• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC won't boot up when using dual channel RAM placement.

Frostified

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Messages
21 (0.03/day)
This is sort of a reassurance question since I'm just about to upgrade my RAM. Right now I have both sticks next to each other instead of in a 1-3 or 2-4 configuration. Every time I boot my PC, a reminder pops up saying to put them in 1-3 or 2-4 for optimal performance but when I do that and turn on the PC, all the hardware switches on but the boot up won't initiate which I assume is the BIOS not starting. Do you know if its faulty RAM sticks or something else like a motherboard problem?

RAM - Corsair 2400mhz, DDR4, 8GB (both)
Motherboard - ASUS PRIME Z270-P
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
2,689 (0.45/day)
If both sticks work fine in a single channel setup then this is a motherboard problem.

Update motherboard's BIOS to the latest version:
https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1151/PRIME_Z270-P/PRIME-Z270-P-ASUS-1205.zip

Reset BIOS to defaults and then install the memory according to this diagram:

Clipboard02.jpg

ASUS listed several Corsair DDR4 2400 sticks as supported:
https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1151/PRIME_Z270-K/PRIME_Z270-K_memory_QVL_report_201712.pdf

Try to reseat the CPU and make sure the CPU cooler screws aren't too tighten.

Loosen the motherboard screws around the memory slots area
 

Frostified

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Messages
21 (0.03/day)
I will give all these a go and report with results. Much appreciated.

If both sticks work fine in a single channel setup then this is a motherboard problem.

Update motherboard's BIOS to the latest version:
https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1151/PRIME_Z270-P/PRIME-Z270-P-ASUS-1205.zip

Reset BIOS to defaults and then install the memory according to this diagram:

View attachment 156778

ASUS listed several Corsair DDR4 2400 sticks as supported:
https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1151/PRIME_Z270-K/PRIME_Z270-K_memory_QVL_report_201712.pdf

Try to reseat the CPU and make sure the CPU cooler screws aren't too tighten.

Loosen the motherboard screws around the memory slots area
Well. I updated to the latest BIOS, loosened all mentioned screws, reseated CPU and placed the sticks in 2-4 as the diagram shows but no luck. Motherboard is a month old and this happened right out of the box, I just never got around to fixing it.
 

Regeneration

NGOHQ.COM
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
2,689 (0.45/day)
Did you try to reset the CMOS while the memory was installed in dual channel?

There are TWO possibilities here:

1. Compatibility issue between the motherboard and that specific memory.
2. Defective channel on the motherboard.

You need another pair of memory but from a different vendor to figure it out for sure.
 

Frostified

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Messages
21 (0.03/day)
I will have to try the CMOS suggestion later. I ordered a new pair of RAM that's certainly compatible as well. Gets here on Thursday so I can test it then. Thanks a lot for your help, I will share if I find a solution.
 

Frostified

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Messages
21 (0.03/day)
Right, so I tried resetting the CMOS with the 2-4 configuration in place but the PC doesn't even reach the acreen where it ask you to confirm to reset to default settings. The motherboard's EZ Debug LED reaches the RAM light, waits a second and goes back to CPU and then loops back to RAM. This repeats if I have a RAM stick in slots 1 or 2 whereas 3 and 4 both work just fine. I tested it with the new pair of 3600mhz RAM sticks so I'm kind of losing hope now. This motherboard is only 7 months old and when I first got it slot 2 didn't let me boot the PC so I put my one stick in 3 back then. Unfortunately it's beyond the Amazon return window now so I think I'm screwed.

One more thing. I don't know how I confused my MB's name. It's MSI Z390 A-PRO not the ASUS one. But I checked compatibility and it works with both RAM pairs I have.
 

Ewen861

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2020
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hi there,

I’m just wondering wether you made any progress with this? I have just bought this motherboard and I’m experiencing the exact same issues, so am wondering if there is a fix or whether it’s a MB fault.

I have tried updating the BIOS with no luck.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2020
Messages
605 (0.83/day)
System Name Still waiting for a 5900x/3080 or 6800xt...or not.
Processor I9 9900kf w/ HEATKILLER IV PRO Copper Nickel
Motherboard MSI MEG Z390 ACE
Cooling BarrowCH Boxfish 200mm-HWLabs SR2 420/GTX&GTS 360-BP Dual D5 MOD TOP-Koolance PMP 450-EK D5 PWM G2
Memory 4x8gb HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 4000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Duke 8G OC w/ Byski N RTX2080TI X
Storage XPG SX8200 PRO 1TB NVMe M.2 / Crucial MX500 1TB
Display(s) Acer XG270HU
Case ThermalTake X71 w/5 Noctua NF-A14 2000 IP67 PWM/3 Noctua NF-F12 2000 IP67 PWM/3 CorsairML120 Pro RGB
Audio Device(s) Klipsch Promedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Mouse Logitech G502 SE
Keyboard Black Aluminun Mechanical Clicky Thing With Blue LEDs, hows that for a name?!
Software Win10pro updated to whatever the latest MS crap is.
Make sure to enable xmp in the bios. If your already running xmp speed you may need to change the timings and or voltage manually. Just input the values you see on the sticker or box the memory came in.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
863 (0.23/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard AsRock B550 PG Velocita
Memory 16 GB AData XPG Spectrix D41 @3200
Video Card(s) Zotac GeForce GTX 1660 Super (+200 core, +800 VRAM)
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512 GB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Asus VG278QR
Case Corsair 275R
Audio Device(s) Technics SA-EX140 receiver with Polk VT60 speakers
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 21H2
Saw that kind of problem, back in the early-2010s, with a Dell Inspiron 530S. (Core 2, a Pentium E2180, IIRC) Motherboard most likely from Foxconn.
The BIOS would just go bleep--bleep--bleep--bleep----bleep--bleep--bleep--bleep or just get a racing CPU fan.

But in the mid-2010s, IIRC, it was normal, like nothing happened, like I got a contact problem.....
 
Last edited:

Jon Vox

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2021
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
My Asus Prime Z490-A did not boot with memory in memorybank A0 or A1. When powered down, I connected the cpu cooler's foot (Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO) to the power supply's zero (black wire). This solved the issue for me. I now use slots A1 and B1 for dual channel use.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
13,106 (4.95/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1260L v5
Motherboard MSI E3 KRAIT Gaming v5
Cooling Tt tower + 120mm Tt fan
Memory G.Skill 16GB 3600 C18
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 970 Mini
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
My Asus Prime Z490-A did not boot with memory in memorybank A0 or A1. When powered down, I connected the cpu cooler's foot (Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO) to the power supply's zero (black wire). This solved the issue for me. I now use slots A1 and B1 for dual channel use.
The wire is irrelevant and dangerous, no doubt it was something else you did that allowed the slots to function
 

blue4life_

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2022
Messages
1 (0.09/day)
I am facing the exact same issue as you. I even tried using another motherboard but the same issue. I'm thinking maybe a PIN on the CPU might be bent or corrupt but no way to prove it.
 

tulowice79

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2022
Messages
1 (0.25/day)
ryzen 5 5600x, asus tuf gaming b550plus, gigabyte 2060 6gb, golden field icy chill 3x 120mm 360 mm radiator water cooler, corsair vengeance rgb pro 32 gb 2x16 ddr4 3200mhz c16 xmp, crucial P1 M.2 2280 1TB. TUF GAMING CASE
AFTER ONE MONTH OF USE BSOD ALL THE TIME. TRY EVERYTHING. UNABLE TO REINSTAL WINDOWS. PC ATEMPT TO AUTOMATIC REPAIR.
So i try disconect everythink one by one. and looks like a dual chanel ram couse a BSOD. after checking with difrent ram still same. i was sure its a slot in motherboard. now new motherboard rog strix b550f gaming and same story. everything work perfect only on a single ram . Any idea?
 

sen4s

New Member
Joined
Jan 18, 2022
Messages
1 (1.00/day)
I am facing the exact same issue as you. I even tried using another motherboard but the same issue. I'm thinking maybe a PIN on the CPU might be bent or corrupt but no way to prove it.
I've had this issue as well since I built my pc, currently on my second motherboard in hopes of fixing the issue with no hope. Also assuming it's a bent pin.
 
Top