• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

PC Power Problems

JacKz5o

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
477 (0.12/day)
Likes
99
Location
New Jersey
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard XFX nForce 780i
Cooling Ultra 120 eXtreme (lapped)
Memory 4GB G.Skill PC2-8000 PQ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce 9800GTX
Storage 640GB + 250GB + 2x500GB (external)
Display(s) Samsung 216BW 21.6"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W Silencer
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
#1
Well for the past month I have had some problems with booting up my system. If I press the power button all the motherboard lights and stuff will come on but it won't boot. I'll have to turn off the switch on the back of the PSU, wait a few seconds, then turn back on and press power switch on case. Its been like this for like a month and I have always planned on posting to see whats wrong but haven't had the time.

Well anyway today, it won't boot up at all. I unplugged all the molexes and everything and plugged it back in and still no boot. I went to take out a stick of RAM to clean off some dust and then when I put it back in it boots... Ok....... so, then I went to turn it off again and it still won't turn on AGAIN after the shut down. I tried everything and it still wouldn't work..

Then I decided to hold down the two motherboard and case power switches at the same time and then power on the PSU and now it booted again........

Anybody ever had this problem before? I don't want to turn my computer off since it might never boot back up again lol.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#2
Sounds like one of your switches or connectors is going bad or dirty.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,311 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,718
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#3
You have the reset switch on the power switch connectors and visa versa ?..
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.52/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#4
its possible that your psu might not have the power to boot up your system. try unplugging some hardware and see if it'll boot.
 

JacKz5o

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
477 (0.12/day)
Likes
99
Location
New Jersey
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard XFX nForce 780i
Cooling Ultra 120 eXtreme (lapped)
Memory 4GB G.Skill PC2-8000 PQ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce 9800GTX
Storage 640GB + 250GB + 2x500GB (external)
Display(s) Samsung 216BW 21.6"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W Silencer
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
#5
Sounds like one of your switches or connectors is going bad or dirty.
This was my thought at first but the same switch sometimes turns on while at other times it doesn't. I tried both my case switch and motherboard switch and it would be pretty rare for both of them to go bad at the same time :\

I haven't touched the onboard power switch in like a year lol.

You have the reset switch on the power switch connectors and visa versa ?..
Nope. This PC has been running flawlessly for almost a year and a half now. I haven't touched anything inside in month, except when cleaning every couple of weeks.

its possible that your psu might not have the power to boot up your system. try unplugging some hardware and see if it'll boot.
Well like I said above ^ its been running fine for a year and a half. I just ran about 15 minutes of Orthos and all my rails were stable and everything. :wtf:
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#6
You kind of mention that all the switches are OLD.(slight chance but not impossable)

Maybe it's time for a new Mobo. :toast:

EDIt; Disable "case Open" check in BIOS
 

JacKz5o

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
477 (0.12/day)
Likes
99
Location
New Jersey
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard XFX nForce 780i
Cooling Ultra 120 eXtreme (lapped)
Memory 4GB G.Skill PC2-8000 PQ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce 9800GTX
Storage 640GB + 250GB + 2x500GB (external)
Display(s) Samsung 216BW 21.6"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W Silencer
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
#7
You kind of mention that all the switches are OLD.(slight chance but not impossable)

Maybe it's time for a new Mobo. :toast:

EDIt; Disable "case Open" check in BIOS
The motherboard is perfectly fine, at least it seems so to me.

I'm pretty sure its the power supply's problem. I had to turn off the power supply and turn back on every time I went to boot for the past month. Just today it won't boot up at all until I held down all the power switches and stuff.

What does "case Open" do?
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.52/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#8
i think it triggers an alarm on my mobo if the case is open
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,311 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,718
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#9
panchoman still could be right as power supplys degrade over time.

Maybe a connector is lose ?. I have a feeling thats were the problem is and would be interested in hearing what it was when you get it solved.
 

JacKz5o

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
477 (0.12/day)
Likes
99
Location
New Jersey
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard XFX nForce 780i
Cooling Ultra 120 eXtreme (lapped)
Memory 4GB G.Skill PC2-8000 PQ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce 9800GTX
Storage 640GB + 250GB + 2x500GB (external)
Display(s) Samsung 216BW 21.6"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W Silencer
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
#10
i think it triggers an alarm on my mobo if the case is open
Isn't that disabled by default on non-factory motherboards? I know I don't get any messages when I open my case up.

panchoman still could be right as power supplys degrade over time.

Maybe a connector is lose ?. I have a feeling thats were the problem is and would be interested in hearing what it was when you get it solved.
I disconnected everything then plugged it back in and it still won't boot so its not a connector issue I don't think. I don't know how I solved it, it just booted when I held down some random buttons. :banghead:
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.52/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#11
capacitors age causing the psu to have capacity, the xtreme calc actually has a cap aging factor thats used to determine what your psu wattage should be, how bout you calc our wattage using that calc and factor some cap aging in too http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#12
What does "case Open" do?
Depends on the Mobo, it will either 'alarm' or refuse to turn on.

Check your PSU output voltages look for a loss of greater than 5%. If it is greater than 5% then your PSU is probably overworked, getting old, going out.

:toast:

EDIT - try resting CMOS.
 

JacKz5o

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
477 (0.12/day)
Likes
99
Location
New Jersey
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard XFX nForce 780i
Cooling Ultra 120 eXtreme (lapped)
Memory 4GB G.Skill PC2-8000 PQ
Video Card(s) eVGA GeForce 9800GTX
Storage 640GB + 250GB + 2x500GB (external)
Display(s) Samsung 216BW 21.6"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W Silencer
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit
#13
capacitors age causing the psu to have capacity, the xtreme calc actually has a cap aging factor thats used to determine what your psu wattage should be, how bout you calc our wattage using that calc and factor some cap aging in too http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
I did that like a year ago just to see what it would say and it said I needed over 650W :rolleyes:

Depends on the Mobo, it will either 'alarm' or refuse to turn on.

Check your PSU output voltages look for a loss of greater than 5%. If it is greater than 5% then your PSU is probably overworked, getting old, going out.

:toast:

EDIT - try resting CMOS.
My voltages are fine and stable just like when I got first got the PSU:



I cleared CMOS too like 4 times during my first attempt at trying to make it boot :p Haven't touched the CMOS reset cap in almost a year :p

Everything works almost perfect when the system boots, only the booting part is the problem. I haven't turned my rig off yet but I'll try maybe later tonight or tomorrow and see if it will boot back on ;)