• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Problem with ASRock x58 extreme and G.Skill memory

Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#26
The problem is with the memory controller it seems, which is on the Intel CPU. I've also seen this on my Biostar x58, and on various x58 threads. It's Intel's first go at an IMC so I'll cut 'em some slack I guess!

As it's the CPU where the controller is, changing that may help more than swapping the board. First try removing and reseating the chip.

Otherwise be prepared to run the RAM at 1400MHz. 1600MHz+ *is* overclocked under Intel's guidelines. As Paulieg says, there are a lot of timings deep hidden away in your BIOS too.

Not much more I can suggest, especially as your chip, OP, is a nice new revision, 930.
You right that this is the first Intel with an IMC. But! Intel specifically says all 1366 i7s should be able to run 3x2gb at 1066 (of approved memory chips) and still be with in voltage specifications. So any board should be able to do that with any 1366 i7.

Though, the OPs problem is with the board not the CPU.

Also it should be noted that the bios can have a effect on how well a rams memory chips will work and overclock (either speed or timings).
 

wacher.dk

New Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
4
Likes
0
#27
I have the exact same problem

I have build a system with an ASROCK x58 extreme mobo.

I can´t get the tri-channel memory working.

If I put in three memory modules I get error 6A just like the rest of you.

The first memory I have tried is OCZ3G1600LV6GK.

When I first tried to boot the PC it would not. It would boot fine with one module.
I tried every module. They work but not together.

I then checked for a new BIOS and was very happy to see that a new bios was released that fixed a problem with the exact memory I have.

I bios updated but the new bios did not fix the problem.

I then bought some new ram. Some G-skill Trident and I still have the same problem.
It will only accept one module. If I put all 3 in I get error code 6A

If any of you have a solution to this problem please email me at wacher@wacher.dk

Thanks.


Gregers
 

nat559

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
#28
I have build a system with an ASROCK x58 extreme mobo.

I can´t get the tri-channel memory working.

If I put in three memory modules I get error 6A just like the rest of you.

The first memory I have tried is OCZ3G1600LV6GK.

When I first tried to boot the PC it would not. It would boot fine with one module.
I tried every module. They work but not together.

I then checked for a new BIOS and was very happy to see that a new bios was released that fixed a problem with the exact memory I have.

I bios updated but the new bios did not fix the problem.

I then bought some new ram. Some G-skill Trident and I still have the same problem.
It will only accept one module. If I put all 3 in I get error code 6A

If any of you have a solution to this problem please email me at wacher@wacher.dk

Thanks.


Gregers
This is the exact same problem and sequence of events that I went through. I have RMA'ed the motherboard and will get another one to try next week.
 

aj78000

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#29
I have the same prob

Yup so Am having same prob Great! If any of u find a answer let me no. This is redick for all of us to have same issue and them not fix it.
-Aj

Ps: so we all have 16000 mem same mb and all have i7.

Motherboard

ASRock X58 Extreme LGA 1366 Intel X58 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

Processor

Intel Core i7-930 Bloomfield 2.8GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Desktop Processor Model BX80601930 - Retail

Memory

CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model TR3X6G1600C8D - Retail
 
Last edited:

aj78000

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#30
:(

After doing some reading http://www.intel.com/en_US/Assets/PDF/prodspec/XMP_Core_i7_ww30_09.pdf

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=244672

Please remember that the Bloomfield memory controller only officially supports DDR3 1066. That is from the CPU side of Intel's house. The board side did validations and came out that their x58 Smackover board using either the Core i7 965 or 975 would run automatically at DDR3 1333.

Now you can go here: http://www.intel.com/en_US/Assets/PD...i7_ww30_09.pdf

That takes you to the lists of XMP memory and what has passed validation on all X58 motherboards. It is not a big list."



Some one with more info then me. help me out here. but if thats it thats BS.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#31
I have build a system with an ASROCK x58 extreme mobo. I can´t get the tri-channel memory working.

If I put in three memory modules I get error 6A just like the rest of you.......
This is the exact same problem and sequence of events that I went through. I have RMA'ed the motherboard and will get another one to try next week.
Yup so Am having same prob Great! If any of u find a answer let me no. This is redick for all of us to have same issue and them not fix it.
Its not the memory, cpu, or anything else. The problem is the board and it looks like ASRock didn't take the time to make sure everything works like they advertise, even their bios update.

Also, yes there is a short list of certified XMP memory because, more then likely, Intel charges a nice fee for that. This is why there is the ram list that all motherboard manufactures put out with their boards. If there was one that didn't do this then I know I wouldn't bother even looking at it. While all should work, anything above Intel 1066 spec is YMMV.

With that said though, there is no reason why this should be this big of a problem.
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433
Likes
4,739
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#32
Oh this shit really pisses me off:shadedshu

I was having trouble with my Gigabyte X58 UD4P and needed a cheap (Open Box at NewEgg for $114.00) to get my 5th i7 920 cruncher up and running. The ASRock board will be here Monday and I better not have this problem!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
For some reason I thought ASRock was associated with ASUS, can't remember why I thought that though:wtf: This will teach me to go really cheap (if it doesn't work)~

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157163R
 
Last edited:

aj78000

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#33
:(

So mastrdrver (and any one that knows there stuff) What is it we can do? Try and get the same bored replaced and hope the next one works or is it ever one of there bored s that is like this and there just not fixing it?
-Aj
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,743
Likes
6,001
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#34
Oh this shit really pisses me off:shadedshu

I was having trouble with my Gigabyte X58 UD4P and needed a cheap (Open Box at NewEgg for $114.00) to get my 5th i7 920 cruncher up and running. The ASRock board will be here Monday and I better not have this problem!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
For some reason I thought ASRock was associated with ASUS, can't remember why I thought that though:wtf: This will teach me to go really cheap (if it doesn't work)~

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157163R
I believe Asrock is a subsidery (or perhaps sister company) of Asus, Asrock being the budget manufacturer, Asus the enthusiast so you were right!
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433
Likes
4,739
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#35
Well, I was a little upset when I saw this problem people have been having with the memory controller and then I remembered that I am only going to be using 1 x 2 GB stick in this cruncher:)
So I shouldn't have any problems (holds breath in anticipation)....
 

aj78000

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#36
So mastrdrver (and any one that knows there stuff) What is it we can do? Try and get the same bored replaced and hope the next one works or is it ever one of there bored s that is like this and there just not fixing it?
-Aj
Ok well the last 2 post had only to deal with what you guys have. But with what the post started with (this bored not holding 3 slots of 16000 ram)
What is it we can and should do to fix this. I noi cant get a hold of new egg or asrock till Monday.
Also how is it that TeXBill can have gskill 2000 ram in all 3 slots and have no prob? Is it just a hope and prey pos MB?

TeXBill Mind putting ur specs down for ur rig and the bios your runing?
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,743
Likes
6,001
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#37
Ok well the last 2 post had only to deal with what you guys have. But with what the post started with (this bored not holding 3 slots of 16000 ram)
What is it we can and should do to fix this. I noi cant get a hold of new egg or asrock till Monday.
Also how is it that TeXBill can have gskill 2000 ram in all 3 slots and have no prob? It it just a hope and prey pos MB?
Maybe he has a different BIOS to you? Why not ask him.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#38
Ok well the last 2 post had only to deal with what you guys have. But with what the post started with (this bored not holding 3 slots of 16000 ram)
What is it we can and should do to fix this. I noi cant get a hold of new egg or asrock till Monday.
Also how is it that TeXBill can have gskill 2000 ram in all 3 slots and have no prob? Is it just a hope and prey pos MB?

TeXBill Mind putting ur specs down for ur rig and the bios your runing?
Probably cause they are different ICs would be my guess. A different bios could be it too.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
1,362
Likes
633
Location
TX
System Name Beast, little beast
Processor Core i7 2600K 4.5GHZ 24/7, Core i7 Xeon6 core 3.6GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 1155Sckt, EVGA X58 sckt 1366
Cooling H80, H100
Memory 24 gigs DDR3 1600Mhz Gskill RipJaws,12 gigs DDR3 1600Mhz Gskill Ripjaws
Video Card(s) 1 Nvidia 670 eVGA FTW, 1 Nvidia 580 eVGA
Storage 1- WD Black 640GB, 1X Samsung 1.5TB, 2 X 160 WD Veloc Raptors Raided
Display(s) Hanns-G 28" 1920X1200, Acer 24" 1920X1200
Case rig#1 Dismatech test bench, rig#2 Made By Bill Tech Bench
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Antec 1000 Watt, PC power&cooling 850 watt
Software both Rig's, Win7 64Bit
Benchmark Scores rig #1 4.8GHZ @ 1.375 Volts. running 4.5GHZ 1.272 Volts 24/7. Rig #2 4.6GHZ @ 1.3 Volts 24/7.
#39
Nope my bios does not have that option with it. I have bios 1.60. 1.60 Bios has been out since last year. I have not updated mine to the new bios, it has been working great with 1.60. It seems several of the bios updates are for 1600mhz memory issues. read the reviews and alot of them are bad ones for memory slots not working. Seems it's hit or miss with this motherboard now.
This is the bios I'm using with mine and I have NP using all 6 slots with GSkil Trident Memory 2000MHZ in mine. I guess I got lucky with the board. I also bought mine last year. Maybe they have changed controller chips on the newer boards not sure. I don't have a answer for any of this. I've also setup a new Gskill board bought Feb. of this year using exact same memory and don't have problems with it either. my system specs are what I'm using.
 

wacher.dk

New Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
4
Likes
0
#40
Great news. I just posted in triple channel mode

I asked ASRock for help with our problem and they sent me a new bios version 2.21.

I have flashed the board with this bios and I have succesfully added 2 other memory
modules so triple channel now works for me.

I have also tried to run the memory at DDR 2000. It also works.

How hot are your cpus?

Mine is presently at 73 c/113 F on air. This is very high right?

If anybody wants a copy of the new bios you can write me at wacher@wacher.dk

Gregers
 

aj78000

New Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#43
Got about the same from asrock
"Hi,

· Remove all the memory sticks modules out. Flash the bios to 2.21(download from Attachment)
· Insert 1 memory module only with proper dram voltage that require with ram, (DRAM voltage)
· Adjust the DRAM freq as well, save and exit out the bios.
· Go back into the bios again, and make sure the 1st memory is being proper detect under the bios. If it does, then install the 2nd memory module.
· Repeat the same steps above, until you have all 3 memory install. If for some reason you still not able to get the all ram detect properly. Please do let us know we glad to swap the board for you. Thank you."

But vender said they would refund me so i see no point to play with this mb any more. No offense but i don't see it as being o so great if out of the box it cant run stock. Toms hard wear best mb or not I just dont like when a mb comes needing a update for stock when its been out as long as this mb.:wtf:

But ether way am seeing what mine runs at. (no os on it just bios) mine runs at 33c/91f on cpu and mb is at 36/96

PS not sure what u all think of the best mb out there atm but ASUS P6X58D Premium Looks like a good mb has good stats and huge! list of mem that works with it.
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433
Likes
4,739
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#44
I asked ASRock for help with our problem and they sent me a new bios version 2.21.

I have flashed the board with this bios and I have succesfully added 2 other memory
modules so triple channel now works for me.

I have also tried to run the memory at DDR 2000. It also works.

How hot are your cpus?

Mine is presently at 73 c/113 F on air. This is very high right?

If anybody wants a copy of the new bios you can write me at wacher@wacher.dk

Gregers
Thanks for the update!

Those temps are high. What kind of cooling are you using? Stock? Are you overclocking?
 

nat559

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
11
Likes
0
#45
UPDATE 4-13-2010!

Received new motherboard via RMA today. New motherboard boots and recognizes all 6GB of RAM. No other system components were changed.

Conclusion: Motherboard problem.
 

rbf

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2010
Messages
1
Likes
0
#46
Motherboard arrived with v. P1.90 BIOS installed.

3 sticks of Crucial RAM suffered the same fate as described so often here.

Booted up with 1 stick and downloaded BIOS update 2.30 from Asrock.

Unpacked it to a USB drive and rebooted, then F6 to "Instant Flash" and it found it just fine.

Power Down, install 2nd stick, reboot. All is well.

Power Down, install 3rd stick, reboot. All is well.

gtg with no RMA.
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,433
Likes
4,739
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#49
Well I have to say for the price, this board is great! I have an ASUS P6T, ASUS Rampage II Gene, Gigabyte X58 Extreme, EVGA X58 SLI LE and this board; so I am pretty well versed in LGA 1366 mb's. I have been crunching (WCG at 100%) for a week at 3.2 GHz (i7 920) with no problems. I only have one 2GB HyperX sticks of RAM running her and so I have not had the problems others have experienced. I have the P1.90 Bios and will flash it here eventually.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
3,455
Likes
708
System Name Money Hole
Processor Core i7 970
Motherboard Asus P6T6 WS Revolution
Cooling Noctua UH-D14
Memory 2133Mhz 12GB (3x4GB) Mushkin 998991
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X OC R9 290X
Storage Samsung 1TB 850 Evo
Display(s) 3x Acer KG240A 144hz
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) ADI (onboard)
Power Supply Enermax Revolution 85+ 1050w
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#50
I have an ASUS P6T, ASUS Rampage II Gene, Gigabyte X58 Extreme, EVGA X58 SLI LE and this board; so I am pretty well versed in LGA 1366 mb's.
When it comes to overclocking the core, uncore, and ram would you still take it over the others given the price?