1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Idle voltage is way too low on my +12v psu rails?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by PAPADOC, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have the Antec Phantom 500W psu.
    It has 2x +12v rails, one is at 18A the other at 17A.

    Now I am in the process of overclocking my Q6600.
    It's stable right now at 3.6Ghz.

    But when I load windows and I check the voltage on the +12v rail, I get a reading of about 3.46v. I get the same reading from : MBProbe, SisoftSandra and Speedfan.

    This also occurs when i have the processor at STOCK voltage and speed (1.3v & 2.44Ghz)

    But when I measure the +12v rail with my multimeter I get a reading of 12.04v.

    Now the strange thing is when I start loading the cores running Prime95 , the apps above start reading a higher voltage on the +12v rail, eventually reading very close to 12v when all 4 cores are running at max.

    Is my PSU's +12v rail busted or I need one with a better +12v rail?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    There is a reading that is supposed to be in that range of 3v.... I cant remember what it is off the top of my head. Are you sure you are looking at the correct voltage reading?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,585 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    Multimeter readings are most reliable, if it says its around 12 then your fine. Check it at load with a multimeter.
     
    PAPADOC says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Idle voltage is way low on my +12v psu rails?

    Yeah I'm sure I'm looking at the correct voltage.

    Ok thanks POGE , I'll trust my multimeter.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    if it was like that, your system most likely wouldn't be operating, use the bios (pc health section.. or similair) and if thats absurd then use a multimeter. for me its like 11.96 on the 12v rail and similair for the others.
     
    PAPADOC says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    it is normal to get a small voltage drop from idle when you load the system but 3.46v cant be correct, it must be crossing up the reading with your 3.3v rail somehow. maybe a board sensor thing.

    check for updates for your bios, it sounds like a reading problem not anything to worry about. as said before the multimeter is "the" accurate voltage checker.
     
    PAPADOC says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,785 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    sounds like your PSU is dying
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,962 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Multi meter is the most reliable.
     
    PAPADOC says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    435
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    :shadedshu :banghead:

    No.
    It definitely does not sound like it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    if the 12v rail was running at 3v, i doubt his system could run.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)