• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 6950 flashed to 6970: Bus speed

maoming

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Dear readers



At first i purchased the Radeon 6950 and flashed it to 6970, it was succesfuly done. Now that i've checked the CPU-Z i'm running at 8x pci-e bus speed..

Changed the video card to the main pci-e slot, All went good and well, until i checked its still in 8x..
I'm well informed about the bois, checked it but i'm not 100% sure

Any suggestion guys?


p.s
Got a Asus asus m4a78-e se

website said:
Expansion Slots
2 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (at x8 mode). Support ATI CrossFireX™ technology
2 x PCIe x1
2 x PCI 2.2

Thanks for helping guys!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
1,795 (0.47/day)
Likes
912
Location
TEXAS
System Name Hexy
Processor i5 4690K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Z97 WS
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory 32gb Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Founders Edition
Storage 480GB Intel 750 SSD + 256GB Plextor SSD + 128GB Kingston SSD + 2TB WD Red HDD
Display(s) Pixio PX325c
Case Lian Li PC-V1000L
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX + PC375x
Power Supply Seasonic x850 Gold
Mouse Nixeus Revel + Dechanic control XL mouse mat
Keyboard Royal Kludge RC930-87 + Grifiti Pad
Software Windows 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Heaven Extreme 1080p,2336 | Valley, Extreme 1080p, 3899 | SuperPosition, Extreme 1080p, 3455
#2
put your graphics card in the blue slot, and use the sodimm in the black slot that was provided with your motherboard
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,357 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,165
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#3
Pssst... it's called a *SWITCH CARD*
 

maoming

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
put your graphics card in the blue slot, and use the sodimm in the black slot that was provided with your motherboard
Thanks for replying


It's already in the blue slot checked it also with the other pci-e slot and both are giving me 8x bus speed.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,389 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,299
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#5
power save mode?try loading the card see if it changes to 16
 

maoming

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
power save mode?try loading the card see if it changes to 16

Power save mode, tried that in Windows no avail.
Tried checking that in the bios, did a few things but i'm not sure what to check?
Could you be more specific?

But my motherboard does support 16x right?
I'm kinda confused..

I also changed it to 16x no changes.

Thanks!
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,834 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,125
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#7
Yes your board supports 16x in single card mode, just 8x8 in crossfire............ do you have the switch card in the secondary slot? You must have the switch card in to disable the PCI-E lanes going to that slot so that it free's them up to give you 16 in the primary.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,389 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,299
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#8
Yes your board supports 16x in single card mode, just 8x8 in crossfire............ do you have the switch card in the secondary slot? You must have the switch card in to disable the PCI-E lanes going to that slot so that it free's them up to give you 16 in the primary.
this. My old P5n-e had a switch card do you have one?
 

maoming

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
Switch card? i'm only using 1 video card in the primary slot, at first i planted in the secondary slot but when i realized it was wrong i changed it to the primary slot.
(which is the blue one)
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,389 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,299
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#10

maoming

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
oh i see, makes sense now! thanks but i don't have that part, checked my motherboard box... and if i plant it in my secondary slot it will solve my problem?

Above all, where i get that part?

thanks!
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,389 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,299
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#12
if you bought it retail ask asus.

yes it will fix the problem

if you bought it second hand.... you'll need to ask asus if you can have/buy one or find one via ebay private sale
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,357 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,165
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#13
Not sure if one works in every board I have a Biostar version that does not work in my Jetway board and says b2 on it and my jetway says b2 or the bistar switch card could just be bad not sure as i don't have the biostar board anymore

OH and check inside your mobo manual that where I always find my switch cards at in between a page or two
 

maoming

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
That's great and all, but my manual is in chinese and weirdest thing of all.. i can't read it :(
and the Switch card is between manual? woah nice :D
can't find it :(


Checked the website from Belguim, when i type switch card it gives no results..

Unfortunately, can't find it in the official websites..


Any suggestions?


P.S

Other brands are okay too? or is it Asus only? (switch cards)
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,834 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,125
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#15

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,389 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,299
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#16
switch cards can vary on my old P5n-e it looked diffirent but any switch that looks like that one should work fine
 
Last edited:

maoming

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#17
Okay, obviously Asus don't make VGA-SWITCH-CARD anymore..
Which is indeed a problem! But in my understanding i only use a VGA switch card on my motherboard to disable the onboard vga?

In that case i should just disable it in the BIOS?


thanks for reading.
 

SvB4EvA

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
110 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
NYC
System Name POWERHOUSE
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4013 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D-E LX
Cooling Sunbeamtech Core-Contact Freezer 120mm
Memory Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6950 w/ASUS 6970 BIOS
Storage 128GB Crucial RealSSD C300 2.5-inch SATA 6GB/s
Display(s) ASUS VW246D
Case ULTRA Aluminous ATX
Power Supply Corsair tx750w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#18
Okay, obviously Asus don't make VGA-SWITCH-CARD anymore..
Which is indeed a problem! But in my understanding i only use a VGA switch card on my motherboard to disable the onboard vga?

In that case i should just disable it in the BIOS?


thanks for reading.
No, the switch card for your board is used when only a single VGA card is installed so the blue slot runs at 16x. If it is NOT installed both PCIe slots will run at 8x.

If it bothers you, you will have to find a switch card for your board or consider upgrading. Switch boards were not used widely or for to long and may be hard to find.

Dont worry much about it tho. The difference between 16x and 8x PCIe is misleading. Theoretically 16x is twice the bandwith of 8x, but there are many other factors involved, and its not the case. There are many benchmark tests to prove that it really isn't a problem with graphics. One in particular I remember reading tested 10-15 games and noted that there was a 1-2 FPS difference or NO difference at all in games.


I really had to dig, but here is the information you need to see what I mean:
 
Last edited:

maoming

New Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
Last edited:

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,389 (4.27/day)
Likes
6,299
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#20

SvB4EvA

New Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2011
Messages
110 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Location
NYC
System Name POWERHOUSE
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4013 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS P7P55D-E LX
Cooling Sunbeamtech Core-Contact Freezer 120mm
Memory Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1600C9
Video Card(s) ASUS HD6950 w/ASUS 6970 BIOS
Storage 128GB Crucial RealSSD C300 2.5-inch SATA 6GB/s
Display(s) ASUS VW246D
Case ULTRA Aluminous ATX
Power Supply Corsair tx750w
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#21
Thanks for the info mate, i really appriciate it!

I was worried because i bought a Radeon 6950 and i expected more performance lol..
it might be my cpu,

got a AMD phenom 9650 quad-core proccesor 2.3 ghz.
But thanks for letting me know that i don't need 16x

P.S
I found a switch card on E-bay
http://cgi.benl.ebay.be/ws/eBayISAP...964720&ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT#ht_1516wt_905

Will this do?
No problem man.

Yea, i'm sure that CPU is holding your 6950 back, lol

I'm not sure about that switch card, you'll just have to try.