1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC Won't Boot :(

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MikeTyson, Dec 30, 2009.

  1. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    I put the RAM down to 450MHz (OCZ PC2 7200) and inserted some extra generic 533MHz RAM to try and boost the PC to 3GB

    The PC didn't boot, so I took out the generic ram and kept the OCZ in, and it still won't boot

    Now the PC will not boot with any RAM in it at all. I've also tried with none, and it still won't boot

    I can't reset the CMOS cos when I move the jumper to 2-3 the PC won't even power on...

    What can I do to save my PC? :(
     
  2. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Last resort, unplug it from the wall and take out the battery! It refuses to power up? Cause if so, that aint related to your ram etc. .
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,653 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,159
    Yes, that's correct. You move the jumper, then move it back, then start it up. CMOS has been cleared.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Well in that case I've done it and it ain't workin :/
     
  5. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    It powers up, it just won't show anything, and the fans don't get faster after a few seconds like they normally do, so even tho I can't see anything I know that it's not booting anyways

    Also I've tried taking out the battery but it's a fookin goon and won't come out!
     
  6. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,092 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Keep at it! but be gentle..

    I don't think anything else will work other than a disassemble and reassemble
     
  7. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Yeah, it shouldn't take more than 5 mins. Pity you man, how many problems have you had lately? Hope 2010 wil be a better year for you pc wise! :laugh:
     
  8. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Okay took battery out, cleared CMOS, everything

    Hmmm I put 1 stick of OCZ in SLot 3 and it boots

    But if I put the same stick in Slot 1, it won't boot :|

    Any ideas?

    EDIT: It will only boot with sticks in 3 or 4

    1 and 3, 1 and 2, or 2 and 4 will not work

    However 3 and 4 it boots

    But it used to boot with 1 and 3 before I added the extra memory and took it out again

    Arghghgrh!?!?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,653 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,159
    What slots does the motherboard manufacturer recommend using?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,130 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Go into BIOS using your good set up and then adjust your RAM voltage to spec. Then try booting with the two sticks.

    I think what went wrong for you is that the SPD tables for the PC 7200 RAM were set up with the expectation that the RAM would be running at high speed. Even though the tables include lower speeds, it is not ecpected that it will run at that speed. A combination of your BIOS interpretation of the SPD, plus low speed and (possibly) stock voltages has meant the high performance RAM is probably faulting.
     
  11. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Tried that, still won't boot with 1 and 3, 2 and 3, 1 and 4 or 2 and 4. Only 3 and 4

    Guess I'm stuck with Single Channel RAM now just because my board is a dickhead and decided to be rubbish just cos I put some in and then took it straight out again! :|
     
  12. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,130 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    What RAM voltage did you try?

    Edit: did you try enabling EPP?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  13. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,527 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    EDIT: Ok i think i know why you got so much problem these 2 stick OCZ wont have the same clocks than the generic one , wont go well if any in dual channel
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  14. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    I tried 1.8 and 1.9

    Dunno what EPP is :p
     
  15. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Yea I know they dont have the same clocks, but I locked them to 533MHz and it still wouldn't boot, even though that's what they are meant to run at :(
     
  16. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,527 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Not talking about speed but other clocks like 5,5,5,18 2t or 1t for exemple

    EDIT: I don't know much about Intel board but if it's like AM2 & AM3 from AMD you wont be able to use dual channel with 3 stick it's only 2 or 4 unless you got the Intel board that got Tri-channel?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2009
  17. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,130 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Its a setting in your BIOS to get it to set the EPP profile that is stored on your RAM. It will set the voltages and speeds correctly. Alternatively you can try setting them yourself. You might need to go with 2.1 or 2.2 v for that RAM if the timings are tight.
     
  18. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Hmmm but I used to run it at 1000MHz 1.9V in slot 1 and 3
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)