• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

no input signal

jmfal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
1.. system specs
mobo:msi rx480neo2//ms-7151ver10->skt939<
amd athlon64 4000+ (san diego)
psu coolmax 550cx
512mg ultra ddr400
maxtor 160gb hdd
hp 17'' lcd monitor
video:xfx gf7300 256mg ddr2 pci-e
xp pro
had same exact mobo giving to me,not sure if it worked. switched everything my mobo to
2nd mobo-all monitor says-no input signal-going to sleep..switched it all back to original mobo-monitor sats no input signal..reseated card checked plugs,nothing. unit fires up fans
come on,but i dont hear cpu clicking like it used to,is this because of no signal?? did i fry
video card-cpu >both ..tried another card evga gf7600gs but im not sure it worked in 1st place. waiting for another card that works,noob guess ishouldnt try to be tech geek thanks
 

Jakl

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
515 (0.16/day)
Likes
50
Location
Home
System Name AMD Fun Rig | Intel Lil' Gaming Rig
Processor 720BE x4 3.4ghz 1.375v | E8400 4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P | eVGA 780i
Cooling Scythe Mugen | TRUE
Memory G.Skill 2x2gb 1600 | 4x1gb Crucial 800
Video Card(s) ATI 3870 | eVGA 9800GTX
Storage 1TB Seagate | 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 24" ASUS VK246H | 28" Acer LCD TV | 40" Sony V4100
Case Lian Li | Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X | Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 1200W | PC Silencer 750
Software Win7 64
#2
Try your RAM to see if they are defective

Re seat your CPU, it might not be seated properly, especially the heat sink

make sure you bolted your mobo correctly

Aswell, just to make sure, you put back the 4pin 12v to the mobo? You have the long 24pin to give power to your mobo, and there is a 2x2 pin 12v cable connected beside the CPU
 

jmfal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
thanks for quick reply,,yes all plugsin mobo 24pin main,square 4pin,and 4pin molex, reseated chip 3
times checked for dirt-dust in chip seat-pci-e nothing chip only goes in one way,had mobos next to each other took it out put in same wayshould have another video card this evening,.i have noticed in recent weeks that color was getting faded and pixelated, so maybe card did go bad,2nd card i dont know, im pretty sure cpu didnt get real hot ,didnt have on for more than 5min.
 

jmfal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
im back, cannot get hold of good video card till next week,in meantime
1.what does cmos jumper do?
2..is there way to connect pc to another pc to check bios or device manager or just to see if cpu is still working,would ethernet connection between 2 pcs work
need help thx in advance
 

Jakl

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
515 (0.16/day)
Likes
50
Location
Home
System Name AMD Fun Rig | Intel Lil' Gaming Rig
Processor 720BE x4 3.4ghz 1.375v | E8400 4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P | eVGA 780i
Cooling Scythe Mugen | TRUE
Memory G.Skill 2x2gb 1600 | 4x1gb Crucial 800
Video Card(s) ATI 3870 | eVGA 9800GTX
Storage 1TB Seagate | 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 24" ASUS VK246H | 28" Acer LCD TV | 40" Sony V4100
Case Lian Li | Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X | Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 1200W | PC Silencer 750
Software Win7 64
#5
im back, cannot get hold of good video card till next week,in meantime
1.what does cmos jumper do?
2..is there way to connect pc to another pc to check bios or device manager or just to see if cpu is still working,would ethernet connection between 2 pcs work
need help thx in advance
1) CMOS jumper is a method of resetting your BIOS to defaults instead of taking the battery out and discharging your system to reset. Its an easier way to reset your BIOS if your Overclocking wouldn't boot.

2) No, not possible.

Sorry to hear your system will still not work...

Something to look for, pyshically take a look on your motherboard, and take a look at the caps (Capacitors) ... They should have a flat Top on them, place your finger on them and "feel" that the tops are flat, if they are not flat and they have a bump, then your Mobo is defective.



As you can see on the pictures, those caps are BAD . The top parts have a bump and cracked open. Mobo is defective
 

jmfal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#6
all capacitators look good, will clearing cmos do anything to help,also if i do that do i leave
hdd &cd burner hooked up ..i was going to check psu w/volt meter
i wish i never saw that other mobo
 

Jakl

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
515 (0.16/day)
Likes
50
Location
Home
System Name AMD Fun Rig | Intel Lil' Gaming Rig
Processor 720BE x4 3.4ghz 1.375v | E8400 4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P | eVGA 780i
Cooling Scythe Mugen | TRUE
Memory G.Skill 2x2gb 1600 | 4x1gb Crucial 800
Video Card(s) ATI 3870 | eVGA 9800GTX
Storage 1TB Seagate | 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 24" ASUS VK246H | 28" Acer LCD TV | 40" Sony V4100
Case Lian Li | Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X | Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 1200W | PC Silencer 750
Software Win7 64
#7
all capacitators look good, will clearing cmos do anything to help,also if i do that do i leave
hdd &cd burner hooked up ..i was going to check psu w/volt meter
i wish i never saw that other mobo
You can leave everything installed on your computer, reseting the CMOS will only affect the Motherboard, no other hardware.

Best is to read your User manual of how to use the Pin Reset CMOS and give it a try.

Do you have another Powersupply around you can try?

I would reccomend not to plugin your HDD, and your optical drive, just your VideoCard and everything else to post your computer
 

jmfal

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2008
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
ok checked voltage-square 4pin-12v//4pin in-line 5.2v black&red-black&yellow-12 ,cleared cmos
same ol sh#$