• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Incorrect indication about ReBAR in newest version of GPU-Z.

michalj82

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2024
Messages
5 (0.05/day)
I have GTX 1660 Super and after the update to newest version of GPU-Z it shows in Advanced section that my GPU supports ReBAR while it doesn't, obviously. I guess it's just a matter of correcting a typo in GPU-Z code.
 

Attachments

  • Bez tytułu.png
    Bez tytułu.png
    27.4 KB · Views: 110
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,229 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Thanks for reporting. This is definitely a bug, will fix asap
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
20,987 (3.40/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Ryzen R9 7950X
Motherboard GIGABYTE Aorus Elite X670 AX
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory 64GB (4x 16GB) G.Skill Flare X5 @ DDR5-6000 CL30
Video Card(s) XFX RX 7900 XTX Speedster Merc 310
Storage Intel 905p Optane 960GB boot, +2x Crucial P5 Plus 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs
Display(s) 55" LG 55" B9 OLED 4K Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) TOSLINK->Schiit Modi MB->Asgard 2 DAC Amp->AKG Pro K712 Headphones or HDMI->B9 OLED
Power Supply FSP Hydro Ti Pro 850W
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeed Wireless
Keyboard WASD Code v3 with Cherry Green keyswitches + PBT DS keycaps
Software Gentoo Linux x64 / Windows 11 Enterprise IoT 2024
Reminds me of a similar bug I reported earlier on my thinkpad egpu setup. ;)
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2023
Messages
202 (0.62/day)
@michalj82 Your GPU does have resizable capability, just that it's limited to 64MiB, 128MiB and 256MiB sizes without user intervention.
 

michalj82

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2024
Messages
5 (0.05/day)
@michalj82 Your GPU does have resizable capability, just that it's limited to 64MiB, 128MiB and 256MiB sizes without user intervention.
No it isn't. In any previous version of GPU-Z it says that there's no GPU Hardware support and there's no option to enable ReBAR in BIOS with newest BIOS for motherboard and graphic card.
 

Solaris17

Super Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
26,213 (3.79/day)
Location
Alabama
System Name Rocinante
Processor I9 14900KS
Motherboard MSI MPG Z790I Edge WiFi Gaming
Cooling be quiet! Pure Loop 240mm
Memory 64GB Gskill Trident Z5 DDR5 6000
Video Card(s) MSI SUPRIM Liquid X 4090
Storage 1x 500GB 980 Pro | 1x 1TB 980 Pro | 1x 8TB Corsair MP400
Display(s) Odyssey OLED G9 (G95SC)
Case LANCOOL 205M MESH Snow
Audio Device(s) Moondrop S8's on schitt Modi+ & Valhalla 2
Power Supply ASUS ROG Loki SFX-L 1000W
Mouse Lamzu Atlantis mini (White)
Keyboard Monsgeek M3 Lavender, Akko Crystal Blues
VR HMD Quest 3
Software openSUSE Tumbleweed
Benchmark Scores I dont have time for that.
If it's supported then why I can't enable it in BIOS?
They are not one and the same. Both the mobo and the GPU must support rebar.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2023
Messages
202 (0.62/day)
CPU isn't an issue but your GPU architecture is a special case requiring straps to be set (can be done by register on GPU) for using more than 256MiB as well as needing to set the size using Resizable BAR capability register which is also on the GPU card. Usually if using more than 1GiB size then addressing below 4GiB will not work.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,229 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
For Turing there's a community project that enables Resizable BAR for actually meaningful BAR sizes (i.e. bigger than 256 MB).

while technically "Resizable BAR" means "resizable", for 99% of users it actually means "BAR size == VRAM size == performance improvement"

GPU-Z showing "Yes" is a bug. "Yes" is not even a designed output for the value, there's a coding bug that the beta build is supposed to fix
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2022
Messages
113 (0.12/day)
Processor Intel i5 9400f
Motherboard MSI Z390 Gaming Plus
Cooling SilentiumPC Fera 3
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 16-18-18-36
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1660 Super Ventus XS OC
Storage 500 GB Kingston A2000; 1 TB Kingston A2000; 1 TB HGST Travelstar
Display(s) AOC 24G2U
Case SilentiumPC Signum SG1
Audio Device(s) Creative Pebble Plus; Logitech G533
Power Supply beQuiet Systempower 9 500W
Mouse Logitech G403 Hero
Keyboard HyperX Alloy Origins (Red)
Software Windows 10 Pro

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
27,229 (3.70/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 5700X
Memory 48 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 4080
Storage 2x HDD RAID 1, 3x M.2 NVMe
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Top