• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is it v0.3.9 or v0.3.8 bug?

Loydee

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1


I have use the same card until now. I just want to clarify if it is a bug for the ati card. The box of my card says that my card support a directcompute5.0 and OpenCL but the new version of gpuz doesn't check the boxes of those features. Pls fixed it. And also these two version of gpuz reads wrong texture filtrate.

Thanks GPUZ!! ^^
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.54/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#2
I like how the Texture Fillrate changed from 103 to 31 too :laugh:

You ARE displaying screens from two completely different operating systems though.

Unlikely, but maybe DirectCompute and OpenCL are Vista+/DX10+ only features?

Edit: First answer: "DirectCompute, a new technology in Windows 7"
 
Last edited:

Loydee

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
I like how the Texture Fillrate changed from 103 to 31 too :laugh:

You ARE displaying screens from two completely different operating systems though.

Unlikely, but maybe DirectCompute and OpenCL are Vista+/DX10+ only features?

Edit: First answer: "DirectCompute, a new technology in Windows 7"
hehe.. but when im running gpuz 0.3.8 the texture filtrate is lyk just that, same in the pic, 103.3 maybe its a mistake in .3.8
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#4
0.3.8

Added preliminary support for ATI Radeon HD 5900 (Hemlock), HD 5600 (Cedar), HD 5300 (Redwood)


0.3.9

Added support for ATI HD 5830, HD 5770, HD 5750, HD 5670, HD 5570, HD 5450, HD 4860, HD 4750, Mobility HD 3430, M97, Mobile HD 5850, 5730, 5650, 5470 (Broadway, Madison and Park)


it looks like for me that GPU-Z 0.3.9 has info about HD5650 added than maybe it corrected some of the HD5600 series information to your card, but anything i think you need to contact W1ZZARD about this problem or hope he will swing by this thread and tell us what is the full name of the HD56x0 card you have so maybe he can fine tune GPU-Z a little.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,203 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,689
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#5
the second image looks like it was taken in XP, XP does not support direct compute.


openCL should work in XP, but no idea if ATI have released drivers to support that (and openCL detection is hit and miss, w1zz has to do manual detection for lots of cards there)
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,160 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,113
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#6
whats the correct fillrate for your card?
 

Loydee

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2010
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
0.3.8

Added preliminary support for ATI Radeon HD 5900 (Hemlock), HD 5600 (Cedar), HD 5300 (Redwood)


0.3.9

Added support for ATI HD 5830, HD 5770, HD 5750, HD 5670, HD 5570, HD 5450, HD 4860, HD 4750, Mobility HD 3430, M97, Mobile HD 5850, 5730, 5650, 5470 (Broadway, Madison and Park)


it looks like for me that GPU-Z 0.3.9 has info about HD5650 added than maybe it corrected some of the HD5600 series information to your card, but anything i think you need to contact W1ZZARD about this problem or hope he will swing by this thread and tell us what is the full name of the HD56x0 card you have so maybe he can fine tune GPU-Z a little.
Xfx ati radeon HD 5670