• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Kingmax DDR2 problem

Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
7 (0.06/day)
Likes
0
Location
Vung Tau
#1
I had a problem with Kingmax DDR2.
My computer installed 04 pcs of Kingmax DDR2 x 2GB bus 1066 with the same Part number (KLEE88F-B8KU6).
03 of them are working fine. But the last one just working with 800MHz and cannot active SPD ext. as attached picture.
It's same problem due to I change to other slot or event I was install only one.
How can I solve it?
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
6,528 (4.47/day)
Likes
3,880
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#2
Return the one that runs at the slower speed, clearly who ever packaged the 4 together placed one incorrect one in which happens to have that same part number, but slower speed rating.
One is PC2-6400, the others are PC2-8900.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
7 (0.06/day)
Likes
0
Location
Vung Tau
#3
Return the one that runs at the slower speed, clearly who ever packaged the 4 together placed one incorrect one in which happens to have that same part number, but slower speed rating.
One is PC2-6400, the others are PC2-8900.
The trademark are the same. CPU-z show same partnumber (KLEE88F-B8KU6) also. But I don't understand why the Max bandwith is difference?
Thanks for your answer!
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,883 (0.96/day)
Likes
1,964
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#4
The trademark are the same. CPU-z show same partnumber (KLEE88F-B8KU6) also. But I don't understand why the Max bandwith is difference?
Thanks for your answer!
Doesn’t matter, the SPD readings aren’t lying there are different sticks.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,834 (2.50/day)
Likes
2,064
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard ASUS STRIX
Cooling Deepcool Ice Edge
Memory 8 Gb Team Delta 2
Video Card(s) Radeon R250
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 4Tb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse A4Tech X7
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 10 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#5
looks like different chip, you bought it one by one or on the same package?
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
1,975 (1.45/day)
Likes
1,629
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#6
There's just nothing right with that picture at all. If you google the part number EVERYTHING you find will say it's supposed to be a 2 x 2GB kit of DDR2-1066(PC2-8500). Those are DDR2-1110(PC2-8900) and DDR2-800(PC2-6400).

Leading me to the conclusion that what you have there are cheap Chinese knockoffs(of cheap Taiwanese DDR2 modules). Go figure...
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
7 (0.06/day)
Likes
0
Location
Vung Tau
#7
looks like different chip, you bought it one by one or on the same package?
I just bought 02 more from one used person but only one working fine. When I re-contact to him to ask this problem. He said he don't known.

There's just nothing right with that picture at all. If you google the part number EVERYTHING you find will say it's supposed to be a 2 x 2GB kit of DDR2-1066(PC2-8500). Those are DDR2-1110(PC2-8900) and DDR2-800(PC2-6400).

Leading me to the conclusion that what you have there are cheap Chinese knockoffs(of cheap Taiwanese DDR2 modules). Go figure...
Kingmax is a Taiwan company so It was made in Taiwan.
Max Bandwidth are PC2-8900 (1110) but working Frequency are 1066 (533x2)
May be somthing wrong in Kingmax factory.
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
589 (0.66/day)
Likes
725
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
#8
I would HIGHLY recommend setting everything manually (Frequency, timings, voltage), and keeping in mind 4 dimms are harder on memory controller.
Just because you don't have JEDEC or EPP profile in CPU-z, doesn't mean memory stick itself isn't 1066MHz.
Can you pull out this RAM and make pictures of the stickers ?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
7 (0.06/day)
Likes
0
Location
Vung Tau
#9
I would HIGHLY recommend setting everything manually (Frequency, timings, voltage), and keeping in mind 4 dimms are harder on memory controller.
Just because you don't have JEDEC or EPP profile in CPU-z, doesn't mean memory stick itself isn't 1066MHz.
Can you pull out this RAM and make pictures of the stickers ?
The most importance thing is there are difference frequency of the same type of DDR2 (same part number also).
I was remove 03 sticks and remain only the bad one. It's shown the same spec. too.
I'll remove the sticks and take some photo to send you.
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
6,528 (4.47/day)
Likes
3,880
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
#10
Usually when you run Ram of different speeds, all Ram will run at the slower speed.
With all 4 sticks in place, do they all run at 400MHz?
 
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
589 (0.66/day)
Likes
725
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
#11
Nice CPU :)
This "frequency difference" may not exist, because one RAM stick could be produced earlier (when SPD profiles were not ready).
Like I said before - SPD tables doesn't mean it can't work with higher memory clock (if memory ICs are the same, they will work).

If you have a problem with stability on all 4 modules, try incresing NB Voltage to 1,35V and testing again.

Also, having SPD values displayed in profile table is pointless if MB you are using can't set those values.
You got really good board, but can you manually set timings as high as 6.7.7.25 ?

PS. You know there is no way for [AUTO] setting to use 1066MHz clock (regardless of what profiles/SPD say), right ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
7 (0.06/day)
Likes
0
Location
Vung Tau
#12
Usually when you run Ram of different speeds, all Ram will run at the slower speed.
With all 4 sticks in place, do they all run at 400MHz?
Because the slot #4 working at 800MHz so all of them run same bus.
When I remove the bad one, 03 remain will working at 1066MHz
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
7 (0.06/day)
Likes
0
Location
Vung Tau
#13
Nice CPU :)
This "frequency difference" may not exist, because one RAM stick could be produced earlier (when SPD profiles were not ready).
Like I said before - SPD tables doesn't mean it can't work with higher memory clock (if memory ICs are the same, they will work).

If you have a problem with stability on all 4 modules, try incresing NB Voltage to 1,35V and testing again.

Also, having SPD values displayed in profile table is pointless if MB you are using can't set those values.
You got really good board, but can you manually set timings as high as 6.7.7.25 ?

PS. You know there is no way for [AUTO] setting to use 1066MHz clock (regardless of what profiles/SPD say), right ?
For 03 good sticks. They can working at 1066MHz in Auto setting.
For 01 bad stick. It's working at 800MHz in Auto setting.
When I change the "DDRam Frequency" to 1066 (In Bios). My computer cannot Starting.
I'll try to incresing NB Voltage to 1.35V as your mentioned and test again.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,180 (5.61/day)
Likes
7,350
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#14
For 03 good sticks. They can working at 1066MHz in Auto setting.
For 01 bad stick. It's working at 800MHz in Auto setting.
When I change the "DDRam Frequency" to 1066 (In Bios). My computer cannot Starting.
I'll try to incresing NB Voltage to 1.35V as your mentioned and test again.
You would need manual timing and voltage
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
7 (0.06/day)
Likes
0
Location
Vung Tau
#15
I would HIGHLY recommend setting everything manually (Frequency, timings, voltage), and keeping in mind 4 dimms are harder on memory controller.
Just because you don't have JEDEC or EPP profile in CPU-z, doesn't mean memory stick itself isn't 1066MHz.
Can you pull out this RAM and make pictures of the stickers ?
Here is some pictures.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
116 (0.08/day)
Likes
29
#16
actually certain Kingmax RAM chips are supported by OP's board as mentioned in the board's Memory QVL list doc found in this page.
but maybe OP should have gotten part no. KLEE88F-B8KB5 which IS listed in the QVL instead of KLEE88F-B8KU6.
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
786 (0.99/day)
Likes
601
Location
Croatistan
System Name Tamagotchi Extreme
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K
Motherboard MSI Z170A Krait Gaming 3X
Cooling Be Quiet! Shadow Rock Slim with Arctic MX-4
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3000 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB with back plate
Storage Mushkin Triactor 240GB + Toshiba X300 4TB
Display(s) Philips 237E7QDSB/00 23" FHD IPS
Case Aerocool Aero-1000 white + 4 Arctic F12 PWM Rev.2 fans
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio Boost 3 with Nahimic Audio Enhancer
Power Supply FSP Hydro G 650W
Mouse Cougar 700M eSports white
Keyboard E-Blue Cobra II
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores CPU-Z 1.82.2 (4,8 GHz + XMP): 574 ST / 2887 MT Cinebench R15: 948 (stock) / 1044 (4,7 GHz)
#17
Return that DDR2 800 stick which someone sold you intentionally or unintentionally as DDR2 1066. If you can't, sold it and buy another Kingmax DDR2 1066 from other seller.

OT: nice machine! Ever since 2009, I secretly desire a QX9770 machine (couldn't afford it back then) and I hope that I will build it in the near future.
 
Top