• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MSI rx580 armor oc with Sapphire Subvendor

kleofr

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
11 (0.09/day)
Likes
1
#1
Hello all, nice to find you !

Well, I got a second handed GPU - MSI rx580 armor oc 8GB. After downloading the bios and opening it with Polaris editor I saw some weird values that all other same msi gpus didn't have. And of course I could not find any such bios from the bios' repository here in techpowerup.
Also trying to flash any of the other bios' that the other cards use, just gave me a mismatch error- also I couldn't flash any with the command prompt. It gave an error with I don't recall right now

In the attached file I have the bios from the gpu so you can compare it and also same screenshot from gpuz. The gpu has Hynix memory and in straps it shows both Samsung and Hynix.
Also when flashing the Polaris modded bios version the gpu shows the same power consumption as the other gpus BUT I have to use 950 mV instead of the 850mV that the others use. Also if I increase the mem from 2000 to 2010 Mhz that gpu resets to 300Mhz, whereas the other normal ones my just start to show some mem error (as seen in hwinfo application)

Would be grateful if anyone could give an opinion.
Can I use any of the 2 bios from techpowerup (those 2 that have Samsung and Hynix straps) and do the usb-stick bootable way to force flash ?

** Also MSI sent me the "correct" bios, but it is only 256KB... anyway couldn't flash it because of the mismatch errors like I talked about above.

Thank you !
 

Attachments

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
7,690 (1.53/day)
Likes
9,712
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
#2
Welcome to TPU
seems like you may have bought an ex mining Card who had Previously flashed it for better mining performance (my Suspicion and not necessarily correct)
@eidairaman1 may be able to help you
Please be patient he will show up soon
in the meantime could you upload clear pictures of the white printed Stickers on the rear of your Card
Thank You
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,851 (5.70/day)
Likes
7,738
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#4
Are there any other stickers on the card?

Please take a gpu-z snap shot to include memory page if available.

There is a link in my signature for amd gpu flashing, but there is a download page on www.techpowerup.com for getting the flash tool, run it in windows with antivirus disabled, by the way the file size does not matter as the rest is filler anyway.
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,851 (5.70/day)
Likes
7,738
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#6

kleofr

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
11 (0.09/day)
Likes
1
#8
You can find this pictures attached. Also note that I had downloaded the gpu's bios, modded with Polaris one click and flashed it back.
Also you can note from gpuz that the Device ID is ok but the subsystem ID is different. All those 3 versions from VGA Bios Collection have subsystem "1462 3418" whereas my card has "1DA2 E366". And that's the error I got in the morning, that there was a subsystem mismatch. I am using atiflash 2.84

As for the adapter, when trying to flash the card, I will have only that rx580 connected, and I am using the onboard graphics as my primary gpu. So the correct parameter for "p" is 1 ?

Thank you
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,851 (5.70/day)
Likes
7,738
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#9
You can find this pictures attached. Also note that I had downloaded the gpu's bios, modded with Polaris one click and flashed it back.
Also you can note from gpuz that the Device ID is ok but the subsystem ID is different. All those 3 versions from VGA Bios Collection have subsystem "1462 3418" whereas my card has "1DA2 E366". And that's the error I got in the morning, that there was a subsystem mismatch. I am using atiflash 2.84

As for the adapter, when trying to flash the card, I will have only that rx580 connected, and I am using the onboard graphics as my primary gpu. So the correct parameter for "p" is 1 ?

Thank you
Okay so I got to ask you what that subsystem ID or device ID is it a msi or is it sapphire?
 

Tatty_One

Senior Squirrel Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,731 (4.40/day)
Likes
7,339
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200mhz CL15
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#10
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,196 (1.55/day)
Likes
1,837
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#11
As for the adapter, when trying to flash the card, I will have only that rx580 connected, and I am using the onboard graphics as my primary gpu. So the correct parameter for "p" is 1 ?
To find the adapter parameter you use atiflash -i(or -ai, but that gives you more info than needed).

-f is the Force Flash option. It will override any ID or file size mismatches.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,851 (5.70/day)
Likes
7,738
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#12
The 8GB 580 Armor is in the collection under "Unverified" 3rd one on the list is the first I came to, not checked down the list any further so there might be more.

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...el=RX+580&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=
Yeah the device ID he provided other which is at DA2E366 that relates to the sapphire only card since he's got an armor or sticker of one of the only ones I have noticed are those said 3 but those are official downloads I will look at them and see if there is any that actually have that sub system ID that he has
 

kleofr

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
11 (0.09/day)
Likes
1
#13
To help and clarify so there is no misunderstanding :
The gpu is MSI rx580 armor oc 8gb.
The memory is Hynix, and from the straps that I read it has Samsung and Hynix. So from VGA bios collection the match is on the 1st and/or 2nd bios.
The Vendor (1002) and Device (67DF) are correct. The subsystem (E366.1DA2) is wrong and should be 1462.3418. You can see that info from previous attachment and also from the below one from device manager. So gpuz says SubVendor "Sapphire", whereas it should say "MSI"

Thank you so far
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,851 (5.70/day)
Likes
7,738
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#14
Okay well the original link I provided have both Samsung and hynix RAM timings. Download all three bios files, do back up your original and put it in a safe place and then flash the card in Windows using the tool.

Use this tool in Windows, disable your antivirus though.
https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/
 

kleofr

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
11 (0.09/day)
Likes
1
#15
Got error: I used a bios that is already modded and I use in similar card. What is wrong ?

Old SSID: E366
New SSID: 3418
older ASIC, vbios is not signed.
Old DeviceID: 67DF
New DeviceID: 67DF
Old Product Name: E366 Polaris20 XTX A1 GDDR5 256Mx32 8GB
New Product Name: 113-MSITV341MH.650
Old BIOS Version: 015.050.002.001.000000
New BIOS Version: 015.050.002.001.000000
Flash type: W25X40
Write fail
4B300/80000h bytes programmed
ERROR: 0FL01

Ps: used the command prompt and the command atiflash -f -p 5 bios.rom because I have the other gpus attached and I cannot check via the radio button the correct one to be flashed
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,851 (5.70/day)
Likes
7,738
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#16
Please remove every other gpu from the system physically, put this one directly into a PCI E slot. Follow the ATi/AMD Bios Flash Guide for the 0FL01 Error Code in my signature.

@Solaris17 what you think?
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,004 (4.11/day)
Likes
7,191
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#17
Please remove every other gpu from the system physically, put this one directly into a PCI E slot. Follow the ATi/AMD Bios Flash Guide for the 0FL01 Error Code in my signature.

@Solaris17 what you think?
0FL01 is flash write failure, so in these cases 3 different options.

-Bad BIOS file
-Bad EEPROM chip
-Failed previous flash.

You can try and erase the rom PRIOR ro writing the new one that helps in alot of situations. if its a worst case scenario and the chip is in protection mode then you have two options.

-flash tool
-lift pin 8 to force off write protect mode
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,004 (4.11/day)
Likes
7,191
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#19
Should I try the boot method with the usb drive ?
I;m trying all these tomorrow
yeah if you break a card always try to recover it via DOS if you can.
 

kleofr

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
11 (0.09/day)
Likes
1
#20
Well, the card is currently working (mining) despite the error :D
And just in case... the eeprom ic is 25x40
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,851 (5.70/day)
Likes
7,738
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#21
0FL01 is flash write failure, so in these cases 3 different options.

-Bad BIOS file
-Bad EEPROM chip
-Failed previous flash.

You can try and erase the rom PRIOR ro writing the new one that helps in alot of situations. if its a worst case scenario and the chip is in protection mode then you have two options.

-flash tool
-lift pin 8 to force off write protect mode
Yeah I was just wondering if there was anything else I was missing, yeah I know all about that error code. Also the eeprom files i posted earlier are official.

I feel what he truly needs to do is use the file that MSI gave him, unlock his graphics card and then force the bios Flash.

also use these videos


 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,851 (5.70/day)
Likes
7,738
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#23
Whoops.
Rx580-Kleofr : 0-1
That's the proper way to flash eeproms XD
Yes it's the safest and easiest way. So did you get one?
 

kleofr

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
11 (0.09/day)
Likes
1
#24
Yes, and already flashed it. The only thing with that gpu is that it has lower asic quality and cannot run as good as the others. Other than that, it is ok!
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,851 (5.70/day)
Likes
7,738
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#25
Yes, and already flashed it. The only thing with that gpu is that it has lower asic quality and cannot run as good as the others. Other than that, it is ok!
If you want to know tweaking ask @cdawall
 
Top