• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RAID0 no faster than SATA

Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
461 (0.10/day)
Likes
45
Location
Peterborough, UK
Processor Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe
Cooling Akasa EVO 120
Memory 2 x 1Gb OCZ Gold DDR3 1066Mhz 6,6,6,18
Video Card(s) GeCube ATi X1950Pro 512Mb PCIe (Accelro X2)
Storage Samsung 320Gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung SM206BW 20" Widescreen TFT 1680x1050
Case Coolermaster Centurion 532
Audio Device(s) On board AC'97
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580W
Software Windows Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores See my OC Blog @ http://www.rowan-house.net/
#1
I've just set up a RAID0 array and it's no faster than my previous SATA1 hdd. I'm using two SATA segate 80Gb drives to create a 160Gb array. ASrock DualSata2 mobo.

I haven't seen any great improvement so I installed and ran PCmark05 and it scored ~ the same in both 'xp startup' and 'general hdd usage' tests.

I wasn't sure what to set as stripe size, so I went for the default 16K.

Am I missing a trick here?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#2
What transfer speeds are you getting? Burst/sustained...
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2005
Messages
642 (0.14/day)
Likes
11
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Sample light
Processor AMD Phenom II 965
Motherboard MSI DKA790GX
Cooling Zalman 9500LED
Memory 2x 2GB G-skill PC8500
Video Card(s) Asus built AMD/ATI HD4850
Storage 500GB Wesern Digital green
Display(s) too ashamed to tell, but its an acer
Case Lian Li V2000
Audio Device(s) Echo Audiofire 2
Power Supply Corsair VX550
Software Windows XP pro SP3
#3
take in to account that the secret to speed in raid0 is that you have x as much reading heads on x as many plates, the increse in speed is dependent on distribution of data between the drives, x being the number of drives,

you get x the speed if the data you are reading from the array is distributed equaly between all the drives in the array, but if its distributed asymetricly, the speed increse will be less noticable,
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.82/day)
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#4
well are you by chance using drives with dif revisions?
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
5,103 (1.18/day)
Likes
1,258
Location
AZ
System Name Thought I'd be done with this by now
Processor i7 4790K 4.4GHZ turbo currently at 4.6GHZ at 1.16v
Motherboard MSI Z97-G55 SLI
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev B (SCMG-2100), stock on gpu's.
Memory 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series DDR3 2400MHZ 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760 Superclocked replaced HIS R9 290 that was artifacting
Storage 1TB MX300 M.2 OS + Games, 4x ST31000524NS in Raid 10 Storage and Backup, external 2tb backup,
Display(s) BenQ GW2255 surprisingly good screen for the price.
Case Raidmax Scorpio 668
Audio Device(s) onboard HD
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores no one cares anymore lols
#5
160gb array out of 2 80's? thats spanning my friend. not striping. striping makes both drives become one at double the speed but limits it to 80GB storage for both drives. spanning makes both drives run as one drive with double the capacitiy but doesn't create any speed boost. mirroring is the other which makes both drives aquire the same infor as a backup.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,287 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,391
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
yogurt_21 said:
160gb array out of 2 80's? thats spanning my friend. not striping. striping makes both drives become one at double the speed but limits it to 80GB storage for both drives. spanning makes both drives run as one drive with double the capacitiy but doesn't create any speed boost. mirroring is the other which makes both drives aquire the same infor as a backup.

No, RAID 0 is striping, and striping is when you take 2 drives and half the data gets written to one and half to the other. So 2 80GB drives striped together will give 160GB of total space, and theoretically double the read/write performance.

http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html

Time for someone to bone up on their RAID knowledge.
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.82/day)
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#7
raid 0 = striping
raid 1 = mirroring
jbod = spanning
 

wtf8269

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
2,489 (0.54/day)
Likes
19
Location
Ohio
System Name Onus
Processor E8500 @ 3.95ghz ~1.25v
Motherboard ASUS P5E Deluxe
Cooling Scythe Orochi cpu, 5x 120mm Zalman red LED case fans, stock GPU coolers
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G.Skill PC8000 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) 2x ASUS 3870x2s
Storage 4x160gb RAID 0 Main, 2x 500gb RAID 0 media storage.
Display(s) LG W2600H
Case Lian Li PC-A70B, painted black and other modded aspects :)
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker. Klipsch RF-3II fronts, Yamaha NS-A222 rears, Klipsch RC-3II center, Klipsch SUB12
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-750TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64, lots of games, photoshop n stuff.
#8
This happened to me with my old Gigabyte GA-K8ns Ultra 939. It was due to a piss poor SATA controller. I only got 118mbps there and I get around 225mbps with my DFI.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
461 (0.10/day)
Likes
45
Location
Peterborough, UK
Processor Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe
Cooling Akasa EVO 120
Memory 2 x 1Gb OCZ Gold DDR3 1066Mhz 6,6,6,18
Video Card(s) GeCube ATi X1950Pro 512Mb PCIe (Accelro X2)
Storage Samsung 320Gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung SM206BW 20" Widescreen TFT 1680x1050
Case Coolermaster Centurion 532
Audio Device(s) On board AC'97
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580W
Software Windows Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores See my OC Blog @ http://www.rowan-house.net/
#9
wazzledoozle said:
What transfer speeds are you getting? Burst/sustained...


They are slightly diff drives (revision) but they are both seagate 80gb SATA drives. No-one's mentioned the stripe size yet. Is 16k alright? What other stripe sizes do people use?
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#10
I should be setting up RAID 0 later today if my new hard drive works. I'll let you know how I get on.
 

G.T

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
573 (0.13/day)
Likes
0
Location
The other side of Hell
Processor 3.20E GHz P4 Prescott
Motherboard Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
Cooling Zalman (CNPS7000B-CU) Super Flower Cooler + Ultracool II fan controller
Memory 2 Gig Mushkin HP 3200
Video Card(s) Leadtek A6600GT TDH
Storage 2 x WD 10k 74GB Raptors in RAID 0 (OS), 2 x WD 80GB SATA RAID 0, 1 X Maxtor 250GB ATA (Media, music)
Display(s) Samsung 19" TFT SyncMaster 913N
Case Antec Plusview Iii (Modded front) 1000AMG SOHO File Server - 5X Antec UV reactive fans - 2xUV tubes
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Fatal1ty FPS running through Creative Inspire 6.1 6700 speakers
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580w Blue with UV cables
Software XP pro (Legit) & shitloads that isn't >:] /serial Brycer and FraxFlamer :)
#11
newtekie1 said:
Time for someone to bone up on their RAID knowledge.
hehehe, preach on.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
461 (0.10/day)
Likes
45
Location
Peterborough, UK
Processor Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe
Cooling Akasa EVO 120
Memory 2 x 1Gb OCZ Gold DDR3 1066Mhz 6,6,6,18
Video Card(s) GeCube ATi X1950Pro 512Mb PCIe (Accelro X2)
Storage Samsung 320Gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung SM206BW 20" Widescreen TFT 1680x1050
Case Coolermaster Centurion 532
Audio Device(s) On board AC'97
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580W
Software Windows Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores See my OC Blog @ http://www.rowan-house.net/
#12
Well I've now run Sandra 2007 and the file sys and hdd benchmarks come up nice and quick! Just don't see it in PCMark05 or in real windows situations.

I'll have to patch up my bf2 (Just re-installed it) and see if map loading is quicker!!
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#13
EnglishLion said:
Well I've now run Sandra 2007 and the file sys and hdd benchmarks come up nice and quick! Just don't see it in PCMark05 or in real windows situations.

I'll have to patch up my bf2 (Just re-installed it) and see if map loading is quicker!!
RAID is for loading times generally, not actually gaming or processing performance (other than the pagefile being a little quicker).
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
461 (0.10/day)
Likes
45
Location
Peterborough, UK
Processor Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe
Cooling Akasa EVO 120
Memory 2 x 1Gb OCZ Gold DDR3 1066Mhz 6,6,6,18
Video Card(s) GeCube ATi X1950Pro 512Mb PCIe (Accelro X2)
Storage Samsung 320Gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung SM206BW 20" Widescreen TFT 1680x1050
Case Coolermaster Centurion 532
Audio Device(s) On board AC'97
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580W
Software Windows Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores See my OC Blog @ http://www.rowan-house.net/
#14
Jimmy 2004 said:
RAID is for loading times generally, not actually gaming or processing performance (other than the pagefile being a little quicker).
Unfortunately it doesn't load XP any quicker though. And map loading in games is surely a type of loading?
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.82/day)
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#15
well it is. and the reason you arnt getting faster times is due to the different revisions. when a raid controller sences different drives - be it actually different of just revision - raid 1 will still function correctly as it isnt speed dependant but raid 0 will run at the speed of the slower drive, in all circumstances.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
5,103 (1.18/day)
Likes
1,258
Location
AZ
System Name Thought I'd be done with this by now
Processor i7 4790K 4.4GHZ turbo currently at 4.6GHZ at 1.16v
Motherboard MSI Z97-G55 SLI
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev B (SCMG-2100), stock on gpu's.
Memory 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series DDR3 2400MHZ 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760 Superclocked replaced HIS R9 290 that was artifacting
Storage 1TB MX300 M.2 OS + Games, 4x ST31000524NS in Raid 10 Storage and Backup, external 2tb backup,
Display(s) BenQ GW2255 surprisingly good screen for the price.
Case Raidmax Scorpio 668
Audio Device(s) onboard HD
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores no one cares anymore lols
#16
newtekie1 said:
No, RAID 0 is striping, and striping is when you take 2 drives and half the data gets written to one and half to the other. So 2 80GB drives striped together will give 160GB of total space, and theoretically double the read/write performance.

http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html

Time for someone to bone up on their RAID knowledge.
i wasn't arguing that raid 0 isn't striping lol,
I was pointing out that no raid 0 array of two 80gb hard drives will be 160gb.
didn't catch that did you?

time for you to bone up I guess. or read. lol which seems to be a major epidemic on these forums, no one seems to do it.:shadedshu
if he were running in a raid 0 striping array the two 80gb discs would run as a single 80gb disc. and btw the rerason I pointed it out is because when running a spanning array on my gigabyte board it interprets it as raid 0, it's wrong, but it doesn't change the fact that it reports it that way. which is probabaly what happened to englishlion.

he thought he was running in a striping array and actually is running spanning which would explain the double capacity and regular speed. seriously read the post next time dude.
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.82/day)
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#17
um yogert take your own advice. if you are only writing half the file to each drive how does each file take twice the amout of data vs a single drive??? if you can explain that then i guess i am wrong.

capacity of raid 0 is the sum of the discs (80+80=160gb)
capacity of raid 1 is the sum of the discs divided by the amount of discs (80+80=160/2=80)
capacity of raid 0+1 is the sum of the discs divided by two (80+80+80+80=320/2=160)

you are saying raid 0 is raid 1. i personally have a raid 0 array of twin 80gb wd ata133 dives running on my home file server. i would really like to see how i have 160gb worth of storage in my raid 0 but you claim i only have 80gb.
 
M

markkleb

Guest
#18
The default stripe should be 64K (im pretty sure)

I have uses Raptors, single and Raid0
Segates, single and Raid0
And my Hitachi Sata2 in Raid0 (4 of em)

I notice a difference in all the raids, but the biggest difference I noticed was using a 16mb buffer Maxtor. It seemed faster than the raptors(36 Gig).

This is a ATTO of my 4 Hitachi Sata2's
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#19
yogurt_21 said:
i wasn't arguing that raid 0 isn't striping lol,
I was pointing out that no raid 0 array of two 80gb hard drives will be 160gb.
didn't catch that did you?

time for you to bone up I guess. or read. lol which seems to be a major epidemic on these forums, no one seems to do it.:shadedshu
if he were running in a raid 0 striping array the two 80gb discs would run as a single 80gb disc. and btw the rerason I pointed it out is because when running a spanning array on my gigabyte board it interprets it as raid 0, it's wrong, but it doesn't change the fact that it reports it that way. which is probabaly what happened to englishlion.

he thought he was running in a striping array and actually is running spanning which would explain the double capacity and regular speed. seriously read the post next time dude.
RAID 0 uses the technique of striping in order the share data accross drives without losing any storage capacity.
RAID 1 uses mirroring to have the same data on both hard drives while losing 50% of your potential space.
RAID 0+1 requires at least 4 hard drives and uses both techniques at once.

Look here.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
461 (0.10/day)
Likes
45
Location
Peterborough, UK
Processor Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe
Cooling Akasa EVO 120
Memory 2 x 1Gb OCZ Gold DDR3 1066Mhz 6,6,6,18
Video Card(s) GeCube ATi X1950Pro 512Mb PCIe (Accelro X2)
Storage Samsung 320Gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung SM206BW 20" Widescreen TFT 1680x1050
Case Coolermaster Centurion 532
Audio Device(s) On board AC'97
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580W
Software Windows Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores See my OC Blog @ http://www.rowan-house.net/
#20
Well RAID 0 definately allows full use of all the available drive space. 2 x 80 = 160gb. I know that for certain.

However, I think my mistake was using too small a stripe size. My controller is the onboard Ali controller too and I think that's limiting. If I set it up again at any time it'll be a 64K stripe I think!
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
450 (0.09/day)
Likes
5
Location
Pilipinas!
System Name MIGHTYNITO | MIGHTY_MINI
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K | Intel Core i3 3220
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe | Gigabyte H77N-WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool Gamer Storm Gabriel | Intel Stock HSF
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer 1866 8GB (4x2) | G.Skill Ares 1600 8GB (4x2)
Video Card(s) Zotac GT 640 Synergy Edition | Palit GeForce GT 640
Storage Intel 330 180GB + WD Scorpio Blue 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 500GB
Display(s) Samsung P2250 | Samsung S19A100N
Case Jonsbo U1 | Coolermaster Elite 120
Audio Device(s) On-Board Realtek ALC898 + Sound Blaster X-Fi MB3 | On-Board Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Silverstone ST45SF-G | Silverstone ST50F-ES
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit SP1
#21
newtekie1 said:
No, RAID 0 is striping, and striping is when you take 2 drives and half the data gets written to one and half to the other. So 2 80GB drives striped together will give 160GB of total space, and theoretically double the read/write performance.

http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html

Time for someone to bone up on their RAID knowledge.
agree!!!
 

vrdublu

New Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
136 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Processor i7 3930K @ 4.2Ghz 1.26V :)
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth X79
Cooling WC Galore
Memory 16Gb Kingston 2133
Video Card(s) Dual GTX 580 SLI Watercooled
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 SSD/Raid 0 + 2x WD Black 640/Raid 0
Display(s) Asus 27" @ 1920 x 1080
Case Corsair 800D
Audio Device(s) On Board High Def. Sennheiser PC360
Power Supply Seasonic 850W
Software W7 Ultimate 64 Bit
#22
Actually for stripping its better to have a larger stripe size, apparently the larger the better, somewhere in the 128k to 256k if thats possible. I am currently using 128k myself.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
461 (0.10/day)
Likes
45
Location
Peterborough, UK
Processor Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 Deluxe
Cooling Akasa EVO 120
Memory 2 x 1Gb OCZ Gold DDR3 1066Mhz 6,6,6,18
Video Card(s) GeCube ATi X1950Pro 512Mb PCIe (Accelro X2)
Storage Samsung 320Gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung SM206BW 20" Widescreen TFT 1680x1050
Case Coolermaster Centurion 532
Audio Device(s) On board AC'97
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580W
Software Windows Vista Home Premium
Benchmark Scores See my OC Blog @ http://www.rowan-house.net/
#23
64k is the largest my controller offers
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2005
Messages
362 (0.08/day)
Likes
0
Location
usa
Processor intel q9450 at 3100 artic silver5 tt big typoon
Motherboard asus p5n32e-sli plus
Cooling 13 fans total that includes heatsink fans etc
Memory 4 gb ocz gold pc5400 oc to 775 2.1 voltage 4-4-3-4
Video Card(s) 1 bfg7800gtoc oc to 510/1800 at 1.5v valmans fatal1ty 36c idle
Storage 2 80gb wd raptors raid-0 , 1 seagate barracuda 160gb
Display(s) sony sdm-hs53 + fan controller 3.5 internal card reader and 1 internal floopy
Case Logisys Dracula Case blue
Audio Device(s) x-fi fatal1ty
Power Supply aspire 680watts sli
Software vista unltimate x86
#24
it alway a small speed increase but it is an increase so yhat why people use raid 0
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,287 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,391
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#25
yogurt_21 said:
i wasn't arguing that raid 0 isn't striping lol,
I was pointing out that no raid 0 array of two 80gb hard drives will be 160gb.
didn't catch that did you?

time for you to bone up I guess. or read. lol which seems to be a major epidemic on these forums, no one seems to do it.:shadedshu
if he were running in a raid 0 striping array the two 80gb discs would run as a single 80gb disc. and btw the rerason I pointed it out is because when running a spanning array on my gigabyte board it interprets it as raid 0, it's wrong, but it doesn't change the fact that it reports it that way. which is probabaly what happened to englishlion.

he thought he was running in a striping array and actually is running spanning which would explain the double capacity and regular speed. seriously read the post next time dude.

Again, try to at least know what you are talking about before you post, please.

RAID 0 is the sum of the drives, so 80+80=160. Come on, I gave you the damn link telling you all of this, you didn't even have to use google...looks like you are the main cause of the epedemic on these boards.

Striping is what he is running. JBOD is spanning and can be mistaken for RAID 0 in some cases, but he specifically said he was running RAID 0 and striping. So seriously read the post next time, and at least have a small clue about what you are talking about before you post 'dude'.
 
Last edited: