• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Questions about backing up and reinstalling Windows.

CDdude55

Crazy 4 TPU!!!
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
8,178 (2.13/day)
Likes
1,269
Location
Virginia
System Name CDdude's Rig!
Processor AMD Athlon II X4 620
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence @1600mhz
Video Card(s) XFX HD 6970 2GB
Storage OCZ Agility 3 60GB SSD/WD Velociraptor 300GB
Display(s) ASUS VH232H 23" 1920x1080
Case Cooler Master CM690 (w/ side window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard (It sounds fine)
Power Supply Corsair 850TX
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit SP1
#1
If i want to reinstall Windows and i have two HDD's can i backup my files to the HDD that doesnt have the OS on it and then reinstall Windows on the HDD that has the OS?

Also, after its done reinstalling do i just drag the files from the second HDD to the desktop?
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#2
You can copy application data and some applications that way, but many applications write information into the registry and/or system directories. Those applications would have to be re-installed from the original media (or installation files). The same things goes for drivers, they will have to be re-installed.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
4,283 (1.18/day)
Likes
3,638
System Name Ironic
Processor Intel 2500k 4.4Ghz
Motherboard ASROCK|Z68 PROFESSIONAL Gen 3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 32GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1866
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Vapor-X 4Gb
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB SATA 3 (6G/s)
Display(s) 22" Dell Wide/ 22" Acer wide/24" Asus
Case Antec Lanboy Air Black & Blue
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Corsair Enthusiast TX750
Mouse Logitech G9x, custom frame
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK
Software Win 7 Ult 64 bit (with a side of XP64)
#3
Best way to copy DATA is to log in as admin on the computer (if you're not THE admin already), and copy the entire user folder from Documents and Settings that you were using. If you are the ADMIN on the machine, create another admin account, login as that user, and then copy the admin folder. This will get favorites, email (from outlook/express), documents, desktop, Vent and Teamspeak server info, etc...
 

CDdude55

Crazy 4 TPU!!!
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
8,178 (2.13/day)
Likes
1,269
Location
Virginia
System Name CDdude's Rig!
Processor AMD Athlon II X4 620
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence @1600mhz
Video Card(s) XFX HD 6970 2GB
Storage OCZ Agility 3 60GB SSD/WD Velociraptor 300GB
Display(s) ASUS VH232H 23" 1920x1080
Case Cooler Master CM690 (w/ side window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard (It sounds fine)
Power Supply Corsair 850TX
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit SP1
#4
How about if i just do it with Steam?

Like if i copy the Steam folder and icon and maybe if its possible i want to copy TF2 over, but i am not sure if i can just copy Steam over to do that or do i have to copy the actually game files.
 
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
4,283 (1.18/day)
Likes
3,638
System Name Ironic
Processor Intel 2500k 4.4Ghz
Motherboard ASROCK|Z68 PROFESSIONAL Gen 3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 32GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1866
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Vapor-X 4Gb
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB SATA 3 (6G/s)
Display(s) 22" Dell Wide/ 22" Acer wide/24" Asus
Case Antec Lanboy Air Black & Blue
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Corsair Enthusiast TX750
Mouse Logitech G9x, custom frame
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK
Software Win 7 Ult 64 bit (with a side of XP64)
#5
Oooh...the steam stuff you're gonna have to bug someone else over... I've stayed away from Steam for JUST that reason: I have to reload my machine on a regular basis, and I want the discs IN HAND when I do it. sorry mate.
 

Ongaku

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
799 (0.20/day)
Likes
39
Location
Oshkosh B'gosh
#6
you can backup TF2 using the Steam backup utility...I didn't have a problem backing up and re-installing with that.

I have one HDD, and I have a 50GB partition made for all my files I don't want wiped (music, pictures, setups, drivers, etc.). I save all my goodies on there and when I need to reformat, I do so and reinstall everything from there...time consuming but I believe backing up entire applications doesn't work too well. My Oblivion DVD (some odd error whilst Installshield was going) was being funny so I tried to move the entire directory of the game onto my computer from my bf's computer...and got a BSOD lol. I think it's something to do with registry entries and all that when it comes to apps.