• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

I effed up my 6950 BIOS

teamblack

New Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#1
Hey folks,

I've got myself into a serious pickle here, I need some help to get out of it and hopefully it won't be too hard to reverse. So here's the timeline of what I did:
-I bought a HIS 6950 - the one WITHOUT the BIOS switch. (ebay pic showed me the one with it, but that's a different story)
-I followed the tutorial on flashing the BIOS, and watched the Linus techtips video on it, more than a few times over.
-I backed up my original 6950 BIOS
-loaded the 6970 BIOS in winflash, and then got the "ID mismatch" error.
-Followed the next step for cmd prompt HERE to the letter.
-Restarted my computer, blank screen. Had to hold power to shut off.
-I put in a MSI 7850 into the primary slot to get video back, then startup repair happened, but failed.
-some more restarting, trying different slots (using a EVGA 790i FTW triple slot board)
-finally got Windows up with 7850 in primary, 6950 in secondary. It started installing drivers, getting my hopes up, but then my display shut off (display hooked to the 7850).
-hard reset, blank screen.
-Removed 6950. Using only the 7850, got display and used the AMD cleaner utility to wipe AMD drivers
-booted computer again with both 7850 in primary slot and 6950 in secondary, didn't get blank screen FINALLY.
-tried to load my original 6950 BIOS using ATI winflash, got "ID mismatch" error
So here's what I'm caught up on:
-I can't follow the cmd prompt instructions as they require using ONLY the 6950 - If I do that, I don't get display.
So, that's all I got. I'm completely newb at this bios flashing thing, so I'm going to need some techpowerup mojo to help get me out of this.
Attached GPUZ before and after. The broke version gave me some interesting figures, lol.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

teamblack

New Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#2
hey please don't make me beg, alright.
All I have to do is flash the BIOS back on a card that won't display. I'm sure there's some cmd prompt magic out there that can make it happen, it can't be that hard right?
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,806 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,791
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#3
Are you sure you have the adaptor # correct? eg - the zero in the CMD line example below.

Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 unlock.bin"

You may have gotten the "ID mismatch" trying to push the BIOS into the 7870.

This is where on-board graphics really helps...
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#4
First mistake you made was trying a 6970 bios, RBE can take your stock bios and apply the shader unlock and this has been the safest way.
 

teamblack

New Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#5
OK I flashed the original BIOS in RBE. I now have the correct BIOS, but my stats are still waaaay out of whack.
Unless it's normal to have 4.29 Petabytes of RAM on a single video card.

EDIT: fixed it by updating my drivers. The card works again!!

Last question: How do I update my shaders using RBE?
 

Attachments

Last edited:

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#6
make a copy of your original bios then open RBE and on the last page there is a option to unlock shaders only then save the bios and uninstall the drivers then do atiwinflash -f -p 0 bios.bin
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
4,042 (0.91/day)
Likes
1,852
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.5 GHz /1.25 volt
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H with Beta Bios F20e
Cooling PHTC12DX CPU + MK-13 VGA, 1xDelta EFB1212VH, 2xYate Loon 140 PWM, 2xCorsair 120 PWM
Memory Samsung 30nm Green MV3V4G3D DDR3 16 GB (4x4GB) @ 1800 MHz CL9 1.35 volt
Video Card(s) PNY Geforce GTX 770 XLR8 2GB @ Core 1254 MHz / Ram 1800 MHz
Storage Seagate 600 240GB SSD (Boot) + 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB Data
Display(s) Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 + Asus VH242H 1920x1080
Case Lian Li PC A05 (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD USB Audio Dongle
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A, Corsair MM600, inateck 900mm x 300mm Mat
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL and Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key (Cherry Browns)
Software Win7 64 Pro
Benchmark Scores Wprime 32 5.758 http://www.wprime.net/Scores/19988/View
#7
Glad you are fixed.


so as described above but in usb boot load, use command atiflash.exe -f -p 0 "yourbiosnamedhere.rom" -f is flash command -p is force flash (prevents mismatch) and 0 is location 0 (your first x16 slot, if you use another graphics card change this) and the filename.

USB atiflash.exe is the best way to do it.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,806 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,791
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#8
Unless it's normal to have 4.29 Petabytes of RAM on a single video card.
Absolutely, W1zard worked pretty hard on that softmod.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
1,261 (0.27/day)
Likes
608
Location
South Africa
System Name Firelance
Processor i5-3570K @ 4.6GHz / 1.19V
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H @ F16h mod BIOS
Cooling Corsair H105 + 4x Gentle Typhoon 1850
Memory 2x 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 CL9 @ CL7
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC @ 2000 core / 2300 mem
Storage 2x 256GB Samsung 840 Pro (RAID-0) + Hitachi Deskstar 7K3000 (3TB)
Display(s) Dell U2713HM (25x14) + Acer P243W (19x12)
Case Fractal Design ARC XL
Audio Device(s) Logitech G930
Power Supply Seasonic M12-II Bronze Evo Edition 750W
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G19
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 Service Pack 1
#9
If you are using a Z77 board then the black screen after 6950 -> 6970 BIOS flash is a known issue. The correct solution, as others have already pointed out, is to dump your original 6950 BIOS, open it with RBE, unlock the shaders (and optionally push the clocks up to 6970 spec) then save and flash it.
 

teamblack

New Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#10
OK I put the 6970 shader mod on the 6950 bios in RBE, flashed & rebooted the card, but GPUZ still shows me only 1408 shaders instead of 1536.
I didn't do anything with the drivers. Would that matter?
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2013
Messages
43 (0.03/day)
Likes
7
Location
Alicante
System Name mangue´s computorrr
Processor i7 2700K @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Thermaltake 3.0 Extreme
Memory KINGSTON Hyperx DDR3 8GB (2X4 GB) @ 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) Sapphire 7950 vaporx oc @ 1175/1575 MHz
Storage Crucial m4(64GB) ; Hitachi deskstar 5900 rpm 32MB (2TB) ; Toshiba 7200 rpm 32MB (1TB)
Display(s) ACER 222SLQ
Case Thermaltake Element S with 25cm side fan mod
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply Corsair HX 850
Software Windows 7 64bits
Benchmark Scores 3dmark:178978/25352/7797 Performance test :4802.3 Unigine 4.0 :1001 @ 39.7
#11
I will do the same as #9 .
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#12
Hi

I didn't do anything with the drivers. Would that matter?
Yes; need to reinstall the drivers so they can reference the unlocked shaders

Note: always make a backup of the vbios before commiting to a flash

atb

Law-II
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#13
OK I put the 6970 shader mod on the 6950 bios in RBE, flashed & rebooted the card, but GPUZ still shows me only 1408 shaders instead of 1536.
I didn't do anything with the drivers. Would that matter?
This pretty much means your card will not unlock.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6,849 (3.63/day)
Likes
8,999
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#14
I tried this once, but since it yields Such a TINY performance gain , I never tried it again, but I used RBE to look @ my 6950 bios, and it shows the Shaders Already set to 6970 count. GPU-Z on the other hand, doesn't. No matter though, Senseless to risk ruining a perfectly good GPU, for a pointless modification. Even though I DO have the bios switch , I decided it's not even worth the trouble to Try again. It would behoof others to realize the same. a 00.72% performance gain is NOT worth the risk.unless of course The card you got is a real dog anyway, and You can't go anywhere but up I guess, But I can't see that being the case.