1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My system keeps restarting

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Irish_PXzyan, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hey guys.
    Yesterday I got another 2 gigs of ram to make a total of 4gigs.
    I am unsure if this is causing my system to restart itself??
    All I see is a blue screen and the system restarts. It has done this several times today already and I have no idea what to do.

    Can anyone offer any clues???
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. jaxxxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    174 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    had problems with ram myself, not the same brand can cause problems or in my case it was high density which wouldn't work on my old system. but if it was fine before then i'd say it's the ram ;)

    i'm sure the guys here will go into more detail, I'm just letting you know what happened to me :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    The RAM is the very same!
    I do think its to do with my damn RAM! greeaattttttttttttttttttttt.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Hi m8.

    Did you check the voltage for the ram?
    Did you try to run the 2 new sticks separately?

    Was your old ram overclocked? If so how much?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Its the very same RAM! No difference at all man.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I asked if you overclocked the ram you had. And if you tried to run only the new ram.

    If not do it and look if you get a blue screen again.
    If so the, check which stick gives you trouble.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I tried the RAM on its own and they work fine.
    I don't have them overclocked yet but I plan to so I can overclock my CPU to 3.0Ghz again.

    But I don't want to until my system is fine and not acting up on me!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    If your new ram is running fine on its own then i don't think there is a problem with it.:)
    So clear your cmos and run default settings and try again

    Do you have the latest bios for the motherboard?
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,805 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    Is that 2X2 or 4X1 ?
     
  10. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    My CMOS has been cleared before I used them.
    So that won't make a different.

    I guess I will check out the BIOS later or else take the RAM out and put it back in again and see if that sorts it out! Thanks for your advice technicks! I recognize your name. Your the guy I both the Foxconn GeForce 8800GTS and CPU coolers from! hello again lol!
    Thanks for the help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    4x1
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yeah man. How are you doing?
    Everything fine? Except for the ram crap.

    You should have no problems. I have run 4x1 Crucial Ballistix and Tracers on my MSI board so i don't were the problem could be.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,805 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    588
    It could be nothing, but people do seem to encounter more issues with 4X1 than 2X2...

    Depending on the system, the only remedy may be to use 2X2 ;/
     
  14. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    yea man everything is great!! my brother still has that GPU and loves it lol. He is running farcry 2 and Fullout 3 all on high!! very good lol. Hows life??? lol.

    What I done was bought OCZ 2x2gb HPC REAPERS but they would not work together for some odd reason so I just used my brothers old 2gb crucial ballistix RAM.
    They work so I am happy! I am selling the RAM I got on ebay and trying to see for a profit too lol.

    This RAM business is annoying!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Thats why i asked if he had the latest bios for his mobo.
    Could make a difference.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    My BIOS are 1.3.
    I think I can update to a 1.5 but I have no idea how to go about doing that.
    Also I fear I will screw it up and lose everything!

    How do you go about updating your BIOS?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yeah. Life is good here.
    For a few months is was not so into the pc thing anymore because i bought a PS3:laugh:
    But you know, Once you are a pc freak it's hard to let it go.

    So i am looking for a new vcard again to update my 9600GT. Thinking about 9800GTX or something like it.:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,338 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Is it 2 DIMMS (2 x 2 GB) or 4 DIMMS (4x 1 GB)? Either of those they have to be the same voltage and speed. So underclock ur old ones to match the new ones (don't forget the timings) and then add it see if that works.
     
  19. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Just download MSI live update from MSI.
    You won't screw it up because it's so simple and works fine.
    I have updated multiple times since i had this board.

    It comes with MSI Live monitor which searches the latest stuff for your board.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Spearman read before you post^^^^^^^lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    BTW how much for the 2x2 Reapers?

    Oh yeah you said you set default settings. Set the ram to 2.1 volts in the bios then try again.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,338 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    I did but not literally reading.... it's called skimming (no time to read 17 posts)
     
  23. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Then your skimming sucks.:laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,338 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Sort of. :shadedshu

    Edit: lets stay on topic
     
  25. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Are you interested????
    If you are how much do you want them for?

    My new RAM is Crucial ballistiX 4x1. CL4-4-4-12

    My REAPERS are 2x2 HPC Reapers CL4-4-4-15

    You want them technicks?????

    I will look up MSI updater and update my BIOS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)