• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Putting two HDD's with different cache sizes in RAID 0. EDIT: Is PrimoCache worth it?

Hypnotized621

New Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2020
Messages
2 (0.25/day)
Does putting two HDD's with different cache sizes in RAID0 effect performance? Both drives are 2TB 7200RPM SATA III 6.0Gb/s except one has 64mb cache and the other has 128mb cache/buffer size.
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,483 (1.11/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 4.0(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros X570 Pro
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600@CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage 970 Evo Plus 500GB WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID1 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
I have only ever used identical drives and currently do. I’m not sure TBH if you even can but no hurt in trying I don’t think the Cache would make any difference if you can in fact build an array with “different“ drives
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,363 (8.20/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling GPU: Corsair H110 W/ 4x140 Corsair ML RGB fans CPU: EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) (45C max load, H110 AIO)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
You can make arrays with different drive specs of any kind, its just that you may end up with weird side effects to performance by doing so.
 

Ahhzz

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
6,709 (1.44/day)
System Name Ironic
Processor Intel 2500k 4.4Ghz
Motherboard ASROCK|Z68 PROFESSIONAL Gen 3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 32GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1866
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Vapor-X 4Gb
Storage Samsung 860 EVO 1Tb/WD BLACK SN750 500GB NVMe
Display(s) 22" Dell Wide/ 22" Acer wide/24" Asus
Case Antec Lanboy Air Black & Blue
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Corsair Enthusiast TX750
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K90
Software Win 7 Ult 64 bit
Interesting question. It's my belief (and can't find anything to contradict it), that technically speaking, it shouldn't "affect performance" at all. It's not going to behave worse than a raid with 2 64-Mb cache drives. At worst, it won't respond as well as a 128Mb pair, but the OS really doesn't care about which drive the data comes from, more than "technically". The OS requests the data, the drive/RAID knows where the data is spread, it reads the data from the array, and maybe the caching lets it get the data a bit quicker from the 128Mb "side", but that just means it goes back for the next piece just a little quicker. I would expect, if the data is spread evenly (highly unlikely), that the 128mb drive will just spend milli/microseconds longer in idle than the 64mb. Otherwise, no real major effect. You'll still be limited by how fast the 64Mb drive can return its data.
 

Hypnotized621

New Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2020
Messages
2 (0.25/day)
I found a program called PrimoCache.

I got these results using a 32GB USB 3.0 flash drive. But it eats up a lot of RAM to get this, 13.248GB's to be exact. I was waiting for AMD to update StoreMI to support RAID but this. Video games are pretty big in size right now so I'm waiting until next month before I install another game to test load times.

PrimoCache.png


asdasdsadas.png


Unfortunately I accidently broke my Intel Optane memory module. I was in a panic. Any SSD's I had, there was a very nasty virus/ransomware that was copying itself so that's gone.

I'm thinking of buying another 32GB's of memory and a cheap nvme SSD. That should cost around $150.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,402 (4.99/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I use Primocache, but I do not use the RAM cache. It puts your data a risk. However, I use the SSD caching for my hard drives and it works great. On my main rig I have a cheap 512GB SATA SSD caching my 8TB game hard drive and games load like they are on an SSD.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,363 (8.20/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling GPU: Corsair H110 W/ 4x140 Corsair ML RGB fans CPU: EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) (45C max load, H110 AIO)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
caching with a USB drive doesnt work for writes, as you still have to wait for the cache to finish writing anyway - you could think its safe to remove when its not

i just want something that does read-caching in my RAM, but not writes


edit: hey primocache has a lot of features that we'rent obvious, such as setting read only caching.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
2,868 (1.38/day)
Location
Long Island
I don't know the answer and I fear checking with the drive manufacture's will not be helpful. Drives of different sizes obviously limit your usage to the smaller of the two.

We test RAID in the desktop every 3 years or so .... outside of very specific applications, i.e. video editing and animation, we have never observed a performance gain in any application. Over the last 20 years, I have read every test I could find, but lately it's become dead issue and no one bothers any more.

In our last test we did twin SSDs (Samsung Pro) in RAID 0 and twin SSHDs (2 TB, 7200 rpm) in RAID 1 .... we did not see any performance improvements with the RAID ) setup ... Samsung Magician was not usable and whn we contacted Samsung TS for assistance they advised that "RAID 0" was neither recommeneded or supported on their products. The RAID 1 array did it's job but was problematic, every 9 or 10 boots one the the drives would disappear ... we broke the array and set up a free backup utility to mirror the second drive twice a day.

I have fiddled with RAM drives but with the apps we use (Primarily AutoCAD), never saw any benefits.
 
Top