• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

I HAVE MADE AN ODD DISCOVERY ABOUT SOME 9550 cores that could possibly help!

car852

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Salinas, CA
#1
I was checking out a review the other day for a card I had just bought. The Powercolor 9550 256MB. I've flashed it into a Powercolor 9600Pro @ 410core/440memory. While looking at the review of the 9550, I decided to check out the really huge close up of the 9550 core. I pulled out my old 9600NP 256MB and looked at the core very closely comparing the two. Besides the fact that one said R350 and one said 9550, there was a resistor that is in a different place. Could this possibly help anything in performance? Maybe a hardmod to unlock something, probably not pipelines of course, but possibly memory bandwidth leading to higher memory clocks? (Although the MIRA memory on the Powercolor 9550 is rated at 250, it seems that it'll only go up to 220. This might have something to do with how much bandwidth the core can take in.)

Could doing a hardmod to the 9550 core possibly unlock some bandwidth leading to higher memory clocks? If this is possible, why has no one discovered this except me?

Here is an image showing the 9550 core on a Powercolor 9550. I have outlined in red where the resistor is located and where it should be on a 9600.
 

Attachments

car852

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Salinas, CA
#2
NOTE: I have not tried this because I only have this Radeon 9550 and I have no extra graphics card to use. I'm poor.

BTW, this is only one of my theories. Just something I thought about when I noticed the difference between the cores. Very interesting I'd say. Maybe someone will try to hardmod then OC to see if max OC for the memory or core changed at all.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#3
yep thats exactly how the mod is done .. i took pictures of my 9550 core yesterday .. a writeup will follow in the next days ;)

all you get is
a) overclocking lock disabled in catalyst
b) device id changes to 9600
 

Dedodido

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2005
Messages
141 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 "Venice" 3000+ (@ 2.8GHz)
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Arctic cooling freezer 64 pro, 2x 120mm fans, 1x 250mm fan
Memory 1GB (2x512) Geil Value Ram
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X1600XT
Power Supply Hipe Type-R 580W
#4
why do people want to do that when they can just flash the bios?
 

car852

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Salinas, CA
#5
If you read my whole post, you'd notice that I said nothing about turning a 9550 into a 9600 by using the hardmod. I already flashed my BIOS in my 9550 to a 9600Pro. I was just curious, and wondering if maybe since the core is a little different, maybe hardmodding it into a true 9600 core will get better overclocks or maybe unlock memory bandwidth. (Because apparently the bandwidth is limited to the core, and because of this, the memory on my Powercolor 9550 is limited to overclock at 220MHZ when the RAM chips are rated at 250MHZ.)
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#6
If one were to solder the bridge, would you have to cut the other one?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#7
are you sure it is the second resistor? someone with another 9600 says its the first resistor thats different
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#9
those capacitors are just for stabilizing power .. hmm maybe the first row is for rv360 .. anybody got pics?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#10
Last edited:

sweeper

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2004
Messages
796 (0.17/day)
Likes
36
Location
SW, Ohio
System Name "X"
Processor AMD PHENOM II X 6 3.2GHz @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4A785-M
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro Rev.2
Memory Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 2X2 - 4GB
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD4870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage Western Digital 500GB SATAII Black / Western Digital My Book Essential External HDD 1TB
Display(s) Soyo 22" LCD / Vizio 32" LCD
Case Thermaltake Xaser II Full Tower
Audio Device(s) ON-BOARD VIA VT1708S
Power Supply Antec Basiq 550W Plus Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#11
Not sure about all this hard modding. My Gigabyte R9550 will run @ 390 / 270 (stock: 250/200). Although not as fast as a 9600 Pro, it's a decent overclock without flashing the BIOS or Hard Modding.

Even if I wanted to flash the bios, gigabytes card will not allow for a flash. It's bios is locked. And yes I have tried every possible flash program , path, etc. It just won't flash.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#12
sweeper said:
Not sure about all this hard modding. My Gigabyte R9550 will run @ 390 / 270 (stock: 250/200). Although not as fast as a 9600 Pro, it's a decent overclock without flashing the BIOS or Hard Modding.

Even if I wanted to flash the bios, gigabytes card will not allow for a flash. It's bios is locked. And yes I have tried every possible flash program , path, etc. It just won't flash.
You probably need a new cooler, does your card currently have a fan or just a heatsink?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#13
look at the 4 resistors below the line of 3 :)
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#14
Last edited:

sweeper

New Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2004
Messages
796 (0.17/day)
Likes
36
Location
SW, Ohio
System Name "X"
Processor AMD PHENOM II X 6 3.2GHz @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4A785-M
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro Rev.2
Memory Kingston Hyper X DDR2 1066 2X2 - 4GB
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD4870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage Western Digital 500GB SATAII Black / Western Digital My Book Essential External HDD 1TB
Display(s) Soyo 22" LCD / Vizio 32" LCD
Case Thermaltake Xaser II Full Tower
Audio Device(s) ON-BOARD VIA VT1708S
Power Supply Antec Basiq 550W Plus Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#15
Not me.... don't think it will do much good unless you have a resister to put in there to solder.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#16
sweeper said:
Not me.... don't think it will do much good unless you have a resister to put in there to solder.
They are not actually resistors, they are bridges. Or I could be wrong. The capacitors on the top right arent moddable but just pointed out to show the difference.

W1zzard, do these bridges have to have a certain amount of conductivity? Also, if I were to solder to bridge on to middle right, would I have to cut the original connection?
 

car852

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Salinas, CA
#17
Crap. I just flashed my Powercolor 9550 to a 9600XT and now my computer is blank. Just to post I am using my PCI card. Does anyone know how to save a bad flashed card? I tried flashing but according to ATIFlash there is no ATI adapter. I have had this problem a couple of times with different cards and bad BIOS flashes. some can be saved, but others say there is no adapter. Anyone know how to save a card that according to the flash tool it isn't there?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#18
wazzle: bridge = resistor .. resistance doesnt really matter .. common is something in the 1-4 k range so enough current flows but not too much .. adding a 0 ohm bridge on the other side should "override" the setting like with the 9800se hardmod .. i'll try afew things out tomorrow
 

ati.bob

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
352 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
3rd Rock from the Sun
#19
I have downloaded the pictures and made a direct side-by-side comparison.. each difference between these two chips are marked with a different colour...

Red - 2 missing resistors
Green - Difference placement of resistors
Blue, Magenta - Looks like a laser cut, but in a different position between those two chips :confused:
 

Attachments

Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#20
the "laser" cut is too precise to be a laser cut .. i would just say its a new layout revision

the capacitors can not control anything .. i would just say its a new layout revision

i think the resistors are key .. naked 9550 board is already lying on my table waiting for the solder iron :)
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,074 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,990
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#21
i assume those pictures are coprighted from another site?
 

ati.bob

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
352 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
3rd Rock from the Sun
#23
W1zzard said:
the "laser" cut is too precise to be a laser cut .. i would just say its a new layout revision

the capacitors can not control anything .. i would just say its a new layout revision

i think the resistors are key .. naked 9550 board is already lying on my table waiting for the solder iron :)
Erm.. not sure about the laser cut.. looks like one from the pict.. :D

Wow.. a 9550 card ready to be trashed..:D Do post the results here W1zzard..! ;)
 

Dedodido

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2005
Messages
141 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Athlon 64 "Venice" 3000+ (@ 2.8GHz)
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D
Cooling Arctic cooling freezer 64 pro, 2x 120mm fans, 1x 250mm fan
Memory 1GB (2x512) Geil Value Ram
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X1600XT
Power Supply Hipe Type-R 580W
#24
o.o


let us all knwo how it goes! :D
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#25
Bob, also look at the lower right resistors. I missed that also :rolleyes: