• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

PC boots half way and than turns off...

Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
#26
It's a fresh install of Vista OS? I took first post to mean hardware installation went smooth. The posts afterward are pretty unclear as to whether or not its a fresh OS.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.19/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#27
Does it shutdown at the same time everytime, or does it vary? If it varies, I would call it a hardware problem. If it shutsdown at exactly the same time, a software problem.
 

Jakl

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
515 (0.16/day)
Likes
50
Location
Home
System Name AMD Fun Rig | Intel Lil' Gaming Rig
Processor 720BE x4 3.4ghz 1.375v | E8400 4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P | eVGA 780i
Cooling Scythe Mugen | TRUE
Memory G.Skill 2x2gb 1600 | 4x1gb Crucial 800
Video Card(s) ATI 3870 | eVGA 9800GTX
Storage 1TB Seagate | 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 24" ASUS VK246H | 28" Acer LCD TV | 40" Sony V4100
Case Lian Li | Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X | Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 1200W | PC Silencer 750
Software Win7 64
#28
Why do people think its an OS issue, or the OS installation?

The computer is randomly restarting ... This is a hardware issue, doesnt matter if its a Fresh loaded OS.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
#29
He's never said its a fresh installation of the OS. It's been assumed. The first post says install went smooth. Not OS install or hardware install. The third post specifically asks if the OS is fresh and he didn't reply directly to it. The reason people think OS is the problem because:

Ok: Existing hard drive, was there a previous version of Vista on the hdd from an old setup?

Until he clears that up it could still be an OS issue.

Edit: Background info. Having just recently switched everything but my HDD I had start up issues where my computer would either BSOD or shut down exactly as he's stating, in mid OS load. If you change your chipset, or make too many changes to the hardware there can be some serious OS load issues, which manifest as shutdowns or BSODs during OS load.


I don't want to assume too much, but I'd say its not a fresh OS install. He's already said he can't reinstall Vista, which means he couldn't have installed it new on this rig in the first place due again to the no PS/2 keyboard. Unless he wiped it and had it completely empty when he first put in the Vista disc, it would have always defaulted to the HDD to boot meaning it would have the issues. Again, we need to wait for his input before we go much further.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,115 (0.31/day)
Likes
46
System Name mystie
Processor intel Q9450
Motherboard gigabyte EP45 UD3P
Cooling coolit domino ALC
Memory 4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) sapphire 4870x2
Storage 250GB barracuda, 1.5TB barracuda
Display(s) 15" phillips, HannsG HD 28"
Case custom built plexiglass cube
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy SE
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 700W
Software Vista home premium 64/ Ubuntu 10.04 Beta 64
#30
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,115 (0.31/day)
Likes
46
System Name mystie
Processor intel Q9450
Motherboard gigabyte EP45 UD3P
Cooling coolit domino ALC
Memory 4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) sapphire 4870x2
Storage 250GB barracuda, 1.5TB barracuda
Display(s) 15" phillips, HannsG HD 28"
Case custom built plexiglass cube
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy SE
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 700W
Software Vista home premium 64/ Ubuntu 10.04 Beta 64
#31
its not a fresh vista install, i just hooked up my old sata 250GB...im going to get a new hard drive, PS/2 keyboard today and see if i can boot from my new vista CD. if that doesn't help I'll start swapping parts out and trying new parts at fry's...just one at a time until i find the faulty part and than RMA it.
 

Jakl

New Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
515 (0.16/day)
Likes
50
Location
Home
System Name AMD Fun Rig | Intel Lil' Gaming Rig
Processor 720BE x4 3.4ghz 1.375v | E8400 4ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 790FXT-UD5P | eVGA 780i
Cooling Scythe Mugen | TRUE
Memory G.Skill 2x2gb 1600 | 4x1gb Crucial 800
Video Card(s) ATI 3870 | eVGA 9800GTX
Storage 1TB Seagate | 1TB Seagate
Display(s) 24" ASUS VK246H | 28" Acer LCD TV | 40" Sony V4100
Case Lian Li | Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X | Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake 1200W | PC Silencer 750
Software Win7 64
#32
its not a fresh vista install, i just hooked up my old sata 250GB...im going to get a new hard drive, PS/2 keyboard today and see if i can boot from my new vista CD. if that doesn't help I'll start swapping parts out and trying new parts at fry's...just one at a time until i find the faulty part and than RMA it.
Uh... did you originally install Vista on that same Machine on that HDD?
 

crtecha

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
2,407 (0.73/day)
Likes
204
Location
ipsay meechigan
System Name Coolin Runnings
Processor AMD X4 Phenom 9950 B.E. @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790x-DS4 BIOS Ver. F6
Cooling CM Vortex 752
Memory apacer PC6400 800mhz x 2
Video Card(s) Two ATI Radeon 4850's in xfire
Storage Seagate 7200.9 320gig+250gigx2
Display(s) Acer P191w 19' wide
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Power trio 550watts
Software Windows 7 x64 Build 7100
#33
wait your running your OS from a previous build??
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,115 (0.31/day)
Likes
46
System Name mystie
Processor intel Q9450
Motherboard gigabyte EP45 UD3P
Cooling coolit domino ALC
Memory 4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) sapphire 4870x2
Storage 250GB barracuda, 1.5TB barracuda
Display(s) 15" phillips, HannsG HD 28"
Case custom built plexiglass cube
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy SE
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 700W
Software Vista home premium 64/ Ubuntu 10.04 Beta 64
#34
wait your running your OS from a previous build??
yes, on the same hard drive.

Uh... did you originally install Vista on that same Machine on that HDD?
not on the same machine...i had this hard drive in my first system and install vista on that.
 

crtecha

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
2,407 (0.73/day)
Likes
204
Location
ipsay meechigan
System Name Coolin Runnings
Processor AMD X4 Phenom 9950 B.E. @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790x-DS4 BIOS Ver. F6
Cooling CM Vortex 752
Memory apacer PC6400 800mhz x 2
Video Card(s) Two ATI Radeon 4850's in xfire
Storage Seagate 7200.9 320gig+250gigx2
Display(s) Acer P191w 19' wide
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Power trio 550watts
Software Windows 7 x64 Build 7100
#35
Im not saying that it doesnt work but, when you change out major hardware you should always load a fresh OS. That way all your drivers are good. Format and reinstall your OS.



"slaps forehead"
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,115 (0.31/day)
Likes
46
System Name mystie
Processor intel Q9450
Motherboard gigabyte EP45 UD3P
Cooling coolit domino ALC
Memory 4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) sapphire 4870x2
Storage 250GB barracuda, 1.5TB barracuda
Display(s) 15" phillips, HannsG HD 28"
Case custom built plexiglass cube
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy SE
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 700W
Software Vista home premium 64/ Ubuntu 10.04 Beta 64
#36
Im not saying that it doesnt work but, when you change out major hardware you should always load a fresh OS. That way all your drivers are good. Format and reinstall your OS.



"slaps forehead"
yeah thats what i've been thinking, i wish i hadn't been dizzy when i was taking my old rig apart :banghead:
 

crtecha

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
2,407 (0.73/day)
Likes
204
Location
ipsay meechigan
System Name Coolin Runnings
Processor AMD X4 Phenom 9950 B.E. @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790x-DS4 BIOS Ver. F6
Cooling CM Vortex 752
Memory apacer PC6400 800mhz x 2
Video Card(s) Two ATI Radeon 4850's in xfire
Storage Seagate 7200.9 320gig+250gigx2
Display(s) Acer P191w 19' wide
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Power trio 550watts
Software Windows 7 x64 Build 7100
#37
Let us know once you have it up and running again
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,115 (0.31/day)
Likes
46
System Name mystie
Processor intel Q9450
Motherboard gigabyte EP45 UD3P
Cooling coolit domino ALC
Memory 4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) sapphire 4870x2
Storage 250GB barracuda, 1.5TB barracuda
Display(s) 15" phillips, HannsG HD 28"
Case custom built plexiglass cube
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy SE
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 700W
Software Vista home premium 64/ Ubuntu 10.04 Beta 64
#38
i still don't know how to reformat my hard drive....
 

crtecha

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
2,407 (0.73/day)
Likes
204
Location
ipsay meechigan
System Name Coolin Runnings
Processor AMD X4 Phenom 9950 B.E. @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790x-DS4 BIOS Ver. F6
Cooling CM Vortex 752
Memory apacer PC6400 800mhz x 2
Video Card(s) Two ATI Radeon 4850's in xfire
Storage Seagate 7200.9 320gig+250gigx2
Display(s) Acer P191w 19' wide
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec Power trio 550watts
Software Windows 7 x64 Build 7100
#39
Okay once you get your ps2 keyboard go into your bios and set your boot device priority to boot from your CD drive first. load the disk save your bios setting then when your prompted by your machine to "hit enter to boot from cd/dvd" hit enter or any key. once that happens its pretty straight foreward. Once you get to the option were it shows your partions or your drive select it and format to begin your install.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,115 (0.31/day)
Likes
46
System Name mystie
Processor intel Q9450
Motherboard gigabyte EP45 UD3P
Cooling coolit domino ALC
Memory 4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) sapphire 4870x2
Storage 250GB barracuda, 1.5TB barracuda
Display(s) 15" phillips, HannsG HD 28"
Case custom built plexiglass cube
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy SE
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 700W
Software Vista home premium 64/ Ubuntu 10.04 Beta 64
#40
Okay once you get your ps2 keyboard go into your bios and set your boot device priority to boot from your CD drive first. load the disk save your bios setting then when your prompted by your machine to "hit enter to boot from cd/dvd" hit enter or any key. once that happens its pretty straight foreward. Once you get to the option were it shows your partions or your drive select it and format to begin your install.
ok cool, thanks.
 

at0msk

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2008
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#41
Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram Ram

It IS ur RAM

RAM
RAM
RAM
RAM :D
YAY!!!

just remove the CMOS battery for a few seconds and then pop it back in. Try booting up. If it still doesn't work take a stick out. :D YAY!!!! If Vista loads with 3GBs in grab all of the updates and shut down. Pop in the fourth stick. :D

RAM RAM RAM RAM RAM RAM (not an issue with it per say, just Vista can't use 4GB without an update)
RAM RAM RAM RAM RAM RAM

RAM


*If you did stick the HDD in the system with the OS already loaded then yes, you will need to format and reinstall the OS. Heck, a repair of the isntallation may work.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
3,166 (0.91/day)
Likes
467
Location
North Chili, NY
System Name Woot!:D
Processor Intel Core i5 4690k
Motherboard AsRock z97 Extreme3
Cooling Stock
Memory 16GB 1333 DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780
Storage 240GB Intel SSD 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Cintiq 21UX 1600x1200, LG 23" 1920x1080
Case Thermaltake v6
Power Supply EVGA 850 B2
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
#42
Do you have another power supply to replace it with? I'd give it a shot. Try running the PC without the video card with both power supplies if you can.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.19/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#44
Calm down, it might be the PSU. That is my best guess. The ram would not be making it stop halfway though if install went through ok.
 

at0msk

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2008
Messages
32 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#46
Calm down, it might be the PSU. That is my best guess. The ram would not be making it stop halfway though if install went through ok.
meh, it can...it's possible but it sounds like he left the OS intact and reworked the hardware, which is bad
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#47
Considering the O/S was installed using different hardware, it's a hardware/driver conflict. Since the computer boots fine up untill Windows is actually loading, it's probablly the install of Windows, isn't it? Get your keyboard working, put the Windows CD in the disk drive, set it to boot from the CD drive and reinstall. This is what happens when you don't pull the drivers from an install on a previous rig. If you have files/data on that drive that you need, you will have to hook it up to another computer to retrieve them.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.19/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#48
Having experience in ram failure, alot to be not really exact:

Best example I have is:

My friend was not able to get through an XP install all the way. We did memtest, stick of ram was bad. Took it out and worked like a charm.

Moral of the story: It would be pretty tricky for an OS to install with bad ram, as that would corrupt files, halting the install.

Though one scenario I did not think of, maybe the OS install is corrupted, but never stopped, so therefore the install is corrupt.

EDIT: Erocker is 100% correct. If you install an OS with for instance, an AMD system and then use the installed OS with an Intel system, it will not boot.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,115 (0.31/day)
Likes
46
System Name mystie
Processor intel Q9450
Motherboard gigabyte EP45 UD3P
Cooling coolit domino ALC
Memory 4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) sapphire 4870x2
Storage 250GB barracuda, 1.5TB barracuda
Display(s) 15" phillips, HannsG HD 28"
Case custom built plexiglass cube
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy SE
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 700W
Software Vista home premium 64/ Ubuntu 10.04 Beta 64
#49
Having experience in ram failure, alot to be not really exact:

Best example I have is:

My friend was not able to get through an XP install all the way. We did memtest, stick of ram was bad. Took it out and worked like a charm.

Moral of the story: It would be pretty tricky for an OS to install with bad ram, as that would corrupt files, halting the install.

Though one scenario I did not think of, maybe the OS install is corrupted, but never stopped, so therefore the install is corrupt.

EDIT: Erocker is 100% correct. If you install an OS with for instance, an AMD system and then use the installed OS with an Intel system, it will not boot.
sounds right to me, thanks. oh and i accepted your friend request :)

Considering the O/S was installed using different hardware, it's a hardware/driver conflict. Since the computer boots fine up untill Windows is actually loading, it's probablly the install of Windows, isn't it? Get your keyboard working, put the Windows CD in the disk drive, set it to boot from the CD drive and reinstall. This is what happens when you don't pull the drivers from an install on a previous rig. If you have files/data on that drive that you need, you will have to hook it up to another computer to retrieve them.
i would like to have the stuff i had on there...i might have to do that.

go away, your not helping.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#50
I just realized that if you just got a new HDD, install Windows on that, update all the drivers and all that jazz, then hook up the old HDD and you can get your files back. Or the other way, whatever works. :toast: