. Good job :toast:

6. MONITORING
To monitor the GPU clients in FAHmon, point FAHmon to the START IN folders of the clients.
 
Last edited:

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,467 (2.07/day)
Likes
4,793
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling Corsair H115i AIO
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GTX-1080ti
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Coolermaster MasterCase H500P
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 1K Watt
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#2
Yup pretty much the same way for the console, good write up. Careful with the spaces with the -gpu tags as it will reject it (easy fix nonetheless):toast:

Buck Nasty-can we get this stickied?;)
 

SparkyJJO

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
311 (0.10/day)
Likes
33
System Name Dominator
Processor Core i7-2600k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-D3H
Cooling XSPC Raystorm, MCW82, MCR320, DDC 3.2 Petras top, EK150 res
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Radeon 7950
Storage 2x Crucial M4 256GB SSD, 500GB and 1TB Samsung storage
Display(s) Samsung 46" HDTV :D
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora 570 (modded for internal WC)
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
#3
Oh shoot I was doing it from memory - is it supposed to be -gpu0 not -gpu 0? *EDIT* Checked and I have it right.
 
Last edited:

crtecha

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
2,407 (0.72/day)
Likes
204
Location
ipsay meechigan
System Name Coolin Runnings
Processor AMD X4 Phenom 9950 B.E. @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790x-DS4 BIOS Ver. F6
Cooling CM Vortex 752
Memory apacer PC6400 800mhz x 2
Video Card(s) Two ATI Radeon 4850's in xfire
Storage Seagate 7200.9 320gig+250gigx2
Display(s) Acer P191w 19' wide
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Power trio 550watts
Software Windows 7 x64 Build 7100
#4
great article sparky subscribed
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
quick question.... say i didn't want to turn sli off, should the single version work with my system still???
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,094 (0.34/day)
Likes
624
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
#6
Can someone write up a little more detail for the console client? I cant see how its the same as these folders are not created by the console client. Its all in its own self-contained folder. I tried naming them all using the how-to's configuration, but they still all point to the same gpu and blue screen when I try to run more than one. (reason i know they all still point to the same gpu is because both (and all three as well when i tried 3 of them) folders will work to run the same gpu when there is only one gpu present, obviously only one at a time though.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
72 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard MSI X370 Xpower Gaming Titanium
Cooling NH-U12S SE-AM4
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming RX 470 4GB
Storage ADATA SU800 256GB SSD + WD 4TB SSHD
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Maker 5t
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower Grand 650W
Mouse Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro S
Keyboard Cooler Master Xornet II
#7
Can someone write up a little more detail for the console client?
I'll try to get it done for you. :D

I run console clients using both cores on the GTX295. it should work the same.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,973 (1.30/day)
Likes
4,639
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
#8
have you set the gpu-0 and gpu-1 flags in the shortcut properties? These flags tell the client what GPU to run on.

 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,094 (0.34/day)
Likes
624
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
#9
I couldnt get the shortcuts to work atall. I tried naming the exe's as such as well but to no avail. What should the "start in" be? Just the root folder?
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
72 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard MSI X370 Xpower Gaming Titanium
Cooling NH-U12S SE-AM4
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming RX 470 4GB
Storage ADATA SU800 256GB SSD + WD 4TB SSHD
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Maker 5t
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower Grand 650W
Mouse Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro S
Keyboard Cooler Master Xornet II
#10
for the GTX295, I had to disable multi-GPU and extend the desktop for it to work.
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,467 (2.07/day)
Likes
4,793
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling Corsair H115i AIO
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GTX-1080ti
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Coolermaster MasterCase H500P
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 1K Watt
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#11
What should the "start in" be? Just the root folder?
Once you've created your shortcuts, you should not have to mess with the "start in" directory, as shown by Buck the "target" box is where you need to edit it and add the "-gpu" flag.
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,467 (2.07/day)
Likes
4,793
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling Corsair H115i AIO
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Gigabyte AORUS GTX-1080ti
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Samsung 960 Pro M.2 NVMe 1TB
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Coolermaster MasterCase H500P
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra 1K Watt
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#12
for the GTX295, I had to disable multi-GPU and extend the desktop for it to work.

Correct and that would be the only way to get the 2 cores folding. Be careful and be prepared to get "UNSTABLE MACHINE" errors once you start folding with 2 cores using DVI and dummy plugs. It will only work if you use the HDMI output as the primary and the 2nd DVI as secondary core;)
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,389 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,300
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#13
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=850811&postcount=1440

win7 and xp dont need dongles only vista because the other 2 os's can run more than 1 display driver...also you wouldnt need to disable sli for xp or 7 iv gotten it to work without doing that. this post is so you can add info as you see fit. good idea good guide.
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,094 (0.34/day)
Likes
624
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
#14
Hm. I tried that, and I tried changing the start in directory to what the tutorial said (which obviously didnt work because those folders dont exist) anyway niether way seemed to work, they still pointed to the same gpu. Gonna try it again right now. Wish me luck, this darn rig needs it... got all my nice folding/crunching hardware finally (thanks bogmali :) ) and it hasnt worked right yet...
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
72 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard MSI X370 Xpower Gaming Titanium
Cooling NH-U12S SE-AM4
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming RX 470 4GB
Storage ADATA SU800 256GB SSD + WD 4TB SSHD
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Maker 5t
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower Grand 650W
Mouse Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro S
Keyboard Cooler Master Xornet II
#15
the annoyance i face is that sometimes it just refuse to extend desktop. Usually a reboot solves it. First output with DVI and 2nd with dongle.

I've stopped folding with it. After about 2 month or more of using it, i got tired with the noise and heat it did for my office. . . . . Ok well my gaming rig it is. :)

aside from the above points. I also have seperate folder for each GPU console client. Both also have the flag. Will printscreen later when i'm home.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,973 (1.30/day)
Likes
4,639
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
#16
I couldnt get the shortcuts to work atall. I tried naming the exe's as such as well but to no avail. What should the "start in" be? Just the root folder?
you must create 2 separate folders (named gpu-0 and gpu-1) for the start-in. Then un-zip the client into each of those folders. Create a shortcut for the executable in each folder and move it to the desktop, then you want to re-name and change the properties of both shortcuts(to -gpu 0 and -gpu 1). What kind of errors are you getting?
 
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
1,094 (0.34/day)
Likes
624
Location
Little Rock, AR
System Name Gamer/Server
Processor Intel Core i5 4690/AMD FX 8370
Memory 16/16GB
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980ti FTW/None
Case Fractal Designs/Dell
Power Supply 800w CM/450w Raidmax
Software Windows 10 Pro
#17
I'll give it another whirl today. The error im getting was that when i tried to run more than one client it would hang forever then blue-screen. Then while I researched it i realized that all the shortcuts were still pointing to the one card because when i removed all but one card, both folders would still start the one card folding, whereas it should tell me I needed to upgrade my gpu driver, blah blah (or i expect something similar with the console client, thats what it did for the tray client.)
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
72 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard MSI X370 Xpower Gaming Titanium
Cooling NH-U12S SE-AM4
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming RX 470 4GB
Storage ADATA SU800 256GB SSD + WD 4TB SSHD
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Maker 5t
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower Grand 650W
Mouse Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro S
Keyboard Cooler Master Xornet II
#18
as mentioned, here's a screenie of my F@H 2-GPU client setup.
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
5,730 (1.66/day)
Likes
874
Location
Wakefield, UK
System Name [Insert Witty Name Here]
Processor Intel Core i7 4790k
Motherboard Asus Rampage VII Ranger
Cooling Antec Khuler 920
Memory Kingston HyperX Savage 4x8GB @ 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 2x AMD Asus HD7950 DirectCU II 3GB
Storage Sandisk X110 128GB + Mushkin Deluxe 240GB
Display(s) Iiyama ProLite X2775HDS-1
Case Silverstone FT02
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Phoebus
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
Mouse Steelseries Ikari Laser
Keyboard QPad MX-50
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
#19
Got a problem with Windows 7 7127.

I don't have any "F@H" folders in "C:\Users\MoonPig\AppData\Roaming"

Here's a screenshot:

 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.67/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
#20
What data / items are you looking for? I can't think of any client of mine having a folder in roaming either.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
5,730 (1.66/day)
Likes
874
Location
Wakefield, UK
System Name [Insert Witty Name Here]
Processor Intel Core i7 4790k
Motherboard Asus Rampage VII Ranger
Cooling Antec Khuler 920
Memory Kingston HyperX Savage 4x8GB @ 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 2x AMD Asus HD7950 DirectCU II 3GB
Storage Sandisk X110 128GB + Mushkin Deluxe 240GB
Display(s) Iiyama ProLite X2775HDS-1
Case Silverstone FT02
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Phoebus
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
Mouse Steelseries Ikari Laser
Keyboard QPad MX-50
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
#21
Im going by the OP.

Tbh, if anyone fancies setting it up for me, im more than happy for them to use Teamviewer and do it :)

Let me know.

Otherwise, if someone can help me with setting up two clients on Windows 7, thanks.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.67/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
#22
Ah, I think it installs to roaming when you say install for everyone on this computer (I think, I can't remember for the life of me). Check for it in 'Local' or the third folder there.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
5,730 (1.66/day)
Likes
874
Location
Wakefield, UK
System Name [Insert Witty Name Here]
Processor Intel Core i7 4790k
Motherboard Asus Rampage VII Ranger
Cooling Antec Khuler 920
Memory Kingston HyperX Savage 4x8GB @ 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 2x AMD Asus HD7950 DirectCU II 3GB
Storage Sandisk X110 128GB + Mushkin Deluxe 240GB
Display(s) Iiyama ProLite X2775HDS-1
Case Silverstone FT02
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Phoebus
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i
Mouse Steelseries Ikari Laser
Keyboard QPad MX-50
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
#23
I didn't have the choice to 'install for everyone'. Im using the console version...

Edit:

Ahhh....

I have a folder on my desktop with all the same files as other peoples 'Roaming' ones.

Lets see if i can make this work.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.67/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
#24
Ah, the console version just extracts right? I was thinking there was a reason why I've never had folding files anywhere near AppData.
 

kylzer

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2009
Messages
511 (0.16/day)
Likes
77
Location
192.168.1.1
System Name NDA BD
Processor NDA
Motherboard NDA
Cooling --------------
Memory Corsair GTX 1866Mhz 2x4GB
Video Card(s) --------------
Storage WDBlack 640GB and WDGreen 750GB
Display(s) BenQ G2200HD
Case ---------------
Audio Device(s) Built in
Power Supply Silverstone 500w
Software Win7 64
#25
If you use GUI version then

Right click on start, and select Explore. to C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming, and locate the Folding@home-gpu folder. Right click on the folder, and select copy.
Now Paste the folder into the Roaming directory two times, and name them:
Folding@home-gpu-2

Right click on the Folding @home-1 icon, and set it's properties to run as Administrator, and set the:
Target: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 0
Start in: C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu

Right click on the Folding @home-2 icon, and set it's properties to run as Administrator, and set the:
Target: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 1
Start in: C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu-2

sometimes if you can problems try using theses lines "-gpu 0 -forcegpu nvidia_g80" "-gpu 1 -forcegpu nvidia_g80"

omg just noticed you're on about the console version lol.