• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

My new build won't start, please help!

Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#26
I understand that you used now directly the PCI-E power connectors like 1x6 pin and 1x6+2.
Have you connected the 4+4 pin to CPU power?
On the other hand, you say you have 2 sticks of RAM, whereas X79 can use quad channel. Have you inserted them accordingly? Try to boot with only one stick.
 

Heroic

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
34 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
#27
Ok, I made some pictures, adding it in few moments...

Ikafura: Thanks for cheering me up :) The codes didn't help, all that happens is the red LED front light goes blink and dies... For sure much less than 0.5 secs..
 

Heroic

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
34 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
#28
I understand that you used now directly the PCI-E power connectors like 1x6 pin and 1x6+2.
Have you connected the 4+4 pin to CPU power?
On the other hand, you say you have 2 sticks of RAM, whereas X79 can use quad channel. Have you inserted them accordingly? Try to boot with only one stick.
Hi, I read in the manual for fewer than 4 DIMMs insert in the blue brackets... so I did as on the pics down.. The GPU card was inserted how you say, the CPU is still inserted 4+4..
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
1,240 (0.50/day)
Likes
503
#30
The codes didn't help, all that happens is the red LED front light goes blink and dies... For sure much less than 0.5 secs..
Is it the same if there is no ram and/or video card in the system? Is there any number on the post code displayer?
Also: disconnect everything else from the motherboard (e.g: HDD, ODD, etc, so everything what you don't need for a post), and continue like that.
 

Heroic

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
34 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
#31
Is it the same if there is no ram and/or video card in the system? Is there any number on the post code displayer?
Also: disconnect everything else from the motherboard (e.g: HDD, ODD, etc, so everything what you don't need for a post), and continue like that.
Same for only 1 RAM, now there is missing HDD, ODD, GPU... only MOBO, 1 DIMM and Front panel left..
 

Heroic

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
34 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
#33
Never used that board, but don't you need to put those rams into Dimm1 and Dimm2, or is it like that now, they put it somehow on different sides?
Well, the problem is I can't do that.. the cooler is just too big :) There is no other blue bracket left then the one on the end.. But I tried to start the system with only one DIMM and it does the same.. the fan moves a little and dies..
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
1,240 (0.50/day)
Likes
503
#34
Well, the problem is I can't do that.. the cooler is just too big :) There is no other blue bracket left then the one on the end.. But I tried to start the system with only one DIMM and it does the same.. the fan moves a little and dies..
Sorry if I reply a little late, but I have to deal with the kid in the meantime:)
Disconnect everything from the motherboard, no fans, no leds, (you have a power led on the right of the diagnostic display), , no usb, no video card, nothing, just the ram and the cpu, and lets see if it can pass the cpu check or not. Look carefully at the power led on the motherboard (0.5 sec is a very short time!) , and also do a bios reset, lets have a clear start.
 
Last edited:

Heroic

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
34 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
#35
It did something different! I pressed the Power button and the fan started to rotate for the time the button was pressed.. blue LED light up too in the info panel, but after 1 sec max it all died again... I did it again to locate the blue LED and it is HDD.. I'm pretty sure VR LED lid too..

No worries about your kid, computers are not that important :)
 

Heroic

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
34 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
#36
It worked! I've connected CPU FAN and HDD, the whole computer started up, info numbers and LED lights went crazy and after several seconds it stopped on value 5A.. it was beeping in that time.. I turned it off, which was mistake maybe, so I'll RESET it and than turn it on again and wait until all is done?
 

Heroic

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
34 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
#37
now the info panel says E9, so it means I'm able to get to BIOS setup! Whohoo!! Thanks guys :) I'm not sure what was it, but it seems to me it was loose FAN CPU cable.. I'll try to add one by one component until I connect monitor..
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#38
Keep us posted. I'm very curious to see what happens when you insert the card.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
1,240 (0.50/day)
Likes
503
#39
I'm glad things started to get into motion after all. I will be back after lunch time, and will continue to help if needed, good luck
 

Heroic

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2012
Messages
34 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
#40
Ok, I think I got it... it is the FAN... there are two internal FANs in the case - front and rear.. both are powered up through molexes.. but than there goes from PSU a smaller voltage input and I put it in the front fan! I got confused by manual ( http://downloadmirror.intel.com/20560/eng/DX79SI_ProductGuide02_English.pdf page 55) thinking that I have to put it in one or second.. so that's maybe it! Going to add GPU..
 

UbErN00b

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
255 (0.13/day)
Likes
44
Location
Ingerland
System Name le me gaming and porn rig!!
Processor 2500k
Motherboard GA-Z68X-UD3-b3
Cooling Air baby!
Memory 8GB 2000mhz dual channel
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor X HD 7950 3GB
Storage Corsair Force 3 240GB & 2TB HDD
Display(s) Catleap 1440p ;)
Case CM Storm Sniper
Audio Device(s) HUD-MX1 headphone amp/DAC
Power Supply Corsair TX750
#42
Yes! All in, all works! I'm in BIOS! so it was my BIG BIG BAD... Thank you guys, with your help, I understood more things and got to Builder lvl 2 :)
Glad you managed to sort it out, have fun :toast: