• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Missing Graphics Card after fix

nutrageti

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Decided to fix my old laptop (burnt out HDD) and replaced the part.

Laptop is:
Acer Aspire 7736 ZG
Nvidia GeForce 210M 512 Mb
3 GB Ram
Hdd is now a 750 GB WD ...yes it's ancient technology :)

Installed Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit and short-story is I can't find the graphics card anymore. I first noticed the problem when installing the nvidia driver which said no compatible card was found. Running dxdiag or msinfo32 has the same result, there is no graphics card.

I can not check Bios settings as the Bios interface is limited by the manufacturer. Bios is up to date.

The only thing I can think of is the 64 bit OS but I have no knowledge of why that would be so (no logical argument comes to mind).

I have checked the physical graphics board and it seems ok, nothing unplugged.
The card was running before I had to change the HDD.

On a sidenote the physical memory usage is at 2.2GB out of 3 and the system is relatively slow.

Any ideas anyone apart from getting windows 7 32 bit or trying out windows 8.1 just for kicks and hopeful state of mind.
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,039 (0.24/day)
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
does it get recognized by System->DeviceManager in any case ? as Unkown device or something ?
if it get´s found check Device->Details Page -> HardwareID
 

nutrageti

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
does it get recognized by System->DeviceManager in any case ? as Unkown device or something ?
if it get´s found check Device->Details Page -> HardwareID
Can't find it in device manager either...the display adapter category only lists Standard VGA Graphics Adapter. No unknown devices listed anywhere either
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,039 (0.24/day)
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
paste HWID of standard VGA
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,039 (0.24/day)
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0A74&SUBSYS_02961025&REV_A2

this what you mean?
that the device get identified as NVIDIA GeForce G210 by it´s HW-ID

check @dorsetknob link

check your latest driver if the PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0A74&SUBSYS_02961025&REV_A2 is mentioned in your *.inf
 
Last edited by a moderator:

nutrageti

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
The drivers it seems are made for 32 bit OS only :) I guess that explains the problem. They won't install on 64 bit OS. Thank you all! Will update after OS change tomorrow probably :)
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,039 (0.24/day)
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
The drivers it seems are made for 32 bit OS only :) I guess that explains the problem. They won't install on 64 bit OS. Thank you all! Will update after OS change tomorrow probably :)
341.92-notebook-win8-win7-64bit-international.exe should be for your GFX
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2015
Messages
461 (0.28/day)
Location
South Africa ,Lions Everywhere..
System Name Ground Control
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD80 B3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212x
Memory 2 x 4GB DDR3 1600mhz Apacer Black Panther
Video Card(s) Msi GTX 1060 OC 3Gb
Storage 2 x 250Gb WD Blue raid 0 + 1Tb Wd Green
Display(s) Samsung BX2450 24" Led
Case GMC X7 X-Station
Power Supply HEC Raptor 500watt
Mouse Logitech G9
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores Power Level over 9000
Joined
Aug 13, 2015
Messages
461 (0.28/day)
Location
South Africa ,Lions Everywhere..
System Name Ground Control
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P67A-GD80 B3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212x
Memory 2 x 4GB DDR3 1600mhz Apacer Black Panther
Video Card(s) Msi GTX 1060 OC 3Gb
Storage 2 x 250Gb WD Blue raid 0 + 1Tb Wd Green
Display(s) Samsung BX2450 24" Led
Case GMC X7 X-Station
Power Supply HEC Raptor 500watt
Mouse Logitech G9
Software Windows 8.1
Benchmark Scores Power Level over 9000
The drivers it seems are made for 32 bit OS only :) I guess that explains the problem. They won't install on 64 bit OS. Thank you all! Will update after OS change tomorrow probably :)
Just get the 64bit driver instead of downgrading to 32bit windows
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
16,035 (3.15/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 5 2600x
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire I think
Memory 2 x 8GB G-skill Aegis 3000 or somesuch
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case Some old Antec
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + slightly modded Sony DR-ZX302
Power Supply Fractal Design Effekt 400W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great
That driver should be avaliable on Windows Update. When updating the driver, have you tried the "search online" option (or whatever it's called)?
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2012
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Location
Hamburg,Germany
System Name My PC/My son's PC
Processor I7 2600k /I5 2500K
Motherboard AsRock z77 extreme 4/GB Z68-UD4-B3
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock Advanced/SCYTHE Ninja 3
Memory 16GB Vengeance 1600 CL9/16GB 1600 geil
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080 turbo /Asus 670 directcu
Storage LiteOn 256GB SSD,Seagate 2TB+WD 1TB/WD 1TB
Display(s) LG 29UC97C-B/Samsung 24'' fHD
Case CM Storm Sniper Black/Sharkoon Vaya
Audio Device(s) Onboard/Onboard
Power Supply XFX Core 750W sleeved/Seasonic 420w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Had the same problem with my old lappy.Try forcing the driver DyBRe.png uSNM8.png Step25_LetmePick.jpg If the show compatible hardware tab shows only Standart VGA adapter,untick and search for NVIDIA.
 
Last edited:

nutrageti

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
I was able to revive the graphics card after installing a 32 bit windows 7 :) and a driver from 2011 :)) Thank you all for the help :D I'll try upgrading to windows 8 later i guess :D
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,167 (4.01/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
try getting it from the manu website. Iv seen this before doing OSRs on customer rigs. This unit has switchable graphics doesnt it? Sometimes these drivers for these types of units are custom tweaked by the manu themself (usually because of the controller chip they use to help the transition) In these cases only installing the driver from the manufacturer will work at first to establish connectivity, then usually the driver can be updated as normal.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
3,505 (0.89/day)
I've had this issue with one of my laptops with Nvidia gpu.

The fix... or rather workaround is to keep reinstalling until the OS detects it. Sometimes, it'd be defected on 2nd install. Sometimes it'd detect on 5th install ...

Oh, the fun.
Once detected, however, the unit worked flawlessly.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,875 (2.20/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2
Processor Intel Core i5 9600K@ 4.8Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard Asrock z390 phantom gaming 4
Cooling Enermax ets-t50
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 16GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC ULTRA GAMING
Storage 512GB Intel 545s ssd 500GB ADATA SU800 ssd 1TB WD blue
Display(s) Cheap VA panel
Case Phanteks P300
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse M65 Pro RGB
Keyboard K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 +startisback
I've had this issue with one of my laptops with Nvidia gpu.

The fix... or rather workaround is to keep reinstalling until the OS detects it. Sometimes, it'd be defected on 2nd install. Sometimes it'd detect on 5th install ...

Oh, the fun.
Once detected, however, the unit worked flawlessly.
so basicly you didn't know what was actually wrong so you just keep hitting it with a hammer until it works ... no thats not how we do things on tpu
op is most likely installing the wrong driver package the GT210M is legacy hardware he needs to use one of the older packages
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
3,505 (0.89/day)
so basicly you didn't know what was actually wrong so you just keep hitting it with a hammer until it works ... no thats not how we do things on tpu
op is most likely installing the wrong driver package the GT210M is legacy hardware he needs to use one of the older packages
It was a unit with 755m. If initial OS install failed to detect the GPU, it would not show up in devices and no Nvidia package was able to detect it. No amount of fiddling with BIOS or driver's package worked.

The only solution I found was reinstalling and once detected, all went well. During the laptop's lifespan which was about 3 years, I reinstalled the OS only twice, so it wasn't much of a bother.

So, yes, I had no idea what was wrong but did found a workaround to make it work.
 
Top