• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is it possible to change the memory in an existing bios?

passatgt

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
7 (0.22/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi!

I'm trying to flash this bios onto a card that was pulled from a Dell, which is exactly the same, except it has 1gb of memory.
Flashing the apple version onto the dell card should work, but obviously i will only get 512mb memory. Is it possible to change this rom to utilize all of the available memory?

I'm using a Raspberry Pi with a SOIC 8 clip and flashing with Flashrom.

Thanks
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
Hi!

I'm trying to flash this bios onto a card that was pulled from a Dell, which is exactly the same, except it has 1gb of memory.
Flashing the apple version onto the dell card should work, but obviously i will only get 512mb memory. Is it possible to change this rom to utilize all of the available memory?

I'm using a Raspberry Pi with a SOIC 8 clip and flashing with Flashrom.

Thanks
Why are you wanting to do this? What's the reasoning for it? What machine are you trying to put this in? Do you realize mac osx is x86 compatible now?
 

passatgt

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
7 (0.22/day)
Likes
0
#3
I'm trying to make a non-apple MXM3.0-A card compatible with an iMac with the same bios as the factory version, so i have boot screen and brightness control. And the reason is, the 1gb dell version costs $50, while the 512mb apple version costs $200+ on ebay. Its an identical card, just different memory and bios.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
1,902 (1.43/day)
Likes
1,558
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#7
Is it possible to change this rom to utilize all of the available memory?
In theory, yes, it's possible. I've done it once and had it work.
Its an identical card, just different memory and bios.
Like how different is the memory? It's important because the only way I know how to do it is to swap out the VRAM_Info table with one from a card that, is not only the same model, but also has either the same brand/model memory ICs or a vBIOS that supports whatever brand/model memory ICs the card you want to flash it on has.

So...first question. What brand/model are the memory ICs on the Dell card? Hynix H5GQ1H24AFR_ACOFF?
 

passatgt

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
7 (0.22/day)
Likes
0
#8
In theory, yes, it's possible. I've done it once and had it work.
Like how different is the memory? It's important because the only way I know how to do it is to swap out the VRAM_Info table with one from a card that, is not only the same model, but also has either the same brand/model memory ICs or a vBIOS that supports whatever brand/model memory ICs the card you want to flash it on has.

So...first question. What brand/model are the memory ICs on the Dell card? Hynix H5GQ1H24AFR_ACOFF?
Yes, it appears to be H5GQ1H24AFR_ACOFF, this is the bios for that card.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
1,902 (1.43/day)
Likes
1,558
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#9
Ok, then it should be pretty straight-forward. Just swap out the VRAM_Info table. I don't suppose you know how to do that...j/k...would you like me to do it for you? Or do you want to learn how to do it yourself? Either way I'm going to end up doing it myself. Just to make sure I remember correctly how I did it. Which is going to take me a little while. Maybe an hour or 2. Maybe less. Anyhow...after I get done I can attach the file here for you and call it good. Or give you a detailed how-to on doing it yourself.

So...you've got time to make up your mind about that. I'm off to go do this. See ya soon...
 

passatgt

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
7 (0.22/day)
Likes
0
#10
Thanks for the help! I'm a little over my head on this, so any help is greatly appriciated. I ordered the card a couple of days ago, so its still a few weeks until it arrives(its from aliexpress), but i'm just preparing and trying to educate myself to do the flashing myself. I already tried the TechPowerUp Radeon Bios Editor app, but i don't see an option in this. I'm guessing i need a hex editor to change this.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
1,902 (1.43/day)
Likes
1,558
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#11
Yes, a hex editor...and then some. Anyway...I believe I got it done correctly(about as good as I can get it anyway). Wasn't as easy as the first time I did it. But no insurmountable obstacles...so far as I can tell. I mean...it should work. I'm not 100% sure if the UEFI GOP functionality was retained. But...if worse comes to worse...you'll just have to get by without it. You should be able to turn it(fast boot, secure boot, etc.) off in the motherboard BIOS. The UEFI GOP module is there and enabled. But messing with the legacy rom might have broke it. Maybe(most likely actually). Maybe not. And my trick to make sure it does work(with a modded legacy rom)...doesn't appear to work. Because it's Apple. And apparently they do things differently with their UEFI GOP implementation.

So...there you have it. If you REALLY need to know how it's done...I guess I could go through all the dirty details. But...on second thought...I'd rather not. So I'm kinda hoping you won't ask. But I did offer...and I am good on my word...if I have to be. :laugh:

EDIT: Something doesn't jive. When I check the modded .rom file with ATOM BIOS Reader it says "Not a valid ATOM BIOS file". I think it might have something to do know it has something to do with that buggy ass tool I used to try and fix the table "alignment". Because it doesn't say that until after I use it to "align" the VRAM_Info table and save it. Which I'm not sure is even necessary. I'm going to cook up a version without the "alignment" fixed. Just in case the "aligned" version doesn't work(or doesn't work right). Give me a minute. Done.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

passatgt

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
7 (0.22/day)
Likes
0
#12
Awesome, thank you! I'll try both once i have the card and see which one works. I'll report back with results.
 

passatgt

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
7 (0.22/day)
Likes
0
#13
@MrGenius Well, guess what, its not working :) The bios chip on this card is "Pm25LD512(C)", which is 64kB and the saved rom from the Apple card is 128kB. So i'm unable to flash even the 512mb version onto the dell card:

Error: Image size (131072 B) doesn't match the flash chip's size (65536 B)!

Changing the bios chip to Pm25LD010(C)(which is 128kB) is a possible solution? Or its a stupid idea to try and this is not how things works.
 
Top