• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Mysterious error in ver. 0.0.20 with XP SP2

BigZ

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi

I have encountered a mysterious error in ver. 0.0.20 with XP SP2.
When I set up a 3d profile in ATITool, I loose administrator rights on my pc.
It's crazy!!! I can't even access the device manager under system.
I found out this when I tried to access the user accounts on my pc.
This didn't happen with XP SP1.
Is it something to do with DX9c?
Does anyone have experiences with this problem?

Is this problem taken care of in ver. 0.0.21?

Sorry for my english... I'm Norwegian. :D
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,265 (0.44/day)
Likes
139
#5
Have you checked the event logs for any clues or errors ?
 
P

phinn

Guest
#6
Yes, i have the EXACT same problem. So it is obviously some sort of issue with ATI Tool. As soon as I run ATI Tool it does this, and i can't execute anything!

I hope the problem is fixed. Its definitely something to do with wonderfull SP2 (what a load of crap this patch is) and ATI Tool. And since we no MS won't fix it, I hope it can be resolved here :D

I don't think it has anything to do with DX9c because I had that installed when i was running SP1 and ATI Tool worked fine.
 
C

capt

Guest
#7
i've been discussing this issue with w1zzard already, so i'm glad to hear that i'm not the only one with such kind of problem...could you just post your system configuration just to see any similarities?
a64 3500+ (s939), abit av8 (kt800pro), hercules r9800, sb audigy, intel pro1000 gbit (pci) + via gbit (onboard), via chipset raid0, xp sp2, cat4.7 here. :/
i didn't realize that problem on my old (and except cpu/board identical) barton 3200+ system with the pre-final release candidate of sp2 though...
 

BigZ

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
My spec: a64 3500+ (s939), abit av8 (kt800pro), connect3d X800PRO@XT (Pro bios, but 16 pipelines), Corsair PC3200XL, WD 36,4GB raptor. Cat. 4.8 (same problem with 4.7, 4.9 beta and omega drivers based on cat 4.7). I hope Wizzard can help us!! Thanks for posting your experiences!
 

MikeS3000

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Same problem with 0.0.21

I as well cannot access my devide manager with AtiTool installed. In addition, Notepad does not work????? Yet, as soon as I unload Atitool my device manager and Notepad both work.

Athlon 64 3500+, ASUS A8V (K8T800 Pro), X800 XT PE, Cat 4.9 Beta, SP2 official release
 

BigZ

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
The problem is not fixed in 0.0.21.
My Notepad does not work with ATITool either. :)
This is a weird error!!!
Please help us with this prob.
See my spec in my recent post.
 

BigZ

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Please fix the prob!
I have to use Rivatuner..... what a load of...... compared to ATITool I mean.
 

BigZ

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#17
I use MSN (Sindre Z). Everything works if I don't set a 3d profile.
 
A

ap

Guest
#19
only amd64 hit

Had the same problem with my amd64+sp2+0.0.21(&0.0.20). :confused:
To test it switched.
Using the same card on my P4+sp2+0.0.21 and there is no problems what so ever. :cool:
Looks like the atitools is at certain level switching on the no execution protection of the amd64. :eek:
 
C

capt

Guest
#20
at the moment there are 3 choices...
either it's
1) the a64 processor driver (but i guess not everybody installed it)
2) the cool'n'quiet driver
3) the via hyperion driver (everybody got a k8t800pro)
in combination with sp2. so it's up to us to find the concrete problem :/

i'll install the new version now - haven't done it yet, sorry...
 

PSDeluX

New Member
Joined
May 16, 2004
Messages
56 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
phinn said:
Yes, i have the EXACT same problem. So it is obviously some sort of issue with ATI Tool. As soon as I run ATI Tool it does this, and i can't execute anything!

I hope the problem is fixed. Its definitely something to do with wonderfull SP2 (what a load of crap this patch is) and ATI Tool. And since we no MS won't fix it, I hope it can be resolved here :D

I don't think it has anything to do with DX9c because I had that installed when i was running SP1 and ATI Tool worked fine.

there is no issue with ATITool ;) the whole thing is the fault of M$ :)
 

wolfran

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#22
I think my problem can also be categorized here. I can't run 3dmark2001se when 3d detection for atitool 0.0.21 is enabled. However, I have no problem with this in atitool 0.0.20. I'm also using amd64 and xp sp2
Does anyone try if the new 0.0.22 beta fix the problem?
 

manicx

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
Check this

Pentium 4 (Northwood), Intel 865P/PE, Radeon 9200, custom profile, latest ATiTool and no probs.

Have to try it on a Prescott too (my other PC) since it has one. I doubt I will have problems tho....
 
Top