• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is this Corsair Ram, Samsung B-Die, SDie, D/E Die, Are OEM?

Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
Maybe someone is using this same ram and can tell me what Die this ram is, i called Corsair and they could not tell me over the phone phone i am having to wait on a email bc they have to contact the higher department. This is what i am interested in purchasing but was wanting to know what Die this is before i purchase...
Corsair CMK32GX4M4B3600C18 Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3600MHz C18 Kit
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2012
Messages
609 (0.20/day)
Location
Technical Tittery....
System Name "IBT 10x Maximum Stable"
Processor Intel i5 4690K @ 4.6GHz -> 100xx46 - 1.296v
Motherboard MSI MPower Z97
Cooling Corsair H100i + 2x Corsair "HP Edition" SP120's
Memory 4x4GB Corsair Vengence Pro 2400mhz @ 2400MHz 10-11-12-31-1T - 1.66v
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX970 4GB @ 1314 Core/1973 Mem/1515 Boost
Storage Kingston 3K 120GB SSD + Western Digital 'Green' 2TB + Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) Iiyama Prolite X2377HDS 23" IPS
Case Corsair Carbide 300R
Audio Device(s) Rotel RA-04/Cambridge Audio Azur 540R + B&W DM302/Cerwin Vega AT12 / Sony MDR-XB700 & FiiO E5
Power Supply EVGA NEX650G + Silverstone Extensions
Mouse Always failing me....
Keyboard Endlessly broken.....
Software Windoze 7 Pro 64-bit/Windoze 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I had some of these once upon a time? Old age has seen me misplace them....
A quick G search, tells me these are Hynix.


Early revisions point to being B-Die; the ones about appear to be Hynix based on Thaiphoon results.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
A quick G search, tells me these are Hynix.

According to my QVL it for sure is a Samsung, But its not telling me if its B-Die S-Die Etc
Corsair CMK32GX4M4B3600C18 Vengeance LPX 32GB DDR4 DRAM 3600MHz C18 Kit
This tells me the Chip Brand but not the Die. https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/.../Memory_QVL_for_AMD_Ryzen_3000_X570-4DIMM.pdf

A quick G search, tells me these are Hynix.


Early revisions point to being B-Die; the ones about appear to be Hynix based on Thaiphoon results.

So confused and im new at this trying to learn so my QVL is lying about its Samsung? Bc i have Hynix in my system now, i have ram the thiaphoon burner, plus on the QVL its listed as Hynix but does not tell me what die it is unless i run Thiaphoon burner.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
3,402 (1.03/day)
System Name I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that.
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 TOMAHAWK
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory Team Group Dark Pro 8Pack Edition 3600Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 980 Ti Super JetStream
Storage Kingston A2000 1TB + Seagate HDD workhorse
Display(s) Crossover 27Q 27" 2560x1440 + Hisense 43" 4K
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Don't be silly
Power Supply XFX 650W Core
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
Keyboard Logitech UltraX
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Epic
I used B-Die Finder when I was hunting for RAM to buy, it says they aren't found or unknown to them:

 
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
I used B-Die Finder when I was hunting for RAM to buy, it says they aren't found or unknown to them:


I didnt realize this was going to be tricky, i need to see if this is on my QVL before i purchase it tho right?
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,661 (5.31/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
QVL is what the motherboard manufacturer has tested *PRE RELEASE* of the motherboard as known to work. Very few motherboard makers will keep a current list after the boards release into the wild.

Anything else is luck of the draw depending on BIOS and CPU for some, while on my test rigs, I have yet to run across a set of ram that will not post, run XMP/DOCP, or overclock to some extent.

Take that information as you like.

Corsair cannot be depended on to stay with the same or similar ICs....this is why all of their kits have a Revision Number. When that number changes, it is highly likely the ICs have changed as well. That ties back to the comment of earlier kits were B-die while latter are Hynix.

Look for something G.Skill if you want to go by QVL, either that or check the like of Patriot and TEAM, as both use B-die widely across many of their kits.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
QVL is what the motherboard manufacturer has tested *PRE RELEASE* of the motherboard as known to work. Very few motherboard makers will keep a current list after the boards release into the wild.

Anything else is luck of the draw depending on BIOS and CPU for some, while on my test rigs, I have yet to run across a set of ram that will not post, run XMP?DOCP, or overclock to some extent.

Take that information as you like.

Corsair cannot be depended on to stay with the same or similar ICs....this is why all of their kits have a Revision Number. When that number changes, it is highly likely the ICs have changed as well. That ties back to the comment of earlier kits were B-die while latter are Hynix.

Look for something G.Skill if you want to go by QVL, either that or check the like of Patriot and TEAM, as both use B-die widely across many of their kits.

This is my QVL is it updated on 11//17/20..
https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/.../Memory_QVL_for_AMD_Ryzen_3000_X570-4DIMM.pdf
What hard is trying to find Samsung B-Die for this board for 4x8.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,661 (5.31/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
This is for a Ryzen system? If so, I would look at 2X16 kits.
Off to look at the QVL and see what shakes.

Well i do different things on my system so i figured 32 Gigs would be sweet to have. Yes its Ryzen 3700X, i just want this ram so bad CMW32GX4M4C3600C18 but it has not been tested on the B-Die site yet and according to the QVL it is Samsung but not sure if its B-Die ETC. This Corsair has a lot of amazing ratings, it seems to be really good ram but not all the way sure.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,661 (5.31/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
What I am saying is to get the 32GB of density in a two stick kit rather than in four.

Is this system running with other RAM already? I mean why the hunt for B-die specifically? Do you plan on overclocking, or is this just because you heard B-die is best for AMD?

Reason I ask is that if you want to clock the ram, last I knew Micron had the fastest ICs out right now.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
What I am saying is to get the 32GB of density in a two stick kit rather than in four.

Is this system running with other RAM already? I mean why the hunt for B-die specifically?

Its Running but my timings off.. My timings are 28 27 27 58 88, my xmp is throwing this memory off bc its only 2Dims and not 4Dim compatible, so i just hunting for ram thats 4Dim compatible bc the timings on the B-Die ram is very tight, according to this Ryzen Dram Calculator im using.. I also use the Thiaphoon burner.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,661 (5.31/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
my xmp is throwing this memory off bc its only 2Dims and not 4Dim compatible, so i just hunting for ram thats 4Dim compatible

What does this mean?

Wait, just looked through your older posts.... you have a kit of TOUGHRAM 4400 installed.....pretty sure that should be B-die.

As to the timings issues.....I would clear CMOS and reinstall or install the latest BIOS. Something isnt right with the way those timings are showing up in software.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,661 (5.31/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
My CPU will not bootup when ever i enable the xmp profile.

If you have the 4400 TOUGHRAM, there could be an IMC cap as to why it wont hit that speed.

Also, I tend to edit posts. Please go back and reread some of my earlier ones, as I feel you are quoting me while I was editing my posts....sorry.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
If you have the 4400 TOUGHRAM, there could be an IMC cap as to why it wont hit that speed.

what is IMC, yes it is the 4400, but i have 4Dims in it and this ram is only compatible for 2 dims and i did not know this at first.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,661 (5.31/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
what is IMC, yes it is the 4400, but i have 4Dims in it and this ram is only compatible for 2 dims and i did not know this at first.

The CPU has an Internal Memory Controller. Some are awesome on air cooling or water, some are not!

You are somewhat correct that high speed is easier to do on two sticks. Thing is, I think 4400MHz might be too much.

My thoughts would be to manually set all four sticks that you have to 3600MHz in speed, with timings like 16-18-18-38 and set CPU voltage to 1.35V
If that does not post, you may need to add some SOC volts, although my Hero always tends to overshoot what you need anyways on AUTO, so it should do its thing!

EDIT, I also see now you can run 4000MHz on all four sticks. Not sure what your Infinity Fabric is set to, but you wont gain much performance going past it with the RAM.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
451 (0.67/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-F Gaming (BIOS 5809 - AGESA V2 PI 1.1.8.0)
Cooling Scythe Ninja 5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2 x 8GB) (F4-3600C16D-16GVKC) @ 3733 MHz 16-19-19-19-36-56
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC 8GB
Storage 1x Samsung 970 EVO 500GB / 3x Crucial MX500 / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Rise Glow
Power Supply CORSAIR RM650
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
My CPU will not bootup when ever i enable the xmp profile.
Enable the XMP/DOCP profile BUT then change the DRAM Frequency to 3600 and see if it will boot.
If it does you can try to tighten the timings Manually OR try setting the DRAM Frequency to 3733 or 3800 and see if it boots.

I found your specs here:
(1) DRAM calculator for Zen 3 | Page 5 | TechPowerUp Forums
But What EXACT RAM kit Model # are you currently using ?

PS
If you want need Samsung B-Die RAM G.Skill lists a few B Die 32 GB kits (CL16-16-16-36/CL14-15-15-35) as compatible with your MB/CPU:
RAM Configurator-G.SKILL International Enterprise Co., Ltd.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
The CPU has an Internal Memory Controller. Some are awesome on air cooling or water, some are not!

You are somewhat correct that high speed is easier to do on two sticks. Thing is, I think 4400MHz might be too much.

My thoughts would be to manually set all four sticks that you have to 3600MHz in speed, with timings like 16-18-18-38 and set CPU voltage to 1.35V
If that does not post, you may need to add some SOC volts, although my Hero always tends to overshoot what you need anyways on AUTO, so it should do its thing!

EDIT, I also see now you can run 4000MHz on all four sticks. Not sure what your Infinity Fabric is set to, but you wont gain much performance going past it with the RAM.

I have not entered the timings i let the computer auto do it bc i am not sure what is safe to enter, I am going by a program called Dram Calculator and its only safe at 3800Mhz... Have u ever used Dram calculator is is pretty safe?
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
451 (0.67/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-F Gaming (BIOS 5809 - AGESA V2 PI 1.1.8.0)
Cooling Scythe Ninja 5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2 x 8GB) (F4-3600C16D-16GVKC) @ 3733 MHz 16-19-19-19-36-56
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC 8GB
Storage 1x Samsung 970 EVO 500GB / 3x Crucial MX500 / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Rise Glow
Power Supply CORSAIR RM650
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I have not entered the timings i let the computer auto do it bc i am not sure what is safe to enter, I am going by a program called Dram Calculator and its only safe at 3800Mhz... Have u ever used Dram calculator is is pretty safe?
I would Not recommend you use the timings exactly as stated in the DRAM Calculator.
They tend to be a good starting point But don't always work.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
I would Not recommend you use the timings exactly as stated in the DRAM Calculator.
They tend to be a good starting point But don't always work.

Ok, what timings, exactly should i use for this ram Thermaltake i have 4x8. what timings do u think i should try? at 3800 to play it safe?
R009D408GX2-4400C19A
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,661 (5.31/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
My thoughts would be to manually set all four sticks that you have to 3600MHz in speed, with timings like 16-18-18-38 and set CPU voltage to 1.35V
If that does not post, you may need to add some SOC volts, although my Hero always tends to overshoot what you need anyways on AUTO, so it should do its thing!


That's what I put earlier. Should give you a good place to start while eliminating as many variables as possible while trying it.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
451 (0.67/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-F Gaming (BIOS 5809 - AGESA V2 PI 1.1.8.0)
Cooling Scythe Ninja 5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2 x 8GB) (F4-3600C16D-16GVKC) @ 3733 MHz 16-19-19-19-36-56
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC 8GB
Storage 1x Samsung 970 EVO 500GB / 3x Crucial MX500 / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Rise Glow
Power Supply CORSAIR RM650
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I'm guessing it might only work at 3600 because you have 4 stick and not 2.
So try Setting DOCP profile and Change the DRAM Frequency to 3600 and see if it even boots with those loose timing and then you can work to get them tighter.
DOCP-Memory-Frequency-3600-FCLK-1800.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
That's what I put earlier. Should give you a good place to start while eliminating as many variables as possible while trying it.

What program do u use, r do u just know this, i dont know any of this at all so i am trying to figure out the safe point where i wont crash my system.. No burn any parts up.. If u know this on ur own u are very amazing!!!
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,661 (5.31/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
I'm guessing it might only work at 3600 because you have 4 stick and not 2.
So try Setting DOCP profile and Change the DRAM Frequency to 3600 and see if it even boots with those loose timing and then you can work to get them tighter.

I do believe his toughram will try to post with odd timings.

I test memory as part of my day gig.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2020
Messages
100 (2.04/day)
What program do u use, r do u just know this, i dont know any of this at all so i am trying to figure out the safe point where i wont crash my system.. No burn any parts up.. If u know this on ur own u are very amazing!!!

Ok so u use the Dram Calculator for a starter and enter the timings it give u just to see if it post then u start going down on the timings from there? so it puts u at 18 18 18 39 so u may bring it down to 17 17 17 17 40 r something like that?
 
Top