• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC Monitor No signal

srrfrhmn

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2020
Messages
4 (0.57/day)
The Pc at first glance seems to turn on, LEDs turn on, fans spin, but when connected to a monitor, its does not show any signal. Also, after the initial start up, when I try to turn off the PC by holding the power button, it is unresponsive. As a side note, (not too sure how helpful this information will be), there is a blue LED that normally flashes blue on the case near the power button, that is also not flashing anymore.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
11,434 (2.99/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080// EVGA GTX 1050 ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 1Tb SSD
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett // HDMI to Samsung HW-R650 sound bar
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master CK550 RBG
Software Windows 10 Pro // Windows 10 Pro
Did it work properly at one time? The blue light is probably the HDD so its not active.
What changed?
Specs? Laptop?
did you try another monitor?
 

srrfrhmn

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2020
Messages
4 (0.57/day)
Did it work properly at one time? The blue light is probably the HDD so its not active.
What changed?
Specs? Laptop?
did you try another monitor?
It worked fine just a few hours back, I had shut it down for a couple hours. I went back to it and the monitors were saying no signal. As far as I know nothing changed. I have not tried another monitor but I was on a dual monitor setup and tried both, and each individually. Its a prebuilt cyberpower pc. I will be posting the specs when I get home.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
133 (0.97/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 and z490 is in x99 case
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 ROG Maximus XII Apex
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 need a third gpu 30 series come on
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and regular hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro and win-10 pro x2
Benchmark Scores Refer to OC.Net and tenforums.com x3
Hi,
I sometime get no signal
I just unplug the motitors power cable wait 10 seconds and plug it back in and boom it gets signal again.
Junk asus monitor.
 

srrfrhmn

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2020
Messages
4 (0.57/day)
Hi,
I sometime get no signal
I just unplug the motitors power cable wait 10 seconds and plug it back in and boom it gets signal again.
Junk asus monitor.
I plugged in a different PC and it works just fine so I'm guessing its not an issue with the monitors
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,605 (4.13/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Try unplugging the system and clearing the CMOS for 30 seconds, then reconnect and power up.
Hopefully it works.
System specs would help to diagnose any issues.
 

srrfrhmn

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2020
Messages
4 (0.57/day)
Try unplugging the system and clearing the CMOS for 30 seconds, then reconnect and power up.
Hopefully it works.
System specs would help to diagnose any issues.
I have tried clearing the CMOS, (I took out the small circle battery for a minute, I think thats how you're supposed to do it but im not sure).
Here are the full specs:
1593569527951.png
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,605 (4.13/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Sounds like it is locking up on a black screen during the boot process.
If it is under warranty, send it back.
If not it means you will have to strip it down to basics by disconnecting most components from the Motherboard except the CPU, Ram, Hard drive and GPU.
You could try with just CPU and one stick of Ram to see if any beep codes are made if it has an onboard speaker.
Test with a different GPU also.
 
Top