• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mixing ddr4 ram..??

Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
132 (0.04/day)
System Name Pops pc
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire
Memory G.SKILL FlareX 32gb 3200
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS Radeon RX 570 4GB
Storage SAMSUNG 970 EVO M.2 500GB NVMe, Black 2TB, WD Red 6TB, WD Gold 10 TB, 2x Seagate 2TB, Seagate 4TBext
Display(s) ASUS 31.5" Full HD (1920x1080) Led-Lit Monitor (VA VA325H)
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F-51 Window
Audio Device(s) Xfi Titanium pushing logitech Z-5500's
Power Supply EVGA 650 GQ, 80+ GOLD 650W
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Azio Large Print Backlit
Software Win 10 64
So, I got some new ram, and I wanna pass down my old ones to my son.

He has a Gigabyte Ga-ab350 gaming mb.

He has G.Skill RipsawsV F4-2400C15-8GFXR https://www.gskill.com/product/165/184/1536039764/F4-2400C15D-8GVR-Overview

I have G.Skill RipsawsV F4-3200C16S-16GVK https://www.gskill.com/specification/165/184/1535687484/F4-3200C16S-16GVK-Specification


I get that the lowest speed will prevail, but are there any issues that would prevent the two from coexisting...??
I notice a slight voltage difference.

Thanks.

 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,135 (1.22/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
You might want to check that the memory chips are from the same manufacturer, as that should make it easier for them to work together.
A lot of people will tell you not to do it, but it'll most likely work. How well, is a different matter.

That said, your 16GB kit should be plenty and depending on the CPU, it might even work at 3200MHz, which I would prefer to another 8GB of what is now quite slow RAM.
If it's say Samsung chips in both, it might be possible to run the slower modules at something like 2666MHz or maybe even 2933 or 3000MHz.
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
132 (0.04/day)
System Name Pops pc
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire
Memory G.SKILL FlareX 32gb 3200
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS Radeon RX 570 4GB
Storage SAMSUNG 970 EVO M.2 500GB NVMe, Black 2TB, WD Red 6TB, WD Gold 10 TB, 2x Seagate 2TB, Seagate 4TBext
Display(s) ASUS 31.5" Full HD (1920x1080) Led-Lit Monitor (VA VA325H)
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F-51 Window
Audio Device(s) Xfi Titanium pushing logitech Z-5500's
Power Supply EVGA 650 GQ, 80+ GOLD 650W
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Azio Large Print Backlit
Software Win 10 64
Yea it would be my son that has the slower ram. I swapped out my rips for 32gb of FlareX.

I'm thinking that two sets of ripsaws should at least work together even if they are different speeds.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,135 (1.22/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Yea it would be my son that has the slower ram. I swapped out my rips for 32gb of FlareX.

I'm thinking that two sets of ripsaws should at least work together even if they are different speeds.
Well, for one, you can't run them at different speeds, all the RAM has to run at the same speed.
Secondly, they may or may not work together, depending on how different the actual RAM is that are in the modules.
It's easy to find out, download Thaiphoon burner and read the SPD data and it'll tell.
In my case, I have Hynix based modules.

1603391579885.png
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
132 (0.04/day)
System Name Pops pc
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire
Memory G.SKILL FlareX 32gb 3200
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS Radeon RX 570 4GB
Storage SAMSUNG 970 EVO M.2 500GB NVMe, Black 2TB, WD Red 6TB, WD Gold 10 TB, 2x Seagate 2TB, Seagate 4TBext
Display(s) ASUS 31.5" Full HD (1920x1080) Led-Lit Monitor (VA VA325H)
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F-51 Window
Audio Device(s) Xfi Titanium pushing logitech Z-5500's
Power Supply EVGA 650 GQ, 80+ GOLD 650W
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Azio Large Print Backlit
Software Win 10 64
So you're saying that they wouldn't simply run at the lower speed...?
That sucks.
Thanks.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
107 (1.18/day)
No he is saying that if 3200mhz ram is pared with slower ram (2666mhz) it will run at the slower speed 2666mz
i currently have that config on my board due to a ram failure
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
132 (0.04/day)
System Name Pops pc
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire
Memory G.SKILL FlareX 32gb 3200
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS Radeon RX 570 4GB
Storage SAMSUNG 970 EVO M.2 500GB NVMe, Black 2TB, WD Red 6TB, WD Gold 10 TB, 2x Seagate 2TB, Seagate 4TBext
Display(s) ASUS 31.5" Full HD (1920x1080) Led-Lit Monitor (VA VA325H)
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F-51 Window
Audio Device(s) Xfi Titanium pushing logitech Z-5500's
Power Supply EVGA 650 GQ, 80+ GOLD 650W
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Azio Large Print Backlit
Software Win 10 64
No he is saying that if 3200mhz ram is pared with slower ram (2666mhz) it will run at the slower speed 2666mz
i currently have that config on my board due to a ram failure
Oh, well that's even better. 26 years online and I never even tried a mixed setup. Ya think ya know, but ya have doubts, know what I mean. It's weird that it never came up, but there it is...

Thanks.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
107 (1.18/day)
People say it doesnt work but in my 20 years of repairing pcs on a budget i have never seen mismatching ram be a problem worse thing i have seen was duel channel dident work
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2011
Messages
132 (0.04/day)
System Name Pops pc
Processor Amd Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard Gigabyte X470 Aorus Ultra Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire
Memory G.SKILL FlareX 32gb 3200
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE AORUS Radeon RX 570 4GB
Storage SAMSUNG 970 EVO M.2 500GB NVMe, Black 2TB, WD Red 6TB, WD Gold 10 TB, 2x Seagate 2TB, Seagate 4TBext
Display(s) ASUS 31.5" Full HD (1920x1080) Led-Lit Monitor (VA VA325H)
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F-51 Window
Audio Device(s) Xfi Titanium pushing logitech Z-5500's
Power Supply EVGA 650 GQ, 80+ GOLD 650W
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Azio Large Print Backlit
Software Win 10 64
Top