• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PATA cabling

Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
150 (1.47/day)
System Name MonsterBot
Processor AMD FX 6350
Motherboard ASUS 970 Pro Gaming/AURA
Cooling 280 mm EVGA AIO
Memory 2x8GB Ripjaw Savge X 2133
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 29 270x OC
Storage 4 500 gb HDD
Display(s) 2, one big one little
Case nighthawk 117 with 5 140mm fans and a 120
Audio Device(s) crappy at best
Power Supply 1500 W Silverstone PSU
Mouse Razer NAGA 2014 left handed edition
Keyboard Redragon
Software Win 10
Benchmark Scores none
I am building an old pc. So far it is working!
I put 2 dvd/rw in it and they both showed up under my computer. When I was testing them out,I noticed one is noisy. So I swapped it out with another one and neither drives are showing now. I put the noisy one back in and they are still not showing up.
I think I screwed up the cable when I unplugged it despite using the D shaped ring on the end. The cable doesn't look damaged...
Is there anything in a DVD/RW that would cause it to not show up at all and make another one that worked stop showing? Like is there anything internally that could have fried stuff? The one that I swapped in was good when I took it out of it's original computer
I had it off and unplugged when I did the swap, both times.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,322 (4.08/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Check master/slave jumpers
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
9,005 (2.25/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
usually on pata is bad from the plastic connector to the cable, could be from the cable too since it's old
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,192 (1.53/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I agree with hat.

PATA (ATA, Ultra ATA, IDE or EIDE) allows you to put two drives per cable. If using one per cable, it will be Master (MA) and will be connected on the opposite end from the motherboard connector. If using two drives per cable, the Slave (SL) drive will be in the center of the cable.

Note the center connector will be off-set, positioned closer to one end. While crude, insensitive, very inappropriate and totally politically incorrect (and I apologize in advance), "the master always keeps his slave close" is how you remember which connector goes where, if the cable is not labeled.

The drive jumpers can bet set two ways. The first requires you set the jumpers on the drives to MA or SL. The second method requires you set both drive jumpers to Cable Select (CS) and the interface will sort them out.

You cannot mix methods - that is, you cannot use CS and MA/SL on the same cable. You must use one method or the other.

If your cables only allow one drive, then you set the drive jumper to CS or MA. Never SL.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
150 (1.47/day)
System Name MonsterBot
Processor AMD FX 6350
Motherboard ASUS 970 Pro Gaming/AURA
Cooling 280 mm EVGA AIO
Memory 2x8GB Ripjaw Savge X 2133
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 29 270x OC
Storage 4 500 gb HDD
Display(s) 2, one big one little
Case nighthawk 117 with 5 140mm fans and a 120
Audio Device(s) crappy at best
Power Supply 1500 W Silverstone PSU
Mouse Razer NAGA 2014 left handed edition
Keyboard Redragon
Software Win 10
Benchmark Scores none
I agree with hat.

PATA (ATA, Ultra ATA, IDE or EIDE) allows you to put two drives per cable. If using one per cable, it will be Master (MA) and will be connected on the opposite end from the motherboard connector. If using two drives per cable, the Slave (SL) drive will be in the center of the cable.

Note the center connector will be off-set, positioned closer to one end. While crude, insensitive, very inappropriate and totally politically incorrect (and I apologize in advance), "the master always keeps his slave close" is how you remember which connector goes where, if the cable is not labeled.

The drive jumpers can bet set two ways. The first requires you set the jumpers on the drives to MA or SL. The second method requires you set both drive jumpers to Cable Select (CS) and the interface will sort them out.

You cannot mix methods - that is, you cannot use CS and MA/SL on the same cable. You must use one method or the other.

If your cables only allow one drive, then you set the drive jumper to CS or MA. Never SL.
wait...I almost understand. There is a jumper. You are saying that I could have replaced the master with a slave? Would that cause both drives to disappear?
I put the original master back but still have no drives, thats why I think I damaged the cable, but want to make sure there are no changes that would have been made by BIOS automatically. Or worse straight fried something. Looking at the drive I took back out, I see the jumper is indeed set to slave.
Tell me I didn't fry something...
Edit: this is on a Dell Dimension 5150 if it matters.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,626 (1.28/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Something along the lines of this. You can only have one master and one slave. So if both drives are set to the same thing, neither will be seen by the system. Change the jumper according to the settings listed on the drives.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
150 (1.47/day)
System Name MonsterBot
Processor AMD FX 6350
Motherboard ASUS 970 Pro Gaming/AURA
Cooling 280 mm EVGA AIO
Memory 2x8GB Ripjaw Savge X 2133
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 29 270x OC
Storage 4 500 gb HDD
Display(s) 2, one big one little
Case nighthawk 117 with 5 140mm fans and a 120
Audio Device(s) crappy at best
Power Supply 1500 W Silverstone PSU
Mouse Razer NAGA 2014 left handed edition
Keyboard Redragon
Software Win 10
Benchmark Scores none
Something along the lines of this. You can only have one master and one slave. So if both drives are set to the same thing, neither will be seen by the system. Change the jumper according to the settings listed on the drives.
I see the jumper. I understand. I put the original master back in. First rule of computer stuff, if you do something and get unexpected results, put it back, right?
I still have no drives. Did I fry something or do I need to adjust a setting?
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,626 (1.28/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I see the jumper. I understand. I put the original master back in. First rule of computer stuff, if you do something and get unexpected results, put it back, right?
I still have no drives. Did I fry something or do I need to adjust a setting?
I don't think you're getting it.
You need to look at all the drives you're using on the same cable and make sure one is set up as Master and the other as Slave or no drives will be visible to the system.
Putting back something that doesn't work, isn't going to help solve your problem.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,192 (1.53/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
You are saying that I could have replaced the master with a slave?
Umm, no. I never said that.

Looking at the drive I took back out, I see the jumper is indeed set to slave.
You cannot have a Slave without a Master. So if you only have one drive on the cable, the jumper must be set to either Master or Cable Select and the drive must be connected to the Master connector on the cable (opposite end to the motherboard connector).

If you messed up the jumpers, that should not fry anything.
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
150 (1.47/day)
System Name MonsterBot
Processor AMD FX 6350
Motherboard ASUS 970 Pro Gaming/AURA
Cooling 280 mm EVGA AIO
Memory 2x8GB Ripjaw Savge X 2133
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 29 270x OC
Storage 4 500 gb HDD
Display(s) 2, one big one little
Case nighthawk 117 with 5 140mm fans and a 120
Audio Device(s) crappy at best
Power Supply 1500 W Silverstone PSU
Mouse Razer NAGA 2014 left handed edition
Keyboard Redragon
Software Win 10
Benchmark Scores none
Umm, no. I never said that.


You cannot have a Slave without a Master. So if you only have one drive on the cable, the jumper must be set to either Master or Cable Select and the drive must be connected to the Master connector on the cable (opposite end to the motherboard connector).

If you messed up the jumpers, that should not fry anything.
Again, I fear I am not being terribly clear, somehow. My apologies.
The machine had two optical drives connected by a PATA cable. I didn't realize at the time I replaced a noisy one that there was a master and slave setting. The Master I replaced was replaced with something that was set to slave. When the machine quit recognizing the optical drives, I put the noisy master back in and still have no optical drives registering. I am trying to figure out what went wrong and how to fix it. If it isn't something fried (WHEW!!) then it must either be the cable or a setting. But what setting?

I don't think you're getting it.
You need to look at all the drives you're using on the same cable and make sure one is set up as Master and the other as Slave or no drives will be visible to the system.
Putting back something that doesn't work, isn't going to help solve your problem.
I am totally getting it. Somehow I am not communicating effectively.
I have a computer. It runs windows xp. I was installing command and conquer and noticed that one of the optical drives is noisy.
Reading about the positioning of the drives on the cable, I know that I replaced a master optical drive with one that is set to slave.
Before I did the swap, I used the installed slave optical drive to do the install of the game and then replaced the drive that was set to master with one that was set to slave not knowing there was a jumper.
At which point both of my optical drives quit showing up.
So I put the noisy optical drive back in. The one that was and is set to master and is on the master position, just like it was before the drives were swapped. It was/is noisy/failing but both drives showed up before I messed it up. They should show up after the mistake got corrected
I am still not registering either optical drive.
 
Top