1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

memory gone bad

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by newmodder, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    well i figured out why BF2 has been running shitty all night one of my sticks of ram went bad.time for some new stuff
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    just ran memtest on both and it is confirmed 1 stick had 6 errors at only 42% throught the test. the other one is fine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    That sucks... alot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    tried upping vdimm slightly?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I say overclock the shit out of the stick until it blown up then see how far you can throw it lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    or, he could just RMA the bad stick :rolleyes:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    it has lifetime warranty, so gonna rma them both cuz they came in a dual channel kit..still running 2 gigs, 1x1gig+,2x512 out of my other computer, but no dual channel:(crappy azen ram
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)