• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I can Trinity + HD7750 Dual Graphics!!

venterror

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#26
As already stated above you need a 6670 or 6650 for hybrid CrossFire.

If you want to just use the 7750, disable the onboard GPU and select PCI-E for boot in the bios. Then, plug the DVI/HDMI into the 7750 and boot up.
i already made this...i understand i need 6series for crossfire. but the system don't boot up. i see bios info, i see that windows logo with that circle loading and when the windows must showing your picture with your name etc etc... i dont see nothing black screen blinking to black and gray..or something like this maybe something with the bios or with the drivers?
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#27
Hi

i want dual graphic/separate card but it's impossible
Maybe double check bios settings
enter bios;
select Advanced tab
select NB Configuration
Check these settings
Edit select IGFX Multi-Monitor [Disabled]
select Primary Video Device [PCIE]
select Integrated Graphics [Auto]

Note: Asus "*1: Refer to http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/dual-graphics/Pages/dual-graphics.aspx#3 for the discrete GPUs which support Dual Graphics technology"
Source

Note: AMD recommend AMD Radeon HD 6670 to pair with A10
Source

nb: may be bug in catalyst driver for windows 8 try reinstalling drivers from AMD here

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Last edited:

venterror

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#28
Hi



Maybe double check bios settings
enter bios;
select Advanced tab
select NB Configuration
Check these settings
select IGFX Multi-Monitor [Enabled]
select Primary Video Device [PCIE]
select Integrated Graphics [Auto]

Note: Asus "*1: Refer to http://www.amd.com/us/products/technologies/dual-graphics/Pages/dual-graphics.aspx#3 for the discrete GPUs which support Dual Graphics technology"
Source

Note: AMD recommend AMD Radeon HD 6670 to pair with A10
Source

nb: may be bug in catalyst driver for windows 8 try reinstalling drivers from AMD here

atb (all the best)

Law-II
everything is like you wrote... same thing... i want only to use my 7750..i installed/reinstalled/uninstalled hundred drivers..
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#29
Hi

everything is like you wrote... same thing... i want only to use my 7750..i installed/reinstalled/uninstalled hundred drivers..
Change IGFX Multi-Monitor to [Disabled]

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#31
Hi

same shit... maybe my motherboard dont accept 3.0 cards? but... i am not so sure .. i have read on another sites 3.0 is compatible with 2.0
PCIe 3.0 is backward compatible with PCIe 2.0

Is the bios up to date A85XM-A BIOS 6401

can confirm; monitor is attached to HD 7750

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#33
Hi

yes the bios is up to date... / with my old 9800gtx work just fine..
am all out of ideas other than

setting the mobo bios to defaults
enabling the bios settings required
reseating the HD 7750

if have spare hdd installing windows 7 and test with HD 7750

hope you get a fix soon

atb

Law-II
 

venterror

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#34
Hi



am all out of ideas other than

setting the mobo bios to defaults
enabling the bios settings required
reseating the HD 7750

if have spare hdd installing windows 7 and test with HD 7750

hope you get a fix soon

atb

Law-II
thanx a lot .. i will search more answers maybe i fked the graphic card..or.. idk. thanx a lot