• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Low performance after setting the paging file

Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,779 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,772
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#26
So, is everybody agree that I should buy a new hard drive?

If so, Im going to make a thread about what HDD I should buy.
You may want to try the DOS version of seatools as it suggests, but it's probably toast.

Is your old one still in warrantee?
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
70 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Processor I5 4570 3.2 GHZ
Motherboard MSI H87-G43M
Memory 2X 4GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) XFX r7 265 Core Edition 2GB
Storage Wester Digital Caviar Black 1002FAEX 1 TB
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550w
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#27
I bought a WD caviar black 1002faexx, installed windows and everything but it didnt solve anything ...... now my problems are worst:

My pc doesnt boot up right after I turn it on, I have to press the reset button and 15 seconds later my system boots up (it used to happen with the seagate hdd).

Before 3d mark vantage gpu score was around 10400 and now is around 2600 ( it didnt even reached 3000), the cpu score is intact.

And slow performance in all my games (I had this when my problem started).

Gpu and cpu temperature are not the problem, the gpu max temperature is 59 c and my cpu temperature is 72 c.

I cleared the CMOS, I changed my hdd s sata cable 3 times, without results.

Help !.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#28
2 days ago I set the paging file to "system managed size" (yes I dissabled it months ago) in order to see if the paging file would give some fps. After setting it to "system managed size" , on battlefield 3 I get on average 19 fps and I used to gt 41 on high, at 1280x1024, I set the paging file again to " no paging file" but nothing happened. I also get very similar results in crysis 2 .

Before 3d mark vantage gpu score was about 10400 and now is about 2600 ( it didnt even reached 3000), the cpu score is intact.

My specs:

Core 2 quad q8300 2.5
GTX 550 ti oc
4 gb ddr2 800
Windows 7 64 bit
Max resolution 1280x1024.

No idea what is happening :(
BF3 uses more than 4GB of ram. You barely meet the requirement hence why you impair the performance when you disable page file. The OS relies on the hard disk drive when it runs out of RAM. It can't do this if there isn't paging. Basically you need a bigger RAM capacity.


Edit:
IMy pc doesnt boot up right after I turn it on, I have to press the reset button and 15 seconds later my system boots up (it used to happen with the seagate hdd).


I cleared the CMOS, I changed my hdd s sata cable 3 times, without results.
Did you reset your CMOS on your bios via the jumper switch? or just via the bios settings?. Seems like a motherboard issue.


Edit 2:

Via the jumper switch.
And your bios is flashed to the latest version? (Might be worth flashing it to a lower version if it is)

Edit 3:

Via the jumper switch.

I ve never flashed the bios.
Might be time you did. Be careful!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
70 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Processor I5 4570 3.2 GHZ
Motherboard MSI H87-G43M
Memory 2X 4GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) XFX r7 265 Core Edition 2GB
Storage Wester Digital Caviar Black 1002FAEX 1 TB
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550w
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#29
Battlefield 3 is not my main concern now.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
70 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Processor I5 4570 3.2 GHZ
Motherboard MSI H87-G43M
Memory 2X 4GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) XFX r7 265 Core Edition 2GB
Storage Wester Digital Caviar Black 1002FAEX 1 TB
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550w
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#30
Did you reset your CMOS on your bios via the jumper switch? or just via the bios settings?. Seems like a motherboard issue.

Via the jumper switch.

And your bios is flashed to the latest version? (Might be worth flashing it to a lower version if it is)
I ve never flashed the bios.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
70 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Processor I5 4570 3.2 GHZ
Motherboard MSI H87-G43M
Memory 2X 4GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) XFX r7 265 Core Edition 2GB
Storage Wester Digital Caviar Black 1002FAEX 1 TB
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550w
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#31
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.26/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#32
have you tried starting the PC with the no HDD?
Could even be SATA cable or SATA port.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
70 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Processor I5 4570 3.2 GHZ
Motherboard MSI H87-G43M
Memory 2X 4GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) XFX r7 265 Core Edition 2GB
Storage Wester Digital Caviar Black 1002FAEX 1 TB
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550w
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#33
Is that even possible?, I ve never tried that before...
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.26/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#34
Is that even possible?, I ve never tried that before...
The PC will post the BIOS flash screen.
See how long it takes to get to the flash screen without the HDD.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,025 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,629
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#35
You can even run a PC with no HDD. use a Linux live disk and see. No hard drive required. In fact its a great way to rule out hardware issues. linux Mint is an easy one
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#36
You can even run a PC with no HDD. use a Linux live disk and see. No hard drive required. In fact its a great way to rule out hardware issues. linux Mint is an easy one
You can. It will still P.O.S.T. and detect that there is no hard drive, then attempt to boot from the secondary device like the CDROM.

What Widjaja suggested was actually accurate. Because if there is a fault with the SATA controller or HDD it might P.O.S.T. faster with the HDD removed, hence potentially isolating a fault.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,188 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,795
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#37
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
70 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Processor I5 4570 3.2 GHZ
Motherboard MSI H87-G43M
Memory 2X 4GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) XFX r7 265 Core Edition 2GB
Storage Wester Digital Caviar Black 1002FAEX 1 TB
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550w
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#38
The PC will post the BIOS flash screen.
See how long it takes to get to the flash screen without the HDD.
You can even run a PC with no HDD. use a Linux live disk and see. No hard drive required. In fact its a great way to rule out hardware issues. linux Mint is an easy one
You can. It will still P.O.S.T. and detect that there is no hard drive, then attempt to boot from the secondary device like the CDROM.

What Widjaja suggested was actually accurate. Because if there is a fault with the SATA controller or HDD it might P.O.S.T. faster with the HDD removed, hence potentially isolating a fault.
Ok, I ll check what happen.

EDIT:
Nothing happened.... the bios didnt post.

never mess with paging, Windows 7 seems to do a really bad ass job at handling it, Windows XP not so much. I normally would set a static paging file in XP to reduce the amt of contracting it does (increasing from minimum size to max size then decreasing back- talk about overhead)

read this for help

http://www.blackviper.com/AskBV/XP17.htm

http://www.blackviper.com/2002/04/17/black-vipers-windows-xp-super-tweaks/
The paging file is not my cocern now because I have a new HDD with a fresh OS.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.26/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#39
The BIOS should have posted and even quicker than 20 seconds.
Next thing I would look at is PSU but I think that is unrelated to the HDD failure that maybe coincidental.

Times like these it's good to have a back up PC.
Even if it is low end but has all the up to date components.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#40
Take off the heatsink + fan and reseat it. On some motherboards, if it isn't on correctly the computer will refuse to boot for safety.

I think your board is jacked. I've seen a few second hand socket 775 boards on Ebay for $30-50. Worth a try.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
70 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Processor I5 4570 3.2 GHZ
Motherboard MSI H87-G43M
Memory 2X 4GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) XFX r7 265 Core Edition 2GB
Storage Wester Digital Caviar Black 1002FAEX 1 TB
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550w
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#41
I tried to use another mobo, its a gigabyte ep43-udl3, it has been without use for 2 years in my house.

I installed it to my system, I turn my system on, it shows a gigabyte logo with some options ( press del for bios) and 10 seconds later it shows this:



20 seconds later windows starts to load , 4 seconds later before loading its logo it gives me a fast blue screen of death that doesnt give me enought time to photograph it.

After that it shows me this:



Then it says this (Im unable to use my keyboard for some reason):



It automatically chooses "startup repair", but it fails in repairing and later shows me this:



It seems like the mobo was the problem before because my system doesnt doubt to boot anymore, but now I have another problem.... xD.
 
Last edited:

CaptBeyond

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#42
never mess with paging, Windows 7 seems to do a really bad ass job at handling it, Windows XP not so much. I normally would set a static paging file in XP to reduce the amt of contracting it does (increasing from minimum size to max size then decreasing back- talk about overhead)

read this for help

http://www.blackviper.com/AskBV/XP17.htm

http://www.blackviper.com/2002/04/17/black-vipers-windows-xp-super-tweaks/
Also, paging file probably badly fragmented having been disabled, then reenabled.
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2012
Messages
70 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Processor I5 4570 3.2 GHZ
Motherboard MSI H87-G43M
Memory 2X 4GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) XFX r7 265 Core Edition 2GB
Storage Wester Digital Caviar Black 1002FAEX 1 TB
Power Supply OCZ Fatal1ty 550w
Software Windows 10 64 bit
#43
I reinstalled windows again and now My pc doesn't doubt to boot anymore and my PCs speed in games is normal as it used to be !.

The only problem I have now is that sometimes when I navigate through the bios , without changing anything or regarless what I do, when I exit the bios my system turn off by itself and 3 seconds later it turn on by itselft and 3 seconds later again it turn off by itself again and again until I turn it off manually or I turn off my UPS.

My other problem is that every time I try to dissable "write-caching policy" my pc freezes up , and I have to press the restart bottom in order to be able to use my pc again, this used to happen with the other mobo.

Finally, I can use my pc ...and play video games!.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,188 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,795
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#44
I reinstalled windows again and now My pc doesn't doubt to boot anymore and my PCs speed in games is normal as it used to be !.

The only problem I have now is that sometimes when I navigate through the bios , without changing anything or regarless what I do, when I exit the bios my system turn off by itself and 3 seconds later it turn on by itselft and 3 seconds later again it turn off by itself again and again until I turn it off manually or I turn off my UPS.

My other problem is that every time I try to dissable "write-caching policy" my pc freezes up , and I have to press the restart bottom in order to be able to use my pc again, this used to happen with the other mobo.

Finally, I can use my pc ...and play video games!.
your machine doesnt like you trying to change that function,

give us system specs too while your at it
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#45
The only problem I have now is that sometimes when I navigate through the bios , without changing anything or regarless what I do, when I exit the bios my system turn off by itself and 3 seconds later it turn on by itselft and 3 seconds later again it turn off by itself again and again until I turn it off manually or I turn off my UPS.

Finally, I can use my pc ...and play video games!.
Strange. You said your old board didn't have a bios revision. How about your Gigabyte ep43 board? Might be worth updating it.

Anyways, glad you've got your PC sorted.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
120 (0.06/day)
Likes
13
#46
I did the same thing with pagefile when i bought my pc for the 1st time... i was using win xp... i changed its size in the hopes of making my pc faster but it got worse & eventually had to format the drive...
Same happened with win 7.....
I tried all the instructions given on microsoft support but it didnt help....
So now i never touch that file or mess with its size & i have not had to format my drive for more than 2 1/2 years and win7 never gives me any problem...
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#47
I did the same thing with pagefile when i bought my pc for the 1st time... i was using win xp... i changed its size in the hopes of making my pc faster but it got worse & eventually had to format the drive...
Same happened with win 7.....
I tried all the instructions given on microsoft support but it didnt help....
So now i never touch that file or mess with its size & i have not had to format my drive for more than 2 1/2 years and win7 never gives me any problem...
The way Windows XP and 7 handle pagefile is different.

I actually recommend that page file is disabled providing you have enough RAM. I've got 16GB of RAM so paging will slow me down.

OP only has 4GB of RAM, which isnt enough for BF3 let alone enough to disable page filing with.

I did an experiment months back and found out BF3 uses almost 6GB of RAM on high/ultra combinations @ 1440x900. So the OP will need atleast 2GB of page filing to compensate for his shortcoming of RAM. Turning it off, isnt an option with his limited RAM.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,025 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,629
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#48
The way Windows XP and 7 handle pagefile is different.

I actually recommend that page file is disabled providing you have enough RAM. I've got 16GB of ram so paging will show me down.

OP only has 4GB of RAM, which isnt enough for BF3 let alone enough to disable page filing with.
This has been gone over many times here. Some programs require a page file
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#49
This has been gone over many times here. Some programs require a page file
I've had 16GB of RAM for over a year now. None of my programs required it. Haven't formatted in the same amount of time or experienced any issues.

Programs tend to require it if you exceed your physical amount of memory. Which is almost impossible for me.