• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Lots of Blue Screens

Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
New York
Processor Intel Xeon X5660 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe
Cooling TRUE 120
Memory 18GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Case CM Centurion
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#1
I have been getting bsods daily for the past 5 or 6 days, they have been different almost every time. I ran memtest for about 12 hours about a week ago with 0 errors on 15 passes.

These are the blue screens i have been having
Bccode 1a
Image name ntkrnlmp.exe

Bccode a
Image Name ntkrnlmp.exe

Bccode 1000007e
Image Name afd.sys

Bccode 1E
Image Name ntkrnlmp.exe

Bccode C2
Image Name eamon.sys

If that is not enough info i will post all the info i got when i analyzed the minidumps.

Please Help me figure this out!

Thank you.
 

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#2
Remove the latest driver that you have install , what ever it was .
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
New York
Processor Intel Xeon X5660 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe
Cooling TRUE 120
Memory 18GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Case CM Centurion
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
Sorry it took soo long for me to respond. This did not start soon after a driver install, but the last thing i installed was catalyst, i have reinstalled it again and i stopped having blue screens, but tonight i started GTA IV and left my computer for a few minutes, when i cam back it had restarted and i had blud screened again. This one really worry me because it says the problem was "hardware". Here is the analyzed minidump

EXCEPTION_CODE: (NTSTATUS) 0xc0000005 - The instruction at 0x%08lx referenced memory at 0x%08lx. The memory could not be %s.

FAULTING_IP:
nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+1ba
fffff800`01ea504a 8801 mov byte ptr [rcx],al

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER1: 0000000000000001

EXCEPTION_PARAMETER2: 0000000000000000

WRITE_ADDRESS: GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from fffff8000207f080
0000000000000000

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR: 0x1E

PROCESS_NAME: GTAIV.exe

CURRENT_IRQL: 0

TRAP_FRAME: fffffa600b30aa90 -- (.trap 0xfffffa600b30aa90)
NOTE: The trap frame does not contain all registers.
Some register values may be zeroed or incorrect.
rax=00000000000000ed rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=0000000000000000
rdx=00004add00000000 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=0000000000000000
rip=fffff80001ea504a rsp=fffffa600b30ac20 rbp=fffffa600b30aca0
r8=fffffa800b8ef060 r9=0000000075f0799a r10=fffffa800b8ef060
r11=0000000018a7f040 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000
iopl=0 nv up di ng nz na po nc
nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+0x1ba:
fffff800`01ea504a 8801 mov byte ptr [rcx],al ds:8000:00000000`00000000=??
Resetting default scope

MISALIGNED_IP:
nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+1ba
fffff800`01ea504a 8801 mov byte ptr [rcx],al

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from fffff80001e84e47 to fffff80001eab350

STACK_TEXT:
fffffa60`0b30a2a8 fffff800`01e84e47 : 00000000`0000001e ffffffff`c0000005 fffff800`01ea504a 00000000`00000001 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffffa60`0b30a2b0 fffff800`01eab1a9 : fffffa60`0b30a9e8 00000000`2156eb40 fffffa60`0b30aa90 00000000`2156fdc0 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x29317
fffffa60`0b30a8b0 fffff800`01ea9fa5 : 00000000`00000001 00000000`18a7f080 00000000`18a7e700 00000000`2156eb40 : nt!KiExceptionDispatch+0xa9
fffffa60`0b30aa90 fffff800`01ea504a : 00000000`2156eb40 fffffa60`0b30aca0 00000000`212ccc40 00000000`2156fdc0 : nt!KiPageFault+0x1e5
fffffa60`0b30ac20 00000000`6eb1525e : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+0x1ba
00000000`1b56f604 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x6eb1525e


STACK_COMMAND: kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+1ba
fffff800`01ea504a 8801 mov byte ptr [rcx],al

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX: 4

SYMBOL_NAME: nt!KiSecondaryClockInterrupt+1ba

FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

IMAGE_NAME: hardware

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 0

MODULE_NAME: hardware

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: X64_IP_MISALIGNED

BUCKET_ID: X64_IP_MISALIGNED

Followup: MachineOwner
---------
Please Help.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#4
Have you checked stability ? Is your rig overclocked at all ?
 

crtecha

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
2,407 (0.73/day)
Likes
204
Location
ipsay meechigan
System Name Coolin Runnings
Processor AMD X4 Phenom 9950 B.E. @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790x-DS4 BIOS Ver. F6
Cooling CM Vortex 752
Memory apacer PC6400 800mhz x 2
Video Card(s) Two ATI Radeon 4850's in xfire
Storage Seagate 7200.9 320gig+250gigx2
Display(s) Acer P191w 19' wide
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Power trio 550watts
Software Windows 7 x64 Build 7100
#5
system restore to a date before your issue.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
New York
Processor Intel Xeon X5660 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe
Cooling TRUE 120
Memory 18GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Case CM Centurion
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
The CPU isn't over clocked yet still stock, but my mem is running at 1603mhz instead of 1600 idk if tht would be a problem? Also i can't put the voltage to 1.65 it's either 1.64 or 1.66 so i put it at 1.64. Can't Restore :( its not turned on, i will probably just end up reinstalling eventually.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#7
First thing to try. Remove all RAM. Reset CMOS. Then install JUST ONE STICK of DDR3.

Now see if you are stable or if there is still an issue. If issue, then swap a memory stick. Rinse and repeat. If all memory is OK, then you probably have a CPU or mainboard issue. The only way to solve that is to be able to swap one out. Do you have "a friend" with an i7 to try? If not, RMA the mainboard. That is the more likely issue than the CPU.

PSU is also possible. Check your voltages in the BIOS screen. Check your voltages using Everest or similar.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
New York
Processor Intel Xeon X5660 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe
Cooling TRUE 120
Memory 18GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Case CM Centurion
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
First thing to try. Remove all RAM. Reset CMOS. Then install JUST ONE STICK of DDR3.

Now see if you are stable or if there is still an issue. If issue, then swap a memory stick. Rinse and repeat. If all memory is OK, then you probably have a CPU or mainboard issue. The only way to solve that is to be able to swap one out. Do you have "a friend" with an i7 to try? If not, RMA the mainboard. That is the more likely issue than the CPU.

PSU is also possible. Check your voltages in the BIOS screen. Check your voltages using Everest or similar.

It is running stable for the most part,I can pretty much play all the games i got, Never have had any memtest errors, but these blue screens are usually happening when i run GTAIV. Could it really be my mobo? or could it just be gta?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#9
It's really difficult to say. It could be a PCIe controller issue. It could be the cache. It could be many things that only get stressed in certain situations.

If memtest was clear, then you are probably 99% ok with the memory...but NOT necessarily. They help you find problems but they dont PROVE that everything is perfect.

Try geekbench (search the forums). That is the ONE test that would BSOD by Xeon system. All other tests, incl. memory tests and games were OK. It seemed that the "stream test" on Geekbench would really hammer the cache and the memory system... and send it to BSOD.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
New York
Processor Intel Xeon X5660 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe
Cooling TRUE 120
Memory 18GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Case CM Centurion
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
Just ran it several times, didn't blue screen or freeze once. it took about a minute and my highest score was 7436. This Good?

-Update-
just ran the everest stress test on cache and it said hardware failure and blue screened bccode 7f.
 
Last edited:

chooky

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name My Oil PC
Processor E8400@4000
Motherboard XFX 780i
Cooling 20,000L Swimming Pool
Memory 4GB Kingston 8500 @ 1100
Video Card(s) 2 x Asus 8800GT @ 700/1000
Storage 3 x WD2500AAKS in Raid 0
Display(s) 27" Soniq
Case Fish Tank
Power Supply Silverstone Strider ST60F 600W
Software XP Pro x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 19000@1024x758
#11
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
New York
Processor Intel Xeon X5660 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe
Cooling TRUE 120
Memory 18GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Case CM Centurion
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#12
ran the everest test on cache again, this time i had graphical artifacts and it just froze with no bsod.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#13
OK, it looks like you have an issue with the i7 cache. It is usually what you are stressing when you BSOD or freeze that is the problem. Although artifacts are usually associated with failing GPU or GPU memory, in this case, it could be the CPU cache. What may be happening is that the corrupted cache is trashing memory, incl. the paged area that is used for the GPU... and hence the graphical artifacts.

If it happens again, take a picture and upload it. (Obviously not a screenshot, LOL, but on the camera).

Check your BIOS for any cache settings and see what options there are.

As a double check - can you pull the GPU and run on internal graphics? PS. Did you DISABLE internal graphics when you had the ATI plugged in?
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
101 (0.03/day)
Likes
2
Location
New York
Processor Intel Xeon X5660 @ 4.0 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe
Cooling TRUE 120
Memory 18GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Case CM Centurion
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#14
It happened again, but this time it went to bsod after about 1/2 second of artifact, to quick for me to get a picture.

Just reset all bios options back to default, it has been running the cache test for about 5 minutes now with no warnings.
It must have been my memory settings, because i have changed everything back to what i had except those and still no blue screen. I am really new to having to change voltages ,memory speeds and latency, could somebody please help me to get set up properly? :) or could it still be my hardware?
 
Last edited: