1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Newly bought computer resets/powers off/on

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by observ, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Motherboard: Asus M4A87TD
    AMD Phenom X4 II SKT 640 3.00GHz AM3 box
    Memory: 2x Kingmax 2GB DDR3 1333MHz CL9
    Video Card: Gainward GeForce GTX 460 768MB 192-bit DDR5
    HDD: Western Digital 500GB SATA 7200RPM 16MB Caviar KX III
    PSU: HPC-500-H12S Sirtec (http://www.highpower-tech.com/eng/pr...20100530203115)
    Case: Antec VSK-2000
    Optical Drive: Optiarc AD-5260S Black Bulk

    Symptoms and other details:
    - It worked at work (5 hours uptime without reset)
    - With an regular extension :
    1. Reset after 2 minutes
    2. Restarted: it resets again after 3-5 seconds
    3. Restarted after an half an hour: it resets everything back to 3-5 seconds
    - With a protection strip V-Mark Extension SGE with shock protection:
    1. Starts without problems
    2. Install Windows 7 (64) + about 5 restarts for updates
    3. After a few minutes monitor is showing : windows is shutting down
    4. I power up again and now it only stays for a few seconds up then it shuts down again itself then power up again itself. I powering off and remove the cable from PSU
    5. After a few hours i start it again without the DVD-drive, and it loads the windows
    6. I shutdown from windows manually, and after 10 minutes it starts by itself just to shutdown again.

    Any suggestions what it might be? I would hate to have to bring it to warranty.

    Also (maybe related) DVI worked and after a while it stoped and now only works on VGA :
    I try to connect GTX 460 768 MB with a 23 inch Philips monitor (1920 x 1080)
    I tried the following:
    1. Output DVI-D video card with DVI-D monitor
    2. DVI-I output video card with DVI-D monitor
    3. Other Single-Link Cable still the same two tests
    4. Reinstalled the video card driver 5-6 times
    a. installation CD (260.99 version)
    b. from Nvidia on site (266.58 version)
    c. from the Gainward site (266.77 version)

    Instead I go to the VGA. If I put the DVI monitor to say "no video input" -> sleep mode -> Analog VGA (D-Sub).

    I must say that initially worked on the DVI-D DVI-D video monitor with the Single-Link cable.

    Also when i am playing HD movies i get image freezing, video and audio lagging behind.

    PSU:
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,040 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,696
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    if you start it up and sit it in the BIOS for a few minutes, what happens?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, one small detail. If i remove the power and reset buttons from pins it works correctly.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,040 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,696
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    well you found the problem then, either you hooked those up wrong, or they're broken
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, the problem is that i used to get DVI signal, and ever since i "fixed" my problem i dont get anymore, only VGA signal.
     
  6. DanTheMan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    207 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Houston,TX
    Maybe try 1 stick of RAM, remove MB battery and set MB to load defaults.
    How many amps on power supply? Seems low if OC.
    Also look at MB and CPU temps - what do they show?
    What does power supply in BIOS show?


    Well sorry - as I was typing I saw you may have found the problem.
    Wish you luck
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,040 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,696
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    are you sure thats not because your monitor is locked to VGA, or the DVI cable is broken?

    is this in windows or the BIOS/POST screen that you only get VGA? are you leaving the VGA connected when you try DVI?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried with 2 cables. Monitor has setup for dvi and vga. When i select DVI i receive: Attention no video input. After that the monitor shows: Entering sleep mode. And after that is auto switching back to VGA
     
  9. DanTheMan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    207 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Houston,TX
    Can you try the monitor out on another computer - just to rule it out?
     
  10. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    problem is that my laptop only accepts VGA input not DVI so i cannot test it properly.
    I have both cables connected at the same time (DVI and VGA)
     
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    ?? thats most likely the problem then, why do you have both connected?
     
  12. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Commodity - Does not work only with DVI, so i had VGA in too, so i am testing here and there the DVI setup to see if anything changed
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,040 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,696
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    once its in windows, it'll default to one screen, your primary.

    if thats your VGA, then the DVI will be detected as a second monitor and not be enabled.


    turn the PC off, disconnect the VGA and run only the DVI. see what happens.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Monitor still reports no video input.

    I also tried with a new video card (8400GS) --> Same results (no video input)

    Already tried that --> Same result

    This is idle
    MB 22 Celsius
    CPU 28 Celsius
    GPU 37 Celsius
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,040 (9.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,696
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    maybe your monitor or DVI cable is the problem then. try DVI on another system.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. observ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cable works on a different system,

    I am down to the monitor
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)