1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X4 AM3 *test run*

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by dumo, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    710 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    NYC
    System:

    Phenom II X4 AM3 ES / TT Big Typhoon+Delta fan @ default 1.25Vcore
    GTX 295
    2X1Gb Diablo 2000 D9 GTR
    Zippy Emacs 1200W

    [​IMG]

    1.45Vcore still on air, cpu will be freezz later..

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,598 (8.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,700
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    looking good dumo, ran any benchmarks yet? You posted this over at XS as well correct?
     
    dumo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    710 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks CP:)

    Yep, same cpu. AMD looking good going forward.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,598 (8.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,700
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yep. One thing, I made the switch to i7 about two months ago, well not the switch. I have both rigs.

    just lately i've only been messing with the intel rig. the i7 can do 4ghz at 1.307v stable, so now I see Phenom II's doing 4ghz at 1.45-1.55v and it just scares me. However I just got used to my intel lately. These AMD CPU's can handle voltage like i've never seen. Strong CPU's :respect:

    Ive seen peeps run the 65nm Phenoms at 1.8v on water :laugh:. I've ran mine at 1.68v.

    BUt 1.45v for 4ghz, things are definitely looking really good for AMD :), now with DDR3 they should perform much better. Speaking of DDR3, you saw Team Finlands WR run in 3mdark 06 with the Phenom II right?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    710 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    NYC
    Its the same production batch cpu with that WR run, only newer. Default is 2.4Ghz/1.245Vcore.

    Imho the most important is no cold bug on this Phenom II, so Mhz scalling will be unlimited with LN2 alike cooling.

    It will be a stong competitor to those unreleased Intel 965/975 ES D0 stepping.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,598 (8.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,700
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    that is indeed great, so far Phenom II :slap: the i7 under the cold :)

    lets see what the D0 steppings do for the i7.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    I have no clue what the two of you just said, just caught bits a pieces but keep goin....I want the PII to be higher up on the vantage thread like soon.
     
  8. SeanG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    184 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Whats up with the funky lettering in the name box in cpu-z?And is there a reason everytime i see somebody overclocking an amd cpu they have the memory unganged?
     
  9. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,598 (8.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,700
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    CPU-Z does not recognize the CPU yet. somebody on here has a 945ES that is recognized as a Opteron :laugh:

    Unganged Memory is better for multi threaded applications. For single threaded applications such as Super Pi for example, usually ganged mode is better.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    33,792 (9.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,268
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Can you set DCT to ganged mode and run the Everest test?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)