• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Normal behavior?

Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,215 (0.42/day)
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling Dual D5T Vario in XSPC BayRes, Nemesis GTR560, Noctua NF-A14-iPPC2000 (x8), HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE or G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
I noticed something about my new kit.

Two DIMMS, let us call them D1 and D2.

My motherboard has two memory slots, A and B.

D1 in slot A, and D2 in slot B and all is good.

D2 in slot A, and D1 in slot B gets stuck trying to train, but never does.

Unusual or normal?
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2006
Messages
1,690 (0.33/day)
Location
Oshkosh, WI
System Name ChoreBoy
Processor 8700k Delided
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Master
Cooling 420mm Custom Loop
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 2x8GB @ 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SC
Storage 1TB SX8200, 250GB 850 EVO, 250GB Barracuda
Display(s) Pixio PX329 and Dell E228WFP
Case Fractal R6
Audio Device(s) On-Board
Power Supply 1000w Corsair
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores A million on everything....
Maybe the pins are dirty or something? Did you try wiggling them around or talking sternly to them?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
9,829 (4.48/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Definitely not normal, the ram should behave identical regardless of the slot it is placed in if bought as a kit.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
3,759 (0.96/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2000
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX5700 8GB DDR6 1750/1700
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB 1x Sandisk 128GB PCIe, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Realtek S1220a + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 2004)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
Did you try wiggling them around or talking sternly to them?
I tend to find threatening with a hammer will sometimes work or copious amounts foul language also has some effect

seriously though maybe your IMC just doesn't like something it's seeing on D2 that it doesn't see on D1 during training leaving it it as D1 slot A D2 slot B then run memtest64 and see if there's any errors if there isn't then mark D1 with a marker pen so you never get them mixed up
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
4,171 (2.49/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Black Edition
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-3200 16GB kit & PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-2666 16GB kit
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v2004
Have you checked the solder joints for the DIMM slots on the backside of the board?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,412 (0.34/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
different SPD or revision ?
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,215 (0.42/day)
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling Dual D5T Vario in XSPC BayRes, Nemesis GTR560, Noctua NF-A14-iPPC2000 (x8), HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE or G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Maybe the pins are dirty or something? Did you try wiggling them around or talking sternly to them?
Look clean, tried re-seating a couple times.

Definitely not normal, the ram should behave identical regardless of the slot it is placed in if bought as a kit.
That is what I thought.

I tend to find threatening with a hammer will sometimes work or copious amounts foul language also has some effect

seriously though maybe your IMC just doesn't like something it's seeing on D2 that it doesn't see on D1 during training leaving it it as D1 slot A D2 slot B then run memtest64 and see if there's any errors if there isn't then mark D1 with a marker pen so you never get them mixed up
With the 'correct' DIMMs in place, ran 500% HCI mentest with no errors, with tightened timings. Did not run at XMP defaults, yet.

Have you checked the solder joints for the DIMM slots on the backside of the board?
No, not yet, but, I have two other kits, a 3600MHz 2x8, and a 4500MHz 2x8. Both DIMMs work in either slot.

This kit is 4000MHz 2x16.

different SPD or revision ?
According to Thaiphoon Burner, the DIMMs are the same.


One thing I have noticed, the motherboard UEFI says it only has XMP1 profile, and no XMP2. They are XMP2 profile DIMMs, according to manufacturer.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
5,867 (4.23/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 V2
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX - 3333 Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080 with Kraken G12 + Water 3.0 Performer C
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Deepcool Matrexx 70
Power Supply GPS-750C
My kit did the same the same thing. Slots 1 and 3, no POST if going above certain frequencies.

In fact in the manual for the board you'll probably find that there is a specif order in terms of what slots should be populated.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,215 (0.42/day)
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling Dual D5T Vario in XSPC BayRes, Nemesis GTR560, Noctua NF-A14-iPPC2000 (x8), HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE or G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
My kit did the same the same thing. Slots 1 and 3, no POST if going above certain frequencies.

In fact in the manual for the board you'll probably find that there is a specif order in terms of what slots should be populated.
Motherboard only has two slots.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
5,867 (4.23/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 V2
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX - 3333 Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080 with Kraken G12 + Water 3.0 Performer C
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Deepcool Matrexx 70
Power Supply GPS-750C
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,215 (0.42/day)
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling Dual D5T Vario in XSPC BayRes, Nemesis GTR560, Noctua NF-A14-iPPC2000 (x8), HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE or G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
OK, but this is XMP.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,412 (0.34/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
do other tools like cpu-z or aida64 tell ya they have 2nd xmp ?

if that´s a kit then this is baffling !!
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2020
Messages
134 (1.63/day)
System Name BUBSTER
Processor I7 8700K
Motherboard ASUS Maximus Hero X
Cooling Deepcool Gamer Storm Captain 240 EX
Memory 32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB LED DDR4 3866MHz 4x8GB
Video Card(s) SLI 2 x Asus GeForce GTX 1080 ROG Strix Gaming Advanced
Storage Samsung 970 EVO M2 NVME + 2 Tb RAID 0 Samsung 850 EVO 500GB X4 + 12 TB HDD
Display(s) Sony Bravia KD-55X8505C
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX II
Power Supply Corsair AX 860i
Mouse Corsair Gaming M65 Pro RGB + Razr Taipan
Keyboard Asus ROG Strix Flare Cherry MX Red + Corsair Gaming K65 lux RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores overall: 13177 Graphics 3d Mark : 15523
Tell them you're grounded...No Mc Donalds and no Video games for a week :)
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
4,192 (0.96/day)
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / HTPC-Server
Processor i5 8700K (@4.8 Ghz All-Core) / R5 3600
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / MSI B450 Mortar Max
Cooling CM ML240L / CM Seidon 120XL
Memory 16Gb Hynix @3200 MHz / 16Gb Ballistix @3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / Gigabyte RX 5700 (XT Bios)
Storage 750G MX300 / 8+4 TB WD Reds + 250 Sabrent NVMe
Display(s) 2x Dell U2515H/18D / 50" L50U50 4K TV
Case Xigmatek Aquarius Plus / Zalman HTPC case
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply FSP 850 W Gold / Andyson TX-700 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero / K400+
Keyboard Wooting Two / K400+
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R15 = 1542 3D Mark Timespy = 9758
Can you run them each individually fine?
I have a similar problem on my Ryzen rig.In 1 configuration, it works fine, in the other, I get crashes quite quick.
I think I've narrowed it down to a faulty module as it crashes quite quickly with only the 1 problematic module, but I still need to run memtest on it.
 
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,215 (0.42/day)
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling Dual D5T Vario in XSPC BayRes, Nemesis GTR560, Noctua NF-A14-iPPC2000 (x8), HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE or G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
do other tools like cpu-z or aida64 tell ya they have 2nd xmp ?

if that´s a kit then this is baffling !!
xmp2 shown.JPG


Can you run them each individually fine?
I have a similar problem on my Ryzen rig.In 1 configuration, it works fine, in the other, I get crashes quite quick.
I think I've narrowed it down to a faulty module as it crashes quite quickly with only the 1 problematic module, but I still need to run memtest on it.
Yes, both DIMMS work individually in either slot.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
3,759 (0.96/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2000
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX5700 8GB DDR6 1750/1700
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB 1x Sandisk 128GB PCIe, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Realtek S1220a + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 2004)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
One thing I have noticed, the motherboard UEFI says it only has XMP1 profile, and no XMP2. They are XMP2 profile DIMMs, according to manufacturer.
You may find it's not reporting what version XMP it is but rather how many profiles your dimms have, those may be XMP version 2 but only has 1 profile stored within spd chip

Did not run at XMP defaults, yet
Why not isn't that where you are having problems when they're running in XMP mode
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
2,215 (0.42/day)
System Name It's just a computer
Processor i9-9900K
Motherboard eVGA Z390 Dark
Cooling Dual D5T Vario in XSPC BayRes, Nemesis GTR560, Noctua NF-A14-iPPC2000 (x8), HK IV Pro Nickel
Memory G.Skill F4-4500C19D-16GTZKKE or G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
Video Card(s) eVGA RTX2080 FTW3 Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 EVO M.2
Display(s) LG 32GK650F
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G/Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Win7 Ultimate x64 SP1
You may find it's not reporting what version XMP it is but rather how many profiles your dimms have, those may be XMP version 2 but only has 1 profile stored within spd chip
I never thought of that, but I believe you are correct. The UEFI shows first XMP profile (XMP1), second XMP profile (XMP2) rather than XMP 1.0 or XMP 2.0.

Thanks

Why not isn't that where you are having problems when they're running in XMP mode
I thought if it passes memtest with tightened timings, surely it will pass at default. Or, is that not the proper presumption?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
3,759 (0.96/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2000
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX5700 8GB DDR6 1750/1700
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB 1x Sandisk 128GB PCIe, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Realtek S1220a + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 2004)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
You may find it's only causing problems at its XMP speeds try 3200MHz and work you way up to rated 4000MHz sticking to the rated timings for each speed increase
 
Top