• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Logi X-530's on a single green jack?

Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#1
well i bought this 5.1 randomly with what i had left from scholarship money, just wanted the loudest at walmart. So the Logitech X-530's were it. Now i'm good with most hardware, just never explored speakers too much. Now this thing has a black, green, and orange connectors and i only have the Blue, green, pink jacks on my motherboard. I assume i will have to buy a sound card to get full and true use of the 5.1? And for the meantime, is there anyway to get more than 2 sat's n my sub goin?
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,616 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,342
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
gain access to the control panel for your audio chip and see if you can set those 3 ports to what you want or they are dedicated to a specific task full time. I know with mine, I can plug something in, and from a drop down menu I can tell the CP what it is that I plugged into each jack.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,525 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,157
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#3
^^
Yeah, in the drivers for my Realtek onboard audio I can retask my blue port (line out) to be rear (that would be your black) and my mic port to be center/sub (your pick). Green still goes to green, that's front.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#4
if you don't have the software to do it - get a line splitter (3.6mm stereo) they are cheap and common. double it twice coming out of your pc and it will send the same signal to all 3 inputs on the speakers.

messy but it gets the job done when options are slim.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#5
I assume i will have to buy a sound card to get full and true use of the 5.1?
"full 5.1" as in Dolby Digital or DTS surround sound? You need a Home Cinema System with a supported amplifier.

And for the meantime, is there anyway to get more than 2 sat's n my sub goin?
Nope, because the content that you are playing back, MP3's, games etc for the most part are recorded in stereo and hence stereo is what gets played back i.e. 2 sats and sub working only. In the Realtek software you should be able to make the MIC jack or line-in jack operate as a rear black jack, but even so you might not get any sound coming from rear in most situations. You need a specialist soundcard with Dolby Digital or DTS encoding with a Home Cinema System.

digibucc method, is more of a mod to duplicate the channels, it will work but its not ideal.

Use software like FFDShow to allow you to manipulate the audio channels to get 5.1, it will only work with movies though.
 
Last edited:

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,525 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,157
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#6
if you don't have the software to do it - get a line splitter (3.6mm stereo) they are cheap and common. double it twice coming out of your pc and it will send the same signal to all 3 inputs on the speakers.

messy but it gets the job done when options are slim.
That's not really 5.1, it's stereo duplicated over the other 4 channels.

You need a specialist soundcard with Dolby Digital or DTS encoding with a Home Cinema System.
wat

I got a generic 5.1 surround speaker set and it goes to my generic Realtek onboard audio and I get full surround sound in applications that support it. Most games do, and most newer movies do. Music, however, is always in stereo, and you would need something with upmixing support to be able to get that to play over all channels.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#7
I got a generic 5.1 surround speaker set and it goes to my generic Realtek onboard audio and I get full surround sound in applications that support it. Most games do, and most newer movies do. Music, however, is always in stereo, and you would need something with upmixing support to be able to get that to play over all channels.
That is basically what I said lol

I mentioned the upmixing software somewhere. FFDShow can be used for non supported movies and there is a way to get it working with music files but it isnt as straight forward.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#8
my realtek has "speaker fill" in it's options to make stereo go out all speakers.

@hat: I never said it was 5.1 - He asked how to get his other 2 satellites working - I gave him a way.