• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon X1800GTO@XT MOD (12P to 16P)

carrot1401

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
I think my memory is different. I dont know...

To edit your own bios and unlock 16 pipes do the following:

1.) Download HXD Hex editor from here http://mh-nexus.de/HxD.htm#whatsnew

2.) At line 00000070 find the key "19". Change it to "18"

3.) Save As> "New.rom"

4.) Open new.rom with RaBiT2.0a found at http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/283
*You will get an error "Bad bios?" > Click yes and continue working on it

5.) Under "features" tab, change voltage to 1.2125

6.) Save As > New.rom > Yes to replace

7.) RE-OPEN new.rom with RaBiT2.0a. Under features tab set voltage to 1.38. You can save the bios and reopen it to apply more voltage but its best to test the bios before adding more juice.

There you go, anyone with a GTO should be able to follow those steps and get their card working 1t 16 pipes.

Hi all, um am trying to get some more juice outta my card and so tried the above method, however ATIWinflash is coming up with a 'P/N Mismatch' error. Can someone translate that in english:confused:

I've got the connect3D x1800gto and modified the bios I found for it on the tech website.

Any ideas?

P.S If it helps, GB_PIPE_SELECT is 0x27E4
 

carrot1401

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Right, um tried this and now got nothing, Mike307 pm'ed me on how to do it and I've messed it up, got no signal from it whatsoever, any way to revert back??
 
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
1,420 (0.25/day)
Location
London, England
If you've got a PCI VGA card, use that so you can get a video signal, and just use your backup BIOS (if you have it), or another working BIOS, and flash it again. Should be the same thing as before really.
Oh, and I think that GB_PIPE_SELECT is the same as I had on my old card, I couldn';t unlock it, and didn't have a problem, card still worked after a flash, BUT, when I got back into Windows, it detected it as a generic X1800, and couldn't find the driver for it (had options for GTO, XL and XT, but none worked properly)
 

carrot1401

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
OK thats good, was thinking of an idea like this, am hoping my mates PC has built in graphics card so I can slot it in there while running his pc to flash it back. What are the chances of the damage being peminent?
 
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
1,420 (0.25/day)
Location
London, England
I'm not able to give you a proper answer about permanent damage, but I'd guess it might not cause any permanent damage. Unless voltages on the other BIOS were huge, and killed the core, but I doubt it.
 

carrot1401

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
I'm not able to give you a proper answer about permanent damage, but I'd guess it might not cause any permanent damage. Unless voltages on the other BIOS were huge, and killed the core, but I doubt it.

I put it up to 1.225v on core, dunno how large this is, hopefully nothing major:confused:
 
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
1,420 (0.25/day)
Location
London, England
I've been up to 1.425V on the stock cooler, and up to 1.5V on my Accelero X2, my card's now working in someone else's PC, and they're a cheap-ass gamer, no complaints raised yet.
 

mike307

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2006
Messages
26 (0.00/day)
Location
SLOVAKIA
Processor Phenom 2 x4 925
Motherboard ASUS MA5A97 R2.0
Cooling SCYTHE YASYA
Memory COIRSAIR DDR3 8GB
Video Card(s) MSI 6950/70 TF3 PE/OC
Storage SAMSUNG 500GB 16MB SATA2
Display(s) SAMSUNG LEDTV 37IN 1080P
Case ANTLER SK-338/BLACK SILVER
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD
Power Supply COIRSAIR TX650W,
Software WINDOWS 7 64B
hy carott y told yu ...if yu got 5 VR dont increase the voltage ATT YOU OWN RISK
 

carrot1401

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
I've increased the volts up to 1.225 before on stock cause my x1800gto use to overclock to 648/684..
 
Top