• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HWINFO64 shows Internal CPU error

scandroid

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
16 (0.23/day)
Greetings! So, i was just checking temps druing gaming and such, got a brand new rig after 6 years, and i noticed t the bottom of the sensors there was one error.


I tried to look for info on it,and it seems an OC related issue, even tho i didn't do any, beside turning on XMP profile for the ram. Should i try to manually add a small amount of voltages for the CPU in the BIOS to see if it helps, or it can be caused by faulty sensor reading and i can ignore it? I never did or wanted to do any OCing so i'm not really sure,i rather ask before anything. There are the voltages during a longer gaming session in Apex Legends on 1440p.



Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,661 (4.93/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
WHEA errors are generally overclock related caused by instability, reset your Bios to stock settings and see if they still occur, it may be something as simple as a small voltage bump for the Ram.
Just to rule out the CPU you can download and run the Intel CPU Diagnostic tool:
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
220 (3.24/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
latest bios? chipset drivers and intel ME installed?

completely Stock?

if Yes..
Return the CPU.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
330 (0.10/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
WHEA errors are generally overclock related caused by instability, reset your Bios to stock settings and see if they still occur, it may be something as simple as a small voltage bump for the Ram.
Just to rule out the CPU you can download and run the Intel CPU Diagnostic tool:
Oh FYI, there seems to also be a problem with socket 1366 Core i s (first-gen) where turbo core or C-states caused a "WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR" BSOD, with the reason being "Internal Timer Error". That was back in December, 2017, when transcoding video. But I don't expect that so much with anything recent.
 

scandroid

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
16 (0.23/day)
latest bios? chipset drivers and intel ME installed?

completely Stock?

if Yes..
Return the CPU.
Latest stable BIOS, i didn't installed the new beta version what includes the BAR support for 30xx series. According to armoury crate (the softver whats came with the MOBO) every driver is installed. I noticed thta now while monitoring,there was a second when the HWINFO sensors tab refreshed,that's when the error showed in at the bottom. However, i don't see any issues, and had no graphical glitches or dips in FPS. I keep monitoring the issue, i also read that it can caused by a windows update (it was year old post, but the end of the story was that window update caused something to show up as WHEA when it wasn't)
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
220 (3.24/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
to be honest.. in many many years of using HWInfo..

a WHEA or CPU error never appears with a stock system.

what XMP Profile do you have running? some high frequency kits overvolt the hell out of the System Agent and VCCIO. this "Can" cause rarely a hardware error when it's at like 1.5V but if not. it's 100% time to RMA.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
330 (0.10/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
Do you have a Navi 2 video card? If you do, I suggest that you update HWInfo 64!
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
220 (3.24/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
Do you have a Navi 2 video card? If you do, I suggest that you update HWInfo 64!

i use one too and i know the "WHEA Error" Crashing story. and i had tons of crashes but never a Hardware Error in the HWInfo Software
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
330 (0.10/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
Mentioning "XMP", last night, 1usmus' Membench-Memtest passed with XMP! (On my MSI B450 Tomahawk with UEFI BIOS 1E) Before the test, Windows 10 sure seemed to fly to the login screen! And the BIOS didn't look like it had difficulty. The motherboard also did a GJ with the Fclk and Uclk, having it set to 1:1. So 3000 for Corsair Vengeance LPX on my Ryzen 7 3700X, looks like a success. I left it running for a very long time, so I couldn't use my PC and still no error.
 

scandroid

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
16 (0.23/day)
to be honest.. in many many years of using HWInfo..

a WHEA or CPU error never appears with a stock system.

what XMP Profile do you have running? some high frequency kits overvolt the hell out of the System Agent and VCCIO. this "Can" cause rarely a hardware error when it's at like 1.5V but if not. it's 100% time to RMA.
The XMP profile im using is set the ram to 1.35v - 3600hz/cl18 however, this issue didn't appeared yesterday or earlier. So it is odd, I have an ASUS TUF 3070 - not a navi card. I try to scavenge some more information regarding this matter. Thanks for the replies so far.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
220 (3.24/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
The XMP profile im using is set the ram to 1.35v - 3600hz/cl18 however, this issue didn't appeared yesterday or earlier. So it is odd, I have an ASUS TUF 3070 - not a navi card. I try to scavenge some more information regarding this matter. Thanks for the replies so far.


do you have a high mounting pressure with your cooler and did you took a look into the socket of the CPU?

that would be the next thing. i had a friend that screwed his Corsair AIO so tight that it damaged the socket and ripped off a MLCC in the Socket.
 

scandroid

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
16 (0.23/day)
do you have a high mounting pressure with your cooler and did you took a look into the socket of the CPU?

that would be the next thing. i had a friend that screwed his Corsair AIO so tight that it damaged the socket and ripped off a MLCC in the Socket.
It was put together at the purchase, i picked the parts myself, went on a long research of each component - everything should work together perfectly. My latest PC was put together by the same retailer,had no issues with them ever, buying from them for years now, but i checked the CPU socket, just in case. Everything seems to be in order. I'll try to test it out, if this error only occurs during Apex Legends, because i didn't noticed in any other game. Here is my full spec, if it helps/needed

 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
220 (3.24/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
It was put together at the purchase, i picked the parts myself, went on a long research of each component - everything should work together perfectly. My latest PC was put together by the same retailer,had no issues with them ever, buying from them for years now, but i checked the CPU socket, just in case. Everything seems to be in order. I'll try to test it out, if this error only occurs during Apex Legends, because i didn't noticed in any other game. Here is my full spec, if it helps/needed

apex is pretty AVX heavy.

can you run Prime95 without crashes or more hardware errors?
 

scandroid

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
16 (0.23/day)
apex is pretty AVX heavy.

can you run Prime95 without crashes or more hardware errors?
I try it later on, currently im working on my PC, so cannot really test it, in the meantime - which options should i use during testing and how long should i run it? I know what prime95 do, and its purpose, but as far as i know there are plenty of presets/settings for each hardware.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
220 (3.24/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
I try it later on, currently im working on my PC, so cannot really test it, in the meantime - which options should i use during testing and how long should i run it? I know what prime95 do, and its purpose, but as far as i know there are plenty of presets/settings for each hardware.
small ftt ( the top option)
look for errors in prime and in HWInfo.

if you can run it like 10 minutes it already should be fine (since you're not testing a on the edge OC)
 

scandroid

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
16 (0.23/day)
small ftt ( the top option)
look for errors in prime and in HWInfo.

if you can run it like 10 minutes it already should be fine (since you're not testing a on the edge OC)
Thanks, ill report back once its done and tested. Roughly in 8 hours from now.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
220 (3.24/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815

scandroid

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
16 (0.23/day)
it's 1AM here... so i may reply a bit later :D
Okay, soe the results, i ran it for 30 minutes, all tests passed, no errors in log, or in hwinfo, so i'll say its probably only caused by Apex, idk why though. I saw a reddit post with a similar issue,it was only present in a heavily modded Minecraft, lol.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
220 (3.24/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
Okay, soe the results, i ran it for 30 minutes, all tests passed, no errors in log, or in hwinfo, so i'll say its probably only caused by Apex, idk why though. I saw a reddit post with a similar issue,it was only present in a heavily modded Minecraft, lol.
Okay.


the last idea that i have is the microcode. (i had random bluescreens while gaming with my 9900K a year ago and it never stopped until i installed the latest intel Management Engine
and asus Armory Crate does show very old versions as the "newest one".

i'd recommend downloading both from the Asus website (see pictures)
a hardware error is a critical problem and really should not be ignored.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot 2021-03-02 121913.png
    Screenshot 2021-03-02 121913.png
    14.2 KB · Views: 17
  • Screenshot 2021-03-02 122013.png
    Screenshot 2021-03-02 122013.png
    73.6 KB · Views: 19

scandroid

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
16 (0.23/day)
Okay.


the last idea that i have is the microcode. (i had random bluescreens while gaming with my 9900K a year ago and it never stopped until i installed the latest intel Management Engine
and asus Armory Crate does show very old versions as the "newest one".

i'd recommend downloading both from the Asus website (see pictures)
a hardware error is a critical problem and really should not be ignored.
Thanks, i downloaded both, but the chipset driver would've been a downgrade compared to the currently installed one. I installed the Intel ME,will do some testing later on,when i'll play some Apex,and hopefully it'll fix the issue. I'll report back with the results. Cheers!
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
330 (0.10/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
Okay.


the last idea that i have is the microcode. (i had random bluescreens while gaming with my 9900K a year ago and it never stopped until i installed the latest intel Management Engine
9th gen also requires a CSME update, due to a major vulnerability.
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
2,207 (0.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 970 // Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Formula // Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900MaxB // Zalman CNPS11X
Memory GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair V 2400 32GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX1080 // MSI GTX1070
Storage Samsung 860EVO // Samsung840P
Display(s) HP w2207h
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830se // Lian Li PC-9F
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X 850w Gold // EVGA 850w G2
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard Dell
Software W10 Pro 1909
Thanks, i downloaded both, but the chipset driver would've been a downgrade compared to the currently installed one. I installed the Intel ME,will do some testing later on,when i'll play some Apex,and hopefully it'll fix the issue. I'll report back with the results. Cheers!

If you are checking your Intel CPU, this is the ONLY application you need:
 

scandroid

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2021
Messages
16 (0.23/day)
9th gen also requires a CSME update, due to a major vulnerability.
I downlaoded it from the MOBO's site, but i already got a newer version than that, according to its installer.

If you are checking your Intel CPU, this is the ONLY application you need:
I ran this,m along with hwinfo64, all tests passed, 0 errors.

Haven't played Apex since i made the topic, so we'll see. Thanks for the tips and the downloads, they were usefull cos' i don't had all installed.

After a prolonged session in Apex, i didn't had any error. not sure what caused the issue, one of the the linked chipset/cpu firmware or driver were missing maybe? Anyway, it seems sorted now, but i'll keep an eye out for a while for this error, hopefully there won't be any. Thanks again for the help,appreciated!
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2021
Messages
220 (3.24/day)
Processor Intel Core i9 10900KF 5.2 Ghz /4.8 GHz Cache
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix Z590-F
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Chromax. Black
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB) @ 3800 CL14 1.45V
Video Card(s) RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, 6900XT Merc and Nitro + & almost all Ampere, Turing, Pascal, Maxwell Cards
Storage Corsair MP600 1TB, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600 running through a SoundblasterX G6
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1200w Titanium
Mouse Glorious PC Gaming Race Model O, G903 Hero, G502 Hero SE, Deathadder V2, EC2-A
Keyboard ASUS ROG Strix Scope TKL DLX, Corsair K95, Logitech G815
I downlaoded it from the MOBO's site, but i already got a newer version than that, according to its installer.


I ran this,m along with hwinfo64, all tests passed, 0 errors.

Haven't played Apex since i made the topic, so we'll see. Thanks for the tips and the downloads, they were usefull cos' i don't had all installed.

After a prolonged session in Apex, i didn't had any error. not sure what caused the issue, one of the the linked chipset/cpu firmware or driver were missing maybe? Anyway, it seems sorted now, but i'll keep an eye out for a while for this error, hopefully there won't be any. Thanks again for the help,appreciated!
it can have been a problem with the outdated ME.
like my 9900k a year ago that had massive issues because i forgot to install it.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
330 (0.10/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X with Fclk and Uclk at 1:1
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000 in XMP mode
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming X Radeon RX5600XT
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Acer KG271U bmiippx
Case Corsair 275R
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 x64 20H2
it can have been a problem with the outdated ME.
like my 9900k a year ago that had massive issues because i forgot to install it.
It's a big thing with 9th gen and earlier with no UEFI BIOS update! The Intel CSME version checking utility failed a system with a 9th gen Core i and there wasn't another UEFI BIOS update, so I was doomed.

An ME update, requires a UEFI BIOS update! (The ME is part of the firmware!)

That laptop got replaced with a secondary Ryzen system, albeit it got "A320'ed".
 
Top