• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Patch Panel question.. Network gurus come halp pls

Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Location
Malaysia
System Name Elmo
Processor i9 7900x
Motherboard MSI x299 gaming pro ac
Cooling Noctua NH D-14
Memory 32GB DDR4 3600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac AMP Extreme RTX 2070 Super
Storage 256GB Samsung 850 Pro, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 1 & 2TB Barracuda, Hyperx 120GB, WD Green 500GB
Display(s) Samsung 23" led 1080p X 2
Case Nzxt Switch 810
Power Supply Corsair HX 750W
Software Windows 10 Pro
Im thinking of getting a POE switch because i will be getting a POE device. ( Patch panel will be a passthrough )

Im also thinking of adding a patch panel. From the switch to the patch panel im planning on using cat6 or cat6a, but the existing wiring to the rooms(to devices ) are using cat5e.

My question is can i use cat6 from the switch to the panel and from the panel to the device cat5e ? Will POE work and will there be any issues ?

Ideally i would prefer to wire everything with cat6a... but current circumstances would not allow me to..
 

phill

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
8,434 (2.46/day)
Location
Somerset, UK
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair 8 Hero (Non Wi-Fi)
Cooling Air :(
Memory Patriot 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage 1 250GB Crucial SSD for OS/Programs, 2 500GB Crucial SSD for Steam and Epic stores
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA P2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Logitec K120......
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores I've actually never benched it!! Too busy with WCG and FAH and not gaming!! :( :(
I'd really like to help with this one but in truth I'd not be 100% sure. I'd like to hope that there'd be no issues with the POE but then I'm not sure if you could mix the 5e and 6 or 6a together. I think there are differences between the cable but I'm unsure if those differences would stop it from functioning properly? I'll have a chat with our networking expert at work, I'm sure he'd know :D
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
3,884 (1.69/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
iirc, you will only have the limitation of the cat5. IF you can live with that, dont sweat it. most people dont notice.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,373 (5.02/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
My question is can i use cat6 from the switch to the panel and from the panel to the device cat5e ?
Yes, there is nothing wrong with doing that and it won't cause any problems.

Will POE work and will there be any issues ?
Yes, POE will work just fine doing this. The only limitation will be 10Gb might not work depending on the length of the Cat5e run.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,564 (1.45/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
iirc, you will only have the limitation of the cat5
He will be using CAT5e, not CAT5. There is a BIG difference and so despite their similar names, they should not be confused. CAT5 has a theoretical top speed of only 100Mbps while CAT5e theoretically can go all the way up to 1Gbps (1000Mbps).

I agree with newtekie1 - AS LONG AS all your cable terminations are done properly and are not damaged.

I recommend you make your own cables. Factory made cables are expensive but typically receive little or even no quality checks before leaving the factory. I have seen way too many that were defective right out of the packaging. :(

Just make sure you "invest" in a quality crimper, good connectors and get a cable tester too. I spent nearly $90 on a quality $45 crimper because the first two crimpers I bought ended up being junk. A cheap crimper will result in frequent poor quality crimps that waste connectors, cable and time. :( So investing in quality tools pays back good dividends in the long run.

Be ready to sacrifice a few connectors in the beginning by practicing on a few test cables.

There are several advantages to making your own cables. You can drill smaller holes through barriers (studs, joists, walls, floors and ceilings). The cable is easier to pull through those barriers. And if you need a 38 inch cable and a 17 foot cable, you can make them instead of having to buy a 6 foot and a 25 foot cable. I have a 13" cable connecting my modem to my router. That's much nicer than leaving nearly 5 feet of cable back there to collect dust in a rat's nest.

Fortunately, you don't have to spend a fortune on a cable tester. But do get one unless you have lots of free time on your hands, are already bald, already have high blood pressure and are not worried about strokes or punching holes in the wall!
 
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
328 (0.11/day)
Location
Malaysia
System Name Elmo
Processor i9 7900x
Motherboard MSI x299 gaming pro ac
Cooling Noctua NH D-14
Memory 32GB DDR4 3600 Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac AMP Extreme RTX 2070 Super
Storage 256GB Samsung 850 Pro, Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, 1 & 2TB Barracuda, Hyperx 120GB, WD Green 500GB
Display(s) Samsung 23" led 1080p X 2
Case Nzxt Switch 810
Power Supply Corsair HX 750W
Software Windows 10 Pro
Thanks for the input while i think in theory it will work fine the only way to know (poe) is to actually test it out. Will update this thread with my testing results in the future.

Just make sure you "invest" in a quality crimper, good connectors and get a cable tester too. I spent nearly $90 on a quality $45 crimper because the first two crimpers I bought ended up being junk. A cheap crimper will result in frequent poor quality crimps that waste connectors, cable and time. :( So investing in quality tools pays back good dividends in the long run.
I have my own crimp and cable testers. I won't call my self an expert as im still getting used to it, however i find it difficult arranging the cable colors in order while pushing it into the rj45 head, do you any easy way to do it because once i arrange the twisted correctly and push it in it will start to "move over" thus making the arrangement incorrect.

Thank you everyone for your input
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,564 (1.45/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
however i find it difficult arranging the cable colors in order while pushing it into the rj45 head, do you any easy way to do it because once i arrange the twisted correctly and push it in it will start to "move over" thus making the arrangement incorrect.
That's where practice, practice, practice comes in. And good lighting.

I now also use 2 piece RJ-45 connectors that come with loader bars. See this little video:

You might also check out pass through connectors.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,859 (3.94/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Thanks for the input while i think in theory it will work fine the only way to know (poe) is to actually test it out.
I mean, it does work fine. Maybe you are just talking about your specific setup? I've ran POE through patch panels numerous times and currently do at my house. I power two cameras, two APs and a phone they are all terminated via my patch panel.

If I CAN give you a tip, I would 100% always make the POE cables different colors IE: Orange/Red from POE injector/switch to patch panel. THEN/OR Orange/Red cable TO the jack.

At that point I use something like this to differentiate the socket.

1601313618263.png
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
7,564 (1.45/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Microsoft Wireless 5000
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
If I CAN give you a tip
I second this tip. I use different color cables all the time. When crawling under a desk and you have a blue Ethernet cable from your computer to the router, a red cable between the router and the modem, and a yellow running from the router to a switch, following the cable to the switch is a lot easier when it is the only yellow than it would be if all the cables were gray. Labeling cables is great, but color coding them makes cable tracing even better.

Sadly, there is no industry standard for this - maybe some day. But it is not uncommon for companies, institutions and organizations to come up with their own standards for their in-house networks.
 
Top