• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with MGSV Bionic Arm upgrade.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I haven't had any problems upgrading the Bionic Arm, or anything else for that matter, until I got to the Medical upgrade.

Here's the problem, the only prerequisite left is the Medical Arm grade 1, but there is no such thing showing in the Grade 1 slot.

The upgrade in the Grade 2 slot says Medical 1, with a grade 2 star insignia showing on it, and when I click on it to upgrade, it says Medical Grade 1 required.

From what I've read, this is considered a passive upgrade, meaning it only buffs your health regen, and has no separate function.

Do I need to equip the standard Bionic Arm for the Medical upgrade to be usable? I've been switching between Stun and Rocket Arm.

I was hoping since this is a passive upgrade, I could piggy back it onto other upgrades, like Precision and Sonic do.

Anyways, sure could have used Bionic Medical on the Sahelanthropus fight, and my chopper upgrades I forgot to apply first. Ended up taking him out in under 12 min after several tries for an S though. It's all about knowing where to be at the end phase. You don't want to be left hauling arse a long ways for supplies or not having cover during his one hit kill attack.
 
Last edited:

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
17,104 (3.42/day)
you likely need to redo one of the earlier side ops or missions and either fulton a soldier, or rescue a captive. Nearly all crafting in the game is done after getting someone in motherbase with the required ability to make the item.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
you likely need to redo one of the earlier side ops or missions and either fulton a soldier, or rescue a captive. Nearly all crafting in the game is done after getting someone in motherbase with the required ability to make the item.
:rolleyes: I just had this problem on the Steam Forums, didn't expect it here.

Do you not know what prerequisite means? I explained in paragraph two all requirements are met, except that it says you need the prior upgrade (Medical 1), but Medical 1 does not even show in the upgrade table.

I didn't even attempt the upgrade until I noticed the cybernetics specialist is required, which I missed in Mission 9, so I went back and extracted him. All criteria showing on the upgrade are met, save for the one that pops up when I try to apply it, Med 1, which doesn't even show in the table as I said.

I've done many upgrades, and I know how they're done. This is the first time this has happened.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,982 (0.58/day)
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470-Pro
Cooling Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8 GB Gskill Trident Z
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 960 evo 500G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus + 650
Mouse Zowie EC2-A
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win10 pro 64bit
I don't have this upgrade yet or the specialist so I guess I will try to duplicate your issue and report back
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Thanks Batou, I will add some screens I just took to further clarify. I'll go step by step, because I just did that upon request on Steam Forums, yet STILL, they can't see what I'm talking about.

Step 1, unlocking the prerequisites. As you can see in this screen, all prerequisites have been met. Otherwise the wrench symbol wouldn't even show. It also shows there is NOT in fact any Medical upgrade in the Grade 1 slot, which is what it asks for when I try to upgrade it.



Step 2, details revealed on said prerequisite list before attempting to apply it. All good so far.



Step 3, attempting to apply it. As you can see, it asks for Medical grade 1, OK, where's grade one then , if this isn't it?



Rather baffling isn't it, esp since I'm told and have read that this is a passive upgrade, meaning it should also piggy back onto other Bio Arm upgrades, like Stun and Precision does, which I've had no problem with.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
17,104 (3.42/day)
Yeah, that's odd. Sorry, but the screenshots help!

Do you have the gold arm?

And yes, it's passive and works on all arms that I have.

EDIT:

Well, that's weird. I did have both grade 2 and grade 3 complete, and now they show as NOT complete. I do not have a "grade 1" listed either.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I managed to do it, but still baffled.

I thought it may have been that I had Rocket Arm equipped, so I went back to Mother Base, since I needed a shower anyway, and equipped the base Bionic Arm in upper left of the upgrade grid, which of course was already developed. Hell, I don't think you can even develop Stun or other basic arm upgrades unless you have that one.

So the supply drop comes down, I equip it, and suddenly it lets me upgrade Med 1. Mind you what I equipped was NOT Med 1 like it was asking for, and it was already developed.

So I thought this is either because I went to Mother Base, or had Rocket Arm equipped, because all criteria for Med 1 were met (Cybernetics specialist, necessary resources, etc).

I ruled out Mother Base, because I do most of my upgrades on the chopper no problem, plus you can't even customize unless you're on the chopper.

Now I can see having to equip a different arm type first if say Rocket Arm doesn't allow piggy backs, but even then, you should still be able to develop it, just not equip it.

So finally I go to ACC, start a side mission, and test the arm configuration. Sure enough it allows me to equip Rocket Arm, while showing piggy backed onto it Sonar 3, Stun 3, Precision 3, AND Medical 3, which I now have.

So basically this makes no sense.

1. If you're required to have the basic Bionic Arm equipped just to develop the Medical 1 arm, it should say THAT instead of grade 1 required, esp if you're only developing and not equipping it

2. None of the other arm upgrades said grade 1 required when attempting to develop the lowest tier arm of that type when all development criteria were met

3. I suspect having the base arm equipped really isn't a requirement, and this instead is a glitch in the upgrade menu with this one particular arm type.

I love this game, but on PC, tutorials, even basic control scheme descriptions, are not exactly it's strong point. I can forgive it though, because mostly it's an awesome game.

Problem solved, case closed, but the cause, still a baffling mystery.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
17,104 (3.42/day)
:rolleyes: I just had this problem on the Steam Forums, didn't expect it here.

Do you not know what prerequisite means? I explained in paragraph two all requirements are met, except that it says you need the prior upgrade (Medical 1), but Medical 1 does not even show in the upgrade table.

I didn't even attempt the upgrade until I noticed the cybernetics specialist is required, which I missed in Mission 9, so I went back and extracted him. All criteria showing on the upgrade are met, save for the one that pops up when I try to apply it, Med 1, which doesn't even show in the table as I said.

I've done many upgrades, and I know how they're done. This is the first time this has happened.
You know what? I was honestly trying to help. Maybe I didn't fully understand your problem. This is your response? You're an complete asshole.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
LOL, you just NOW read it? Shows you didn't even pay attention in the first place, and all I was trying to do was explain the frustration of having to reiterate when people don't listen.

If you really want to help, pay attention, or get used to people becoming annoyed at the attention deficit. That's not being an asshole, that's just communication 101, something required to even offer help properly. :rolleyes:
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
12,062 (4.32/day)
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
You know what? I was honestly trying to help. Maybe I didn't fully understand your problem. This is your response? You're an complete asshole.
There's an ignore button on these forums. I learnt to use it long ago.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
There's an ignore button on these forums. I learnt to use it long ago.

Yeah sometimes best used by the ignorant too. Don't need troll responses, and those ignoring me can also ignore my threads as far as I'm concerned. A bit disingenuous of you to jump in here and flaunt your ignoring me, and the only reason you do in the first place is because you couldn't handle the truth I spoke about your "review" thing being a hand washing affair. Send me free games and I'll give you a mostly glowing review, which is all too common on the internet.

Too bad some of the so called "staff" can't be ignored. They seem to get away with any amount of trolling they like to dish out.
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,904 (4.31/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Yeah sometimes best used by the ignorant too. Don't need troll responses, and those ignoring me can also ignore my threads as far as I'm concerned. A bit disingenuous of you to jump in here and flaunt your ignoring me, and the only reason you do in the first place is because you couldn't handle the truth I spoke about your "review" thing being a hand washing affair. Send me free games and I'll give you a mostly glowing review, which is all too common on the internet.

Too bad some of the so called "staff" can't be ignored. They seem to get away with any amount of trolling they like to dish out.
Really? If you truly don't like the staff then perhaps it's time to find a new home? You took RCoons comment completely out of context, he was suggesting to Dave to ignore you rather than rise to your bait so you turn your own thread into an insult throwing exercise and in effect manage to troll it yourself, it's clear that you need a break, your attitude is becoming tiresome.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top