• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Is GPU-Z measuring ok the VDDC

Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#1
GPU-Z measures 1.0000V the core of my GPU, is it the actual VDDC measured or just the stock one?
Many thanks

 

nesco1801

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2010
Messages
53
Likes
4
#2
Nope. As far as I know GPU-Z is not measuring voltage.

I am guessing its reading BIOS.
(for which I'd take a bet up to 5$ max :D)
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854
Likes
46
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
#3
Nope. As far as I know GPU-Z is not measuring voltage.

I am guessing its reading BIOS.
(for which I'd take a bet up to 5$ max :D)
And if it is, it still aint right! :laugh: My boot (and 3D) voltage is set at 1.2v, and that isn't even factoring in mine's a 5770 and not even nVidia haha

Also, if Wizz would peek at some other programs, he could find out what "GPU Temp. #1", #2, #3 are for :p

Image 1: GPU-Z 0.4.8 (latest)
Image 2: AIDA64 Extreme (Everest's replacement. And other programs report the same labels BTW, this was just easiest)

You can compare the temps and notice they are listed the same.

I also understand this might be a hassle to code in, but I'd be willing to bet that the other HD5000 series cards are the same, or at least the 5770s :p If everyone submitted a comparison of their cards, I'd even be willing to compile a spreadsheet of sorts (don't have Excel lol) to show the Card, Chip, Manufacturer and what unlabeled temp corresponds to the labeled temp in AIDA64 (I think HWMonitor also shows it, but don't quote me on that)...
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#4
I tried GPU caps viewer and it also says 1.000 V so must be a BIOS string, I though it was a real-time reading!
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
#5
vddc is core voltage, but gpu-z will only measure it exact if your card allows chaning the voltage otherwise it reads what the bios reports it as. with my 5770 it allows voltage control and any time I change the voltage gpu-z reports the change
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
854
Likes
46
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
#6
vddc is core voltage, but gpu-z will only measure it exact if your card allows chaning the voltage otherwise it reads what the bios reports it as. with my 5770 it allows voltage control and any time I change the voltage gpu-z reports the change
Must only be able to read a certain couple voltage modules. It can't read my 5770s as my screenshot shows.

EDIT: Forgot about GPU Caps, I had that as well. It reports the Boot/3D BIOS settings :\ Shows 850/1200 and 1.2v, which is not real time since I was sitting at 400/1200 .950v
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,021
Likes
17,869
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#7
on your 9500 it's simply asking the nvidia driver what the current target voltage is. not measured.

regarding the sensor names on the 5770. aida64 author is getting most of his info on ati cards from me. the sensor placement info i got is quite model specific and not expressly for 5770. so before i use wrong info i just called them 1,2,3. he assumed its the same placement as on 5870
do you prefer correct info or nice names that are probably wrong?
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,471
Likes
290
Location
Spain
System Name Custom Built | Netbook Samsung N145P
Processor Intel Core i3 6100 | Intel Atom N455 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus H110M-K-D3
Cooling Stock heatsink/fan
Memory 12GB RAM
Video Card(s) MSI GT 1050 Ti 4GB| Intel GMA 3150
Storage Samsung EVO 750 120GB + Kingston HyperX Fury 120 GB + 2TB WD Hard disk | Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) HP Pavilion 22cw
Case A old one
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Generic 500W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 1| Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#8
on your 9500 it's simply asking the nvidia driver what the current target voltage is. not measured.
OK then is the expected voltage for a 9500GT, right? but the manufacturer of the card could change it?
Many thanks