• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I bricked my 1060 --- Can It be fixed ?

XxGriimxX

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
3 (0.06/day)
Hello !!. Let me short the story . I bricked the gpu because my gtx was always idling no matter what . Got a wrong Vbios and now It s bricked . I followed a guide about bricked gpu thing . The guide was to use a pci card , go uefi , set to pci-e slot and then flash . All good until here , now How do I make the blind flash ? that s the real issue here since I kinda want to restore my bios ( no backup because I thought the bios was the issue of the always idle ) .
Gpu is : Gtx 1060 ocv1 armor 6g
g57-v1b0106 ( a code on the box )
s/n2 : i716593448 780 ( code on the back of the card )
s/n1 : 602-v328-708b1807005209 (on the back of card )
chk: 200
I think the memory is the micron one since there is an M on some chips 8j877 is a code on all chips
Edit : forgot to mention , the screen is blank, the monitor lights but there is nothing , no text , no nothing , my keyboard and mouse are on too
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
6,369 (4.30/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 V2
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX - 3333 Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080 with Kraken G12 + Water 3.0 Performer C
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Deepcool Matrexx 70
Power Supply GPS-750C
If by idling you mean it was running at it's lowest clock all the time with the TDP over the limit then that couldn't have been fixed by flashing anyway.
 

XxGriimxX

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
3 (0.06/day)
If by idling you mean it was running at it's lowest clock all the time with the TDP over the limit then that couldn't have been fixed by flashing anyway.
idk if was tdp over limit , like it was cool ( like 30-40 celsius ) but no change in clock in games or benchmark , no matter what i tried , from drivers to windows , anyway , is there a way to restore the bios at least ?
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2014
Messages
918 (0.41/day)
Location
Nowy Warsaw
System Name SYBARIS
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 5 3600
Motherboard MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
Cooling Cryorig H7 Quad Lumi
Memory Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
Video Card(s) Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
Storage WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
Display(s) LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
Case In Win Mana 136
Audio Device(s) HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Cooler Master MM711 | Logitech G102 Prodigy | Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10 Education v2004 x64
Try it, why not? You already tried and broke it anyway. Try putting another card on the extra PCIe slot to gain display and flash the og card, NOT the second card. Or if there's no extra PCIe slot on the motherboard, try to blind flsah it.
 

XxGriimxX

New Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
3 (0.06/day)
Try it, why not? You already tried and broke it anyway. Try putting another card on the extra PCIe slot to gain display and flash the og card, NOT the second card. Or if there's no extra PCIe slot on the motherboard, try to blind flsah it.
that s the problem , idk if i did the right usb to blind flash it

that s the problem , idk if i did the right usb to blind flash it
btw , if i try to do a gpu in pci-e ( 1060 ) and another gpu in a pci slot ( an old matrox that works ) , the screen does not even light up on any port . If i select Peg , the nvidia adaper is disabled and Can t flash it even if I see the screen
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
If you can't flash it by booting with another video card in the primary x16 slot and the 1060 in a secondary slot, just hardware flash it.
You need a 1.8v converter, a programmer, and a 5250 clip.

https://www.amazon.com/ARCELI-high-Speed-Programmer-EZP2010-Supports/dp/B07FN4KX35/ (Skypro)
(I recommend the skypro because the software is nice and it's easy to use).

You could probably just use this whole thing together instead of the skypro, or yank the 1.8v adapter from it.

Or you can go balls deep and program in style with the Skypro III programmer! I have no idea if it comes with the battery however!




I don't know anything about those cheap programmers but if they work for you, you can save money vs those nice Skypros.

Those cheap chinese SOIC8 clips suck horribly though.

The best one to use is the Pomona 5250 clip but I can't find any in stock on Amazon right now.
If you can find the Pomona 5250 somewhere, you will need one of these to hook it up to the 1.8v adapter (male to female).


Then you have to wire the 5250 clip in order to match "pin 1" on the 1.8v adapter, then you plug in the adapter into the programmer, and make sure "pin 1" on the vbios chip leg connects to pin 1 on the 5250 clip. Then you just detect, load the vbios on the computer to the software, then program.
 
Top