• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my SB dying? (or 'hopefully', just my psu dying out)

Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Philippines! :D
System Name Noobie XTXx || Portalet Crap Machine
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.5, 1.345V || i7 2640QM
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 PRO || Dell
Cooling CM Hyper 212+ || Stock
Memory 2 x 2gb GSkill DDR3 9-9-9-24 || 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6970PCS @stock || Optimus (525m)
Storage WD Caviar Blue 500 + 320 Hitachi || 500GB
Display(s) LG W2253TQ || Crappy 1366*768 15"
Case CM 690 PURE Black
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply ThermalTake Toughpower XT 775w
Software Win 7 64bit
#1
Hi Guys,


So yesterday I was playing an RTS game, when my pc suddenly restarted. It rebooted then after a couple of minutes logged into windows it popped a 'driver problem' (for my sidewinder mouse) then 'Explorer stopped working' then BSOD'd. While rebooting I got a message 'Overclocking failed' (by this time I was sh*tng my pants) so I reset everything to default (bios -> load optimized defaults)

This let me get into windows but running prime would error out in like 10-20secs, with 'Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4), then usually a BSOD shortly after. :cry:

Since I overclocked it last November, I have always ran HWMonitor in the background and during my gaming usage cpu temps never really even hit 68c, while previous runs of prime maxed out @ ~72c after an hour.

This was my previous oc config:
Multi: 45
vcore: 1.345 , hovers @ 1.344 during prime run
LLC: ultra
CPU Spread spectrum: disabled
Everything else at default

Things I've tried:
  • Reset to default clocks in bios (gets me in windows, fails prime)
  • Keep stock clocks but raised vcore back to 1.300 (heard this works when degredation sets in - but results in more problems: bsod even when idle, sometimes refuses to boot) <- reverted to stock again
  • Reseat GPU, Mem and Power cables - haven't tried the cpu since I am out of TIM

One more thing, I have always cleaned inside my case every week as we have like 3 pet dogs in the house, and I sh*t myself when I moved the case, I found the following ball of fur underside of the case where the PSU air intake is :banghead:


On a related note I had a GPU problem a couple of weeks back which I now suspect to be PSU related, please tell me its just my PSU and not my proc :cry::cry::cry:
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,418 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,553
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
It could be a lot of things, it could be a stick of RAM failing too.

Check the voltages on the PSU with a Digital Multi-Meter and see what they are doing when the PC is under load/idle.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Philippines! :D
System Name Noobie XTXx || Portalet Crap Machine
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.5, 1.345V || i7 2640QM
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 PRO || Dell
Cooling CM Hyper 212+ || Stock
Memory 2 x 2gb GSkill DDR3 9-9-9-24 || 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6970PCS @stock || Optimus (525m)
Storage WD Caviar Blue 500 + 320 Hitachi || 500GB
Display(s) LG W2253TQ || Crappy 1366*768 15"
Case CM 690 PURE Black
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply ThermalTake Toughpower XT 775w
Software Win 7 64bit
#3
hmm.. never thought about the ram that much. It happens to be one of the few things I can test as my wife's pc (my previous amd rig) has an identical set. Has a 500W HEC Raptor psu which I realise isn't that reputable, but it did run my old GTX260. Would it be enough to power my setup even just to boot so I can test?
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,680 (2.69/day)
Likes
1,998
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#4
yep try check your ram first
try to reset/clear your bios too
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Philippines! :D
System Name Noobie XTXx || Portalet Crap Machine
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.5, 1.345V || i7 2640QM
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 PRO || Dell
Cooling CM Hyper 212+ || Stock
Memory 2 x 2gb GSkill DDR3 9-9-9-24 || 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6970PCS @stock || Optimus (525m)
Storage WD Caviar Blue 500 + 320 Hitachi || 500GB
Display(s) LG W2253TQ || Crappy 1366*768 15"
Case CM 690 PURE Black
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply ThermalTake Toughpower XT 775w
Software Win 7 64bit
#5
ayt. ill try those in a bit then post feedback. Thanks guys
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,418 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,553
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
Has a 500W HEC Raptor psu which I realise isn't that reputable, but it did run my old GTX260. Would it be enough to power my setup even just to boot so I can test?
I think the 500w HEC would be good enough to power the rig on at stock speeds and test the CPU. I wouldn't put much load on the GPU though, so don't fire up any games.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Philippines! :D
System Name Noobie XTXx || Portalet Crap Machine
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.5, 1.345V || i7 2640QM
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 PRO || Dell
Cooling CM Hyper 212+ || Stock
Memory 2 x 2gb GSkill DDR3 9-9-9-24 || 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6970PCS @stock || Optimus (525m)
Storage WD Caviar Blue 500 + 320 Hitachi || 500GB
Display(s) LG W2253TQ || Crappy 1366*768 15"
Case CM 690 PURE Black
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply ThermalTake Toughpower XT 775w
Software Win 7 64bit
#7
There seems hope :D

Hey guys, have an update!

So I went with the suggestions to check ram, here's what has happened so far:
  • Removed stick in slot 1 - ran small FFTs (min ram testing) ran ok for 15mins. Ran Blend Test and failed after 10s.
  • Replaced stick 1, removed stick 2. Ran Small FFTs, ok for 15. now in the process of running Blend, ok so far (going 10mins).

So I assume this has more to do with ram than my procie, I will continue to swap out sticks and slots to isolate, then re-oc.

Will post findings.

Thanks for all the help so far :D