• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with both my HD 7790 and R9 280x graphic cards.

Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
7 (0.23/day)
Likes
1
#1
hello all I have flashed my amd hd 7790 graphics card of 1gb and the pc does not recognize me and the screen is black and trying to fix it with the atiflash from windows and from usb and always gives me the same error '' 0fl01 adapter not found '' I have a second graphic card a r9 280x to which the same thing happens but this if windows recognizes it as a basic screen adapter of Microsoft but trying to put the original bios I get the error '' 0fl01 adapter not found '' thanks.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,421 (4.41/day)
Likes
6,898
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#2
Welcome ……. I have deleted the 2nd thread you tried to post from the Moderation queue as you don't need a different thread for every card, I have amended your title to reflect problems with both cards as the problem seems to be the same or at least very similar.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
7 (0.23/day)
Likes
1
#5
Welcome ……. I have deleted the 2nd thread you tried to post from the Moderation queue as you don't need a different thread for every card, I have amended your title to reflect problems with both cards as the problem seems to be the same or at least very similar.
sorry
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,538 (2.01/day)
Likes
1,684
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus Old School
Processor i7-3930K
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H70 ( Push/Pull Swiftech GT 120mm Fans)
Memory Samsung 32GB(8x4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 2GB SSC (1417MHz/1800MHz)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 2TB x6
Display(s) Dell Triple Monitor Setup (4480x1024) ( Vivo Desk Swing Arm Mount)
Case Fractal Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#7
How did you manage to brick 2 different GPUs
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
679 (0.26/day)
Likes
521
Location
Where the hand of man has never set foot
Processor Intel Xeon W3550
Motherboard DELL 0XPDFK
Memory 6x2GB Kingston 1066MHz CAS7
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 760 WINDFORCE 3X OC 2 GB rev. 2.0
Storage Crucial MX100 512GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2453V
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite
Keyboard Corsair K60
#8

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#9
This is not a R9 280X. This is a R9 280.

The BIOS you need is either this one: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/158557/sapphire-r9280-3072-140508 or this one: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/162073/sapphire-r9280-3072-140508-3

Try both and see what happens, one of them should work.
@chickenrap when you flashed the 280 did you happen to flash both bios on the card itself?

@m&m's
He has a dual bios video card Sapphire only has one stock-keeping unit of this card.
Screenshot_2018-08-21-23-46-09.png


Screenshot_2018-08-21-23-46-24.png


Screenshot_2018-08-21-23-50-13.png


There is a catch though okay it depends on which memory was used on that card because I ran into this problem once before with another one here and there are times that sometimes we have to pull the heat sink and verify what chips are on the card now if he did not flash both bios on the card which I hope we did not he could just hit the switch and should be able to boot up and then take a snapshot of gpu-z along with the memory page and determine what memory is on the card then that should be able to help us to be able to get their correct bios file because even under unverified bios it will show you all the different Ram that could have been on the card and this is where I wish CERN companies whenever they switch memory types that they would add a new stock-keeping unit number that would help people get the correct bios files or even the serial number
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
7 (0.23/day)
Likes
1
#10
Did you not say that you had a 7790 as well that was bricked to
I do not have it right now

@chickenrap when you flashed the 280 did you happen to flash both bios on the card itself?

@m&m's
He has a dual bios video card Sapphire only has one stock-keeping unit of this card. View attachment 105785

View attachment 105784

View attachment 105786

There is a catch though okay it depends on which memory was used on that card because I ran into this problem once before with another one here and there are times that sometimes we have to pull the heat sink and verify what chips are on the card now if he did not flash both bios on the card which I hope we did not he could just hit the switch and should be able to boot up and then take a snapshot of gpu-z along with the memory page and determine what memory is on the card then that should be able to help us to be able to get their correct bios file because even under unverified bios it will show you all the different Ram that could have been on the card and this is where I wish CERN companies whenever they switch memory types that they would add a new stock-keeping unit number that would help people get the correct bios files or even the serial number
I pressed the button that I said and still does not start. from another graphics card in good condition in windows appears as a basic microsoft screen adapter with a yellow triangle.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,421 (4.41/day)
Likes
6,898
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#11
OP, have you picked up on post #8? If you flashed a 280X Bios that is probably your problem as it appears your card is NOT a 280X.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,421 (4.41/day)
Likes
6,898
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#12
disculpa no te habia leido. ese fue mi fallo. intento instalar las roms que me as dicho con atiflash y me aparece el mismo error ''adapter not found error 0fl01''

Tatty translation...……………..

Sorry I didn't read you. That was my fault. I try to install the ROMs I have said with Atiflash and I get the same error ' ' Adapter not found error 0fl01 ' '
A 280 or 280X rom?

You will need to force flash a proper 280 Rom using the command prompt and the /f (Force) command (to attempt to overcome your "adapter not found" issue), you can find your correct 280 (non X) Bios here...…………...

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...el=R9+280&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=

Instructions on how to do this procedure can be found here...……………….

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/amd-ati-flashing-guide.212849/

I would normally add here "you do so at your own risk", however the card clearly is not working so you cannot be any worse off than you are now.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
7 (0.23/day)
Likes
1
#13
A 280 or 280X rom?

You will need to force flash a proper 280 Rom using the command prompt and the /f (Force) command (to attempt to overcome your "adapter not found" issue), you can find your correct 280 (non X) Bios here...…………...

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...el=R9+280&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=

Instructions on how to do this procedure can be found here...……………….

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/amd-ati-flashing-guide.212849/

I would normally add here "you do so at your own risk", however the card clearly is not working so you cannot be any worse off than you are now.

the 280, the command that I use in atiflash is this '' atiwinflash -f -p 0 bios.rom '' or the '' atiwinflash -f -p 1 bios.rom '' even though I get the same error of '' 0fl01 adapter not found ''
I do it through the windows console also try it with the atilflash in usb '' DOS '' and the same error appears.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#14
A 280 or 280X rom?

You will need to force flash a proper 280 Rom using the command prompt and the /f (Force) command (to attempt to overcome your "adapter not found" issue), you can find your correct 280 (non X) Bios here...…………...

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...el=R9+280&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=

Instructions on how to do this procedure can be found here...……………….

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/amd-ati-flashing-guide.212849/

I would normally add here "you do so at your own risk", however the card clearly is not working so you cannot be any worse off than you are now.
At this rate he needs to remove the graphics card heatsink and get a good clear graphics card picture with all random access memory chips and clear text off the RAM chips themselves. There are several bios that would might work but to expedite the fix, the correct bios files are needed with proper ram dection.

Once he does, it would be a good idea to replace thermal compound on the graphics processing unit die.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
7 (0.23/day)
Likes
1
#15
At this rate he needs to remove the gpu cooler and get a good board shot of all ram chips and clear text off the ram chips themselves, there are several bios that would work but to expedite the fix, correct bios files are needed with proper ram dection.

Once he does, it be a good idea to replace thermal compound
sorry I am using a translator to understand you can tell me in a more accurate way
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#16
sorry I am using a translator to understand you can tell me in a more accurate way
Please see my previous message for ratification
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,828 (5.57/day)
Likes
7,107
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Top