• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

NVIDIA GeForce 680i Motherboards Do Not Support Quad Core Yorkfield

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,328 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#76
well i think thats why Nvidia is working on Crossfire, make the cards work with it so you can have them on both Intel and AMD chipsets. now if they would do that with their existing SLI boards, many would jump to them, since most Gamers of the past used Nvidia chipsets with ATI graphics.
I didn't get you. You mean to say that Crossfire being able to work on a NVIDIA chipset?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,192 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,796
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#77
no no, Nvidia Cards working In Crossfire without SLI motherboard.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,328 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#78

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,328 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#79
You could make some serious money there you know and I could help you! There is still a fairly big market in Europe for Bartons, especially the UK, I still see 3200+ Bartons going on E Bay here for £80....thats almost $170US!!!!!! :eek:
I'm pathetic at logistics and foreign trade. Plus the customs and excise dept of England sucks to the core. I bet it would nullify the low price, if I were to send you a crate-full of surplus Bartons. But India is still a part of the British commonwealth and there are some trade provisions. I don't know. Four years ago, I was charged £20 at Heathrow when carrying a SB Live! to my cousin who lives in London. Unlike other 3wd nations, India has unusually cheap computer hardware thanks to next to zero import-duty imposed by the government on electronics from Taiwan and there's a trade agreement with Malaysia...which directly impacts the prices of AMD and certain Sony products as they're manufactured there. Check my system specs. Now if you were to make a replica of my PC at your place you'd easily end-up spending £250 more. If ever you were to come to India as a tourist, bring in some extra cash (NEVER swipe your card here), go to Nehru Place in New Delhi or Lamington road in Mumbai (two of India's largest electronics markets) and you can take home a loot and laugh your arse off at your friends back home for how much you ended up saving. And which is the best time to visit India? The next time the English cricket team tours India....because that's when a lot of visa procurement procedures are relaxed on the grounds of the commonwealth relationship between the countries. Same applies to the Commonwealth games hosted by India, 2010

Oh....Barton 2600+: $12
T-Bred B 2800+: $13
Palomino 1800+: $6

(All prices are OEM, no Heatsink/fan)

whoever is selling a barton 3200+ for £80 is an absolute snitch!

A lot of discontinued hardware sells herein India for peanuts. I'm amused at all of this being a revelation for you.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,747 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,014
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#80
It's not a revelation for me, I have been to India many times, I know the economy fairly well. I was not thinking of sending crates lol, just the odd few here and there, it's pretty easy really, at those prices you could declare the package as a gift and therefore no tax on import. How do you think I got my current CPU for half the price it costs in the UK? I bought it off E Bay from an American Guy who then got his partner in Malaysia to send it to me.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,328 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#81
£80 for a Barton makes me laugh, really. You get a 6000+ Windsor for that price. Only a classified fool would buy that. else for 80, you get a Athlon64 X2 4000+ (Brisbane) + AMD 690V based micro-ATX board.

Anyways, even a fair vision of the Indian economy is a great feat, for 80% of the people here don't even know as much as you do. You've been here a few times. I'm sure you'd be knowing of these people called "baniyas" who stock up food-gain and act real stingy? Well the govt did the same. They imported AMD K7 parts disproportionate to their required quantity and they're all rusting now. The govt plans to put them to use by donating them to schools among villages as part of the Prime Minister's development programme. MSI was given a huge order for the KM3M-V (and you guessed it....they're rusting too).

But seriously, those surplus K7 chips enjoy the same reputation as stray dogs. They've lost significance and are waiting to go to some village where they'll chug-on with kids. "K7" is as popular a word as "P4" in the local jargon. And on a comic note, it's a revelation for me, that the UK and some EU nations are craving for them....£80...hahaha.

Army man eh? First guns now computers, an awesome mix. Did you mod guns?
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,747 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,014
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#82
£80 for a Barton makes me laugh, really. You get a 6000+ Windsor for that price. Only a classified fool would buy that. else for 80, you get a Athlon64 X2 4000+ (Brisbane) + AMD 690V based micro-ATX board.

Anyways, even a fair vision of the Indian economy is a great feat, for 80% of the people here don't even know as much as you do. You've been here a few times. I'm sure you'd be knowing of these people called "baniyas" who stock up food-gain and act real stingy? Well the govt did the same. They imported AMD K7 parts disproportionate to their required quantity and they're all rusting now. The govt plans to put them to use by donating them to schools among villages as part of the Prime Minister's development programme. MSI was given a huge order for the KM3M-V (and you guessed it....they're rusting too).

But seriously, those surplus K7 chips enjoy the same reputation as stray dogs. They've lost significance and are waiting to go to some village where they'll chug-on with kids. "K7" is as popular a word as "P4" in the local jargon. And on a comic note, it's a revelation for me, that the UK and some EU nations are craving for them....£80...hahaha.

Army man eh? First guns now computers, an awesome mix. Did you mod guns?
Of course but for those with a Socket A motherboard and DDR333 memory who have no money for example then it would appear to be an option for them, especially as they will have an AGP gfx card rather than buying a cheaper AM2 and having to buy a new mobo/ram etc,,,,S939 mobo's with AGP are very rare now in the UK and again cost a premium, but I agree, for me it dont make a lot of sense!

When I say been there serveral times, it's a big place so "there" is pretty relative, I worked in the British High Commision in Delhi for 4 months in 1998, been about 10 times on business and 3 holidays.....so not an expert by any means.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,328 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#83
Of course but for those with a Socket A motherboard and DDR333 memory who have no money for example then it would appear to be an option for them, especially as they will have an AGP gfx card rather than buying a cheaper AM2 and having to buy a new mobo/ram etc,,,,S939 mobo's with AGP are very rare now in the UK and again cost a premium, but I agree, for me it dont make a lot of sense!

When I say been there serveral times, it's a big place so "there" is pretty relative, I worked in the British High Commision in Delhi for 4 months in 1998, been about 10 times on business and 3 holidays.....so not an expert by any means.
If you spent $150 on buying 10 of these K7 chips, it can fetch you £65 each = 650. Not bad. Though you have to make this part of your next trip to India. You can take with you, a lot of things including current-gen AMD products, which of course are really cheap. The Phenom 9500 retails for $210 (PIB)
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,747 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,014
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#84
If you spent $150 on buying 10 of these K7 chips, it can fetch you £65 each = 650. Not bad. Though you have to make this part of your next trip to India. You can take with you, a lot of things including current-gen AMD products, which of course are really cheap. The Phenom 9500 retails for $210 (PIB)
Changed my business now so not expecting to be visiting anymore I'm afraid.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,328 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#85
Changed my business now so not expecting to be visiting anymore I'm afraid.
Needn't be business always. Like I said, you can always catch Freddie Flintoff's tail or CWG '10.

There's always lots to see here, as a tourist more than businessman or a G-Man. As incentives, you can take home tons of computer hardware, keep what you want, sell the rest at British market prices and your trip to India would pay for itself and also profit.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#86
i think this is just a bunch of crap, made up to keep everyone thinking about the new intel chips, and keep peoples minds off AMD. think about it..... the 680i is one of the most popular boards out. why would intel do something so stupid as to make a new chip that people couldn't just go buy and slap in their current board? That's too much of a gamble to say that they are just trying to force people to buy intel boards to run intel chips. Because chances are, a lot if people may just switch to AMD.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#87
i think this is just a bunch of crap, made up to keep everyone thinking about the new intel chips, and keep peoples minds off AMD. think about it..... the 680i is one of the most popular boards out. why would intel do something so stupid as to make a new chip that people couldn't just go buy and slap in their current board? That's too much of a gamble to say that they are just trying to force people to buy intel boards to run intel chips. Because chances are, a lot if people may just switch to AMD.
I believe this is true. When Core 2 first came out, there were plenty of 775 boards around that could easily achieve the necessary fsb speeds, but still couldn't support Core 2. Even some of Intel's own boards. I don't think Intel purposely made 680i incompatible. The 680i was built well before the 45nm quads. I don't think 965P/975X support them either(not 100% sure, tho). If Intel did it to their own chipsets, why would they worry about a competitor's chipset?
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,328 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#88
I believe this is true. When Core 2 first came out, there were plenty of 775 boards around that could easily achieve the necessary fsb speeds, but still couldn't support Core 2. Even some of Intel's own boards. I don't think Intel purposely made 680i incompatible. The 680i was built well before the 45nm quads. I don't think 965P/975X support them either(not 100% sure, tho). If Intel did it to their own chipsets, why would they worry about a competitor's chipset?
But the engineering samples of Yorkfield did successfuly run on 680i. Intel deliberately made the release versions incompatible after NVIDIA declined to license them their SLI technology.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#89
But the engineering samples of Yorkfield did successfuly run on 680i. Intel deliberately made the release versions incompatible after NVIDIA declined to license them their SLI technology.
I feel no pity for NVIDIA anyway. They want to be greedy with SLI, Intel can lock out their chipset with the new chips. I don't see a problem here. I even own a 680i board (that still needs rma'd).
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,747 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,014
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#90
Not sure how you would make a chip that is already "produced"......as in ES samples to then not be supported by a particular chipset TBH.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#91
Not sure how you would make a chip that is already "produced"......as in ES samples to then not be supported by a particular chipset TBH.
Minor process tweaks, I imagine. Don't really know. Same thing happened with Core 2, however. The ES chips would run on earlier chipsets and boards , but the production chips would not.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,328 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#92
Not sure how you would make a chip that is already "produced"......as in ES samples to then not be supported by a particular chipset TBH.
The Retail versions of YF don't support 680i. But the engg. samples did support it. But then they modified the YF from what they were as engg. samples and made them incompatible to the 680i. Read some of the earlier posts of this thread.
 

syborfy

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#93
You may've heard the rumors too, but I waited on purpose before posting this one. It's now confirmed by NVIDIA what's up with 680i motherboards supporting the new quad core Yorkfield processors:
All NVIDIA nForce 680i motherboard owners should have in mind that their current mainboard won't support Yorkfield, probably not even if a new BIOS is released. Hardware modification is needed, which most likely means you have to buy a new motherboard.

Source: [H]ard|OCP
I own a Asus Striker which uses a I680 chipset. So what if I can’t upgrade to a 45nm quad core. Id need to run Win2k3 server to get all 4 cores working. I don’t want to run vista yet. Or I could run ubuntu.

For all those people bagging out Nvidia etc. Maybe you should try this thing its called Google. I did a lot of research before purchasing my motherboard I new what the chipset would and couldn’t do. The I680 over clocks very well as long as you use decent ram etc etc.

I know I will buy a new mother board and ram and CPU around the time mine wont run any games, I cant see that happening for 12 to 18 months.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#94
I own a Asus Striker which uses a I680 chipset. So what if I can’t upgrade to a 45nm quad core. Id need to run Win2k3 server to get all 4 cores working. I don’t want to run vista yet. Or I could run ubuntu.

For all those people bagging out Nvidia etc. Maybe you should try this thing its called Google. I did a lot of research before purchasing my motherboard I new what the chipset would and couldn’t do. The I680 over clocks very well as long as you use decent ram etc etc.

I know I will buy a new mother board and ram and CPU around the time mine wont run any games, I cant see that happening for 12 to 18 months.
Intel chipsets overclock better.

And you don't need 2k3 to use a quad core. Where did you get that notion? Quad cores are fully supported in XP. Just ask any of the dozens of quad core users on this board, that still use XP. Myself included.
 

candle_86

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
3,914 (0.98/day)
Likes
227
#95
How did they f!@#$% up? How long ago was 680i released, and how long ago was Yorkfield's specs and details announced? I suppose you expected them to just know ahead of time, how to accommodate the new chip. It's not like they have a crystal ball or anything.
agreed, does anyone Remember, or actully how many of you are old enough is the better question to Remember Coppermine-T and Tutaline P3. None of the Socket 370 boards supported them made prior due to voltage changes. This is somewhat similar, its hardware level support. Intel knew about there future plans, and such thats why there P35/965 boards can do this. Also just a note how many VIA PT890 or 900 based boards can do this, or the SIS chipsets that support Core2, where there chipsets hampered in this also, i say if so then its no ones fault, hardware changes.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,328 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#96
Intel chipsets overclock better.

And you don't need 2k3 to use a quad core. Where did you get that notion? Quad cores are fully supported in XP. Just ask any of the dozens of quad core users on this board, that still use XP. Myself included.
Some people confuse 'cores' to 'processors' or 'sockets'. Windows 2003 can take upto four 'processors' implies that it can take four sockets in all, each socket having x number of cores.