• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Media files won't play anymore on U.S. Soldier's laptop...

WildCat87

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Opteron 148 @ 2800MHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty CFX3200-DR
Cooling Zalman 9500 w Blue LED
Memory OCZ 2GB 200MHz 3-3-3-5 1T
Video Card(s) Radeon HD 4850 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 250GB
Display(s) Hanns·G HG-216DPO 21.6" HDMI
Case Cooler Master Ammo
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500w
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 x64
#1
Any idea what's wrong with my bro-in-law's laptop? He recently (finally) just got an internet connection at his base in Iraq, and a lot of his software updated. Now WMP and iTunes won't play anymore, and this REALLY needs to be fixed. His computer is all he has there.

Here is the error he gets in WMP:

"Windows Media Player cannot access the file. The file might be in use, you might not have access to the computer where the file is stored, or your proxy settings might not be correct."

No other program is using any of the files, he's not doing anything differently from when it did work. iTunes just doesn't do anything. You tell it to play a file, and it ignores you.

What can be done? Obviously I don't have access to his laptop, but I can send him stuff to run and tell him what to do. Please help ASAP.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,263 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,070
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#2
um uninstall wmp...and get wmp11 same with itunes see if that works....
 

WildCat87

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Opteron 148 @ 2800MHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty CFX3200-DR
Cooling Zalman 9500 w Blue LED
Memory OCZ 2GB 200MHz 3-3-3-5 1T
Video Card(s) Radeon HD 4850 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 250GB
Display(s) Hanns·G HG-216DPO 21.6" HDMI
Case Cooler Master Ammo
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500w
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 x64
#3
um uninstall wmp...and get wmp11 same with itunes see if that works....
Yeah, I told him to try that, and I also told him to download Wimamp as a test. There's only one problem with that. He's currently getting 56K-like speeds with the connection they set up at his base. Supposedly they're gonna boost it up soon though.

Let's leave that solution for later. Anything else we can try for now, like checking settings and stuff? Thanks man.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#4
They don't play well together, probably a conflict with WMP and I-tunes trying to use the same IRQ etc.

Here are a few diff solutions.

Update sound Drivers and Direct X, Go here for more; http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/knowledgecenter/mediaadvice/archive.mspx

Open quicktime > edit > preferences > quick time preferences > audio tab > Select audio playback and recording devices. it may say error detected. just hit OK and close, don't have to change anything.

DOPISP makes I Tunes work with WMP, so you wont need I-tunes anymore.
Download here;http://www.mgtek.com/dopisp/

:toast:
 

WildCat87

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Opteron 148 @ 2800MHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty CFX3200-DR
Cooling Zalman 9500 w Blue LED
Memory OCZ 2GB 200MHz 3-3-3-5 1T
Video Card(s) Radeon HD 4850 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 250GB
Display(s) Hanns·G HG-216DPO 21.6" HDMI
Case Cooler Master Ammo
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500w
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 x64
#5
I'll forward all that to him as soon I talk to him tonight. Thanks.

I just want to point something out though. WMP and iTunes have been working together fine since he bought the laptop.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,006 (4.03/day)
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#6
He may need to update his codecs... My media center stopped working after a update from windows a week ago... but I didn't have any codecs in my system.. I added CCCP and it now works great!
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#7
File in use probably is caused by access rights. Check if he can copy the files elsewhere (desktop for a test for example) if he can't that's the issue.
 

WildCat87

New Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Processor AMD Opteron 148 @ 2800MHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty CFX3200-DR
Cooling Zalman 9500 w Blue LED
Memory OCZ 2GB 200MHz 3-3-3-5 1T
Video Card(s) Radeon HD 4850 512MB
Storage Western Digital Caviar 250GB
Display(s) Hanns·G HG-216DPO 21.6" HDMI
Case Cooler Master Ammo
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 500w
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 x64
#8
He may need to update his codecs... My media center stopped working after a update from windows a week ago... but I didn't have any codecs in my system.. I added CCCP and it now works great!
I'll tell him to try that, thanks.

File in use probably is caused by access rights. Check if he can copy the files elsewhere (desktop for a test for example) if he can't that's the issue.
I'll tell him to try that, but I'm wondering why that would become an issue all of a sudden. If that is the issue I'm going to need to know how to fix it. I'll update you all tonight hopefully.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#9
I'll tell him to try that, but I'm wondering why that would become an issue all of a sudden. If that is the issue I'm going to need to know how to fix it. I'll update you all tonight hopefully.
This forum is made up of problems that were issues all of a sudden for many different reasons.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,334 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#10
Ask him to download and use VLC Media Player from http://www.videolan.org/

VLC is an all-integrated media player with support for many standard formats, what sets this apart is that it doesn't depend on any external codecs or output plugins, if it has issues with the DirectSound, it can still use wave-mapper.