• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Moving Windows

Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
390 (0.18/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel C2Q Q9550 (2.83 GHZ)
Cooling Intel OC27vv
Memory 12 GB DDR3 667mhz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5670
Storage Seagate - 500GB | 7200RPM | 32MB Cache | Sata-3G
Display(s) BenQ RL2455
Case Dell Tower
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair 600w
#1
Is it possible to install Windows onto a desktop then remove the hard drive and put it into another one? I know that some problems will occur because of the different hardware and drivers, but I also heard that Windows WGA blocks any attempts. I thought it was the HAL
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,627 (1.09/day)
Likes
938
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC
Processor i5 8600K @4.6Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903
Memory T Group Nighthawk (3000 MHz)/ 4GB DDR3 / 12gb DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#2
Why not just install it on the machine you want it on?

I have switched out hard drives between computers a few times and never had problems. Using windows XP, it rarely worked, but since windows 7, I've never had a problem.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,956 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,076
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#3
Ya, I've done this many times. In fact I have a core WIndows 7 x64 SP1 install on a 2.5" 160Gb disk I use to verify bad HDD's in laptops. Works pretty easily to test no boot issues related to an HDD issue. It has no drivers installed...and I use it with no active network connections, easy enough to do.

I've also done it with my SSD. And I just did it last night with a 2.5" SSHD 1.0Tb I am playing with for my Dell 3540. Works just fine...I recommend removing as many drivers related to your MB/VGA, but really with Windows Vista SP2, 7 and 8 I have had very little issue doing just what you're asking. Windows XP was different, but still do-able if one took the time.

There's a command one can run, but I've never needed it..look up Sysprep

:toast:
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
390 (0.18/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel C2Q Q9550 (2.83 GHZ)
Cooling Intel OC27vv
Memory 12 GB DDR3 667mhz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5670
Storage Seagate - 500GB | 7200RPM | 32MB Cache | Sata-3G
Display(s) BenQ RL2455
Case Dell Tower
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair 600w
#4
Why not just install it on the machine you want it on?

I have switched out hard drives between computers a few times and never had problems. Using windows XP, it rarely worked, but since windows 7, I've never had a problem.

The machine I'm working is pretty much outdated, so I thought this would make the process a little bit easier.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
390 (0.18/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel C2Q Q9550 (2.83 GHZ)
Cooling Intel OC27vv
Memory 12 GB DDR3 667mhz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5670
Storage Seagate - 500GB | 7200RPM | 32MB Cache | Sata-3G
Display(s) BenQ RL2455
Case Dell Tower
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair 600w
#5
Ya, I've done this many times. In fact I have a core WIndows 7 x64 SP1 install on a 2.5" 160Gb disk I use to verify bad HDD's in laptops. Works pretty easily to test no boot issues related to an HDD issue. It has no drivers installed...and I use it with no active network connections, easy enough to do.

I've also done it with my SSD. And I just did it last night with a 2.5" SSHD 1.0Tb I am playing with for my Dell 3540. Works just fine...I recommend removing as many drivers related to your MB/VGA, but really with Windows Vista SP2, 7 and 8 I have had very little issue doing just what you're asking. Windows XP was different, but still do-able if one took the time.

There's a command one can run, but I've never needed it..look up Sysprep

:toast:

Thanks for the information. It's a little foggy in my head, so I'm wondering if you know of any guides out there that shows how to do this
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,273 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,080
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#6
Thanks for the information. It's a little foggy in my head, so I'm wondering if you know of any guides out there that shows how to do this
sure install windows you want to run on machine A on HDD in machine B

then when your at the desktop you have to go to the sysprep exe (you can do it from cmd but i always just use the gui) located /windows/system32/sysprep

make sure the first drop down says oobe (out of box experience) check the generalize box then on the second (and last) drop down select "shutdown" and hit ok it will do some stuff and shut down when its finished. then just pull the HDD plug it into the new rig and it will start from, the OOBE stage type user name pass word blah blah blah.

sysprep is pretty much the easiest thing on the planet. you can even do some shit like install java and flash etc and sysprep it but i wouldnt do heavy programs. if you want to learn more you can google it. you can even make an xml file with options in it to insert CD keys and account names etc etc its a really cool tool.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
390 (0.18/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel C2Q Q9550 (2.83 GHZ)
Cooling Intel OC27vv
Memory 12 GB DDR3 667mhz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5670
Storage Seagate - 500GB | 7200RPM | 32MB Cache | Sata-3G
Display(s) BenQ RL2455
Case Dell Tower
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair 600w
#7
sure install windows you want to run on machine A on HDD in machine B

then when your at the desktop you have to go to the sysprep exe (you can do it from cmd but i always just use the gui) located /windows/system32/sysprep

make sure the first drop down says oobe (out of box experience) check the generalize box then on the second (and last) drop down select "shutdown" and hit ok it will do some stuff and shut down when its finished. then just pull the HDD plug it into the new rig and it will start from, the OOBE stage type user name pass word blah blah blah.

sysprep is pretty much the easiest thing on the planet. you can even do some shit like install java and flash etc and sysprep it but i wouldnt do heavy programs. if you want to learn more you can google it. you can even make an xml file with options in it to insert CD keys and account names etc etc its a really cool tool.

What about the drivers from machine A? When I move the hard drive to machine B, will it act funny because of the different hardware?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,273 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,080
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#8
What about the drivers from machine A? When I move the hard drive to machine B, will it act funny because of the different hardware?
nope it just drops in.